Ultramarine (FR)
Ultramarine (FR) is 1 from 8. Hasn't won since Jul 2020.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Ultramarine (FR) has 2 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Crockham Heath (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Arthurian (GB)).
Family form: Arthurian (GB) won at Haydock, 16 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crockham Heath (GB) | 5 | 2 | 1m–1m1½f | Class 5 |
| Arthurian (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m | Class 3 |
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- −5.30£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.83Fair A/E n=8 · 0.69 incl. margin
- 91dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13% of 8,341 runs since Jan 2008 (978 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 457.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 664 | 79 | 11.9% | −1.1 | — |
| Good | 1,662 | 236 | 14.2% | +1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,207 | 139 | 11.5% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,346 | 156 | 11.6% | −1.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 457 | 42 | 9.2% | −3.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,989 | 429 | 14.4% | +1.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 413 | 53 | 12.8% | −0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,222 | 421 | 13.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,882 | 375 | 13% | 0 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,476 | 196 | 13.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 284 | 32 | 11.3% | −1.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 55 | 7 | 12.7% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them All Rumours (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Listed (All Rumours (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Rumours (FR) | 11 | 3 | 1m1f–1m2f | Listed |
| Aquacell (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Trachonitus (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 1m | — |
| All Stars (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Macarena (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Vyshyvanka (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.30 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Nantes (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.70 |
| Clairefontaine (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.30 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mme Coralie Pacaut | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.30 |
| Cristian Demuro | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mlle Coralie Pacaut | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ioritz Mendizabal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.30 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Ultramarine won?
- Ultramarine (FR) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2019 and 2021, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Ultramarine?
- Ultramarine (FR) was trained by J-C Rouget on the most recent run on record, at Longchamp (FR) on 22 July 2021.
- Who is Ultramarine's sire?
- Ultramarine (FR) is by Siyouni (FR) out of Aquamarine (JPN), whose sire is Deep Impact.
- What going does Ultramarine prefer?
- Ultramarine (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Ultramarine's sire's record?
- Siyouni (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 13% of 8,341 runs since Jan 2008 (978 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 457.
- Who are Ultramarine's siblings?
- Out of Aquamarine (JPN), Ultramarine (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: All Rumours (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (All Rumours (FR)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Ultramarine produced winners?
- As a dam, Ultramarine (FR) has 2 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Crockham Heath (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Arthurian (GB)). The wins came over 1m–1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.