Tulip Fever (GB)
Tulip Fever (GB) is 3 from 7. Hasn't won since Aug 2017. Last raced off a career-high mark of 82.
- 3–7Wins / Runs
- 42.9%Strike rate
- 4 (57.1%)Placed
- +3.20£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.59Fair A/E n=7 · 1.41 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 16dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 85
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 85C | 81 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 77A | 76 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 85A | 77 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 89C | 85 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 8,109 runs since Mar 2011 (600 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 18.1% from 700. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9% from 365.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 60 | 8 | 13.3% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,524 | 209 | 13.7% | +1.6 | 2 from 2 |
| Good | 1,630 | 192 | 11.8% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 921 | 109 | 11.8% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 895 | 107 | 12% | −0.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 203 | 22 | 10.8% | −1.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,876 | 338 | 11.8% | −0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 700 | 127 | 18.1% | +6 | 1 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,851 | 482 | 12.5% | +0.4 | 2 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,894 | 204 | 10.8% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,209 | 132 | 10.9% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 365 | 33 | 9% | −3.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 72 | 6 | 8.3% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −6.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −12.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Push Back (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 2 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.20 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.20 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.20 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.70 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Cosgrave | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.00 |
| Georgia Cox | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.20 |
| David Allan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Oct 17+47d | York | TSG Paul Beioley Memorial Nursery | 9/17 | ½ | 8-11 | 82 | 85C | 78A | David Allan | 7/1 |
| 27 Aug 17+23d | Yarmouth | totequadpot At betfred.com Nursery Handicap | 1/7 | 9-6 | 78 | 75A | 82A | Pat Cosgrave | 7/2 | |
| 04 Aug 17+13d | Thirsk | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Nursery | 3/6 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 79 | 85A | 72B | Georgia Cox | 2/1F |
| 22 Jul 17+24d | Lingfield | Independent Catering Nursery | 1/5 | 9-2 | 75 | 89C | 96B | Georgia Cox | 6/5F | |
| 28 Jun 17+12d | Bath | Longines Irish Champions Weekend EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 3/6 | ¾ | 9-6 | — | 75A | 78B | Harry Bentley | EvensF |
| 16 Jun 17+16d | York | Coopers Marquees British EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 1/8 | 8-11 | — | 77A | 79A | Pat Cosgrave | 5/2F | |
| 31 May 17 | Nottingham | toteplacepot Six Places In Six Races EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 3/11 | nse | 9-0 | — | 77A | 77A | Pat Cosgrave | 4/1F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tulip Fever won?
- Tulip Fever (GB) won 3 of 7 archived starts in 2017, a strike rate of 42.9%. Placed 4 times in total (57.1% of starts).
- Who trained Tulip Fever?
- Tulip Fever (GB) was trained by William Haggas on the most recent run on record, at York on 13 October 2017.
- Who is Tulip Fever's sire?
- Tulip Fever (GB) is by Dutch Art (GB) out of Cara Gina (GB), whose sire is Bahamian Bounty.
- What is Tulip Fever's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 13 October 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Tulip Fever's sire's record?
- Dutch Art (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 8,109 runs since Mar 2011 (600 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 18.1% from 700. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9% from 365.
- Who are Tulip Fever's siblings?
- Out of Cara Gina (GB), Tulip Fever (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.