Turquino (IRE)
Turquino won three of five starts between Mar 2025 and Jun 2025. He gained all three wins on a first visit to the course, two of them in novice stakes over 1m2f – 1m4f on Standard going at Newcastle and Southwell, and the latest in the Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Handicap at York over 1m5f – 2m on Good ground off a mark of 85. The gelding, by Teofilo out of a Vocalised mare, reached an official rating of 86. His last run, at York in Jun 2025, was a win.
- 3–5Wins / Runs
- 60%Strike rate
- 3 (60%)Placed
- +3.54£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 1.69Fair A/E n=5 · 1.44 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 104
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 107A | 104 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 107A | 103.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 5 analysed runs since Mar 2025
- Held up 3 (60%) · 1 win
- Led 1 (20%) · 1 win
- Prominent 1 (20%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,085 runs since Apr 2011 (908 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 626.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −2.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,510 | 218 | 14.4% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,627 | 342 | 13% | +0.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,130 | 138 | 12.2% | −0.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,632 | 187 | 11.5% | −1 | — |
| Heavy | 528 | 55 | 10.4% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,614 | 312 | 11.9% | −0.6 | 2 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 40 | 6 | 15% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,295 | 154 | 11.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,107 | 263 | 12.5% | 0 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,765 | 512 | 13.6% | +1.1 | 2 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,980 | 258 | 13% | +0.5 | 1 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 626 | 44 | 7% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −4.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −5.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2011 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +0.54 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +5.10 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.44 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.44 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 2 | 50% | −0.46 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Callum Hutchinson | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.54 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Jun 25+31d | York | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Wide early - hit front and set pace throughout - kicked away inside final furlong - kept finding more to score unopposed | 1/6 | 10-2 | 85 | 91A | 101B | Oisin Murphy | 4/1 | |
| 28 May 25+18d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Zero% Mission Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Settled towards the back of the pack - improved on the inner approaching the final furlong - pushed along and stayed on without threatening the front-runners | 5/13 | ½ | 9-6 | 86 | 104B | 86A | Oisin Murphy | 15/8F |
| 10 May 25+46d | Ascot | Peroni Nastro Azzurro 0.0% Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Sluggish getaway - settled at the back pulling hard - urged forward with 2f left - unable to make ground and finished eighth | 8/10 | nk | 9-6 | 86 | 63A | 76A | Oisin Murphy | 7/4F |
| 25 Mar 25+21d | Newcastle (AW) | Weekly 5 Free Bet With BetUK Novice Stakes Settled in third early - edged towards the front but drifted right and looked inexperienced with over two furlongs left - stayed on strongly to challenge inside the final furlong - got up close to home for a comfortable win | 1/7 | 9-11 | — | 107A | 93A | Callum Hutchinson | 4/9F | |
| 04 Mar 25 | Southwell (AW) | Gamble Responsibly At BetUK Novice Stakes (GBB Plus Race) Sluggish start - settled towards the back - made ground from beyond the 3f marker - moved across to the left approaching 2f out - drifted left under pressure inside the final furlong - hit the front close home and pulled clear | 1/8 | 9-4 | — | 103A | 80A | Callum Hutchinson | 11/10F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Turquino won?
- Turquino (IRE) won 3 of 5 archived starts in 2025, a strike rate of 60%. Placed 3 times in total (60% of starts).
- Who trained Turquino?
- Turquino (IRE) was trained by Andrew Balding on the most recent run on record, at York on 28 June 2025.
- Who is Turquino's sire?
- Turquino (IRE) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Pleisiur (IRE), whose sire is Vocalised.
- What going does Turquino prefer?
- Turquino (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Turquino's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 28 June 2025. The highest on record is 86.
- What is Turquino's sire's record?
- Teofilo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,085 runs since Apr 2011 (908 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 626.