Tweedo Paradiso (NZ)
Tweedo Paradiso (NZ) is 1 from 25, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2013. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 9 on softer). Last raced off 78, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–25Wins / Runs
- 4%Strike rate
- 3 (12%)Placed
- −21.00£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 0.36Fair A/E n=25 · 0.31 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 332 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 3,151 runs since Jan 2008 (288 horses).
Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.4% from 258.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 235 | 18 | 7.7% | −1 | — |
| Good | 990 | 91 | 9.2% | +0.5 | 1 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 402 | 33 | 8.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 805 | 79 | 9.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 476 | 35 | 7.4% | −1.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 236 | 19 | 8.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 96 | 9 | 9.4% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 150 | 10 | 6.7% | −2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 258 | 14 | 5.4% | −3.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 984 | 85 | 8.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 11 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 979 | 95 | 9.7% | +1 | 1 from 14 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 567 | 56 | 9.9% | +1.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 109 | 6 | 5.5% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 16 | 1 | 6% | −12.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Class 4 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musselburgh | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Sedgefield | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Carlisle | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Hexham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson Renwick | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Richie McGrath | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Craig Nichol | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Miss H Harper | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shaun Dobbin | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Graham Watters | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Day | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 23 | 1 | 4% | −19.00 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2014 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2013 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.00 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 17 | 1 | 6% | −13.00 |
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Tweedo Paradiso won?
- Tweedo Paradiso (NZ) won 1 of 25 archived starts between 2011 and 2015, a strike rate of 4%. Placed 3 times in total (12% of starts).
- Who trained Tweedo Paradiso?
- Tweedo Paradiso (NZ) was trained by Rose Dobbin on the most recent run on record, at Hexham on 21 June 2015.
- Who is Tweedo Paradiso's sire?
- Tweedo Paradiso (NZ) is by Golan (IRE) out of Buzz (NZ), whose sire is Dedicated Rullah.
- What going does Tweedo Paradiso prefer?
- Tweedo Paradiso (NZ) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 16 starts (6.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tweedo Paradiso's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 21 June 2015. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Tweedo Paradiso's sire's record?
- Golan (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 3,151 runs since Jan 2008 (288 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.4% from 258.