Uncle Alastair (GB)
Uncle Alastair won six of 17 starts on turf between Jan 2017 and Apr 2023. Three of those wins came at Ayr and two at Carlisle, all on soft or heavy ground, with the biggest success in the Class 2 Aglionby Veterans Handicap Chase at Carlisle over 2m5f – 3m in Mar 2023 off an official rating of 126. He also won three times over 1m5f – 2m. His last run, at Perth in Apr 2023, saw him finish second of seven in the Class 3 Edinburgh Gin Handicap Chase off an official rating of 131.
- 6–17Wins / Runs
- 35.3%Strike rate
- 12 (70.6%)Placed
- +8.65£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.36Fair A/E n=17 · 1.21 incl. margin
- 135Highest OR
- 144dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 110
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 136C | 80 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 110B | 110 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 126B | 105.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 136C | 80 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 110A | 97 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 126B | 94 | — |
Of 17 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 8,310 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 404 | 58 | 14.4% | +0.2 | — |
| Good | 3,126 | 462 | 14.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,896 | 259 | 13.7% | −0.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,977 | 260 | 13.2% | −1 | 2 from 9 |
| Heavy | 766 | 118 | 15.4% | +1.2 | 3 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 127 | 19 | 15% | +0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 102 | 16 | 15.7% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,205 | 299 | 13.6% | −0.6 | 3 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,707 | 381 | 14.1% | −0.1 | 2 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,498 | 363 | 14.5% | +0.3 | 1 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 791 | 118 | 14.9% | +0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Movie Legend (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m7f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Movie Legend (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Movie Legend (GB) | 40 | 6 | 1m7f–2m4f | Class 2 |
| Dance And Glance (GB) | 15 | 5 | 1m7½f–2m1½f | Class 2 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 2 | 22% | −4.22 |
| Heavy | 5 | 3 | 60% | +2.87 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 3 | 100% | +3.92 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.20 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.53 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 7 | 3 | 43% | −1.80 |
| Carlisle | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.45 |
| Perth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wetherby | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.80 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 2 | 33% | −0.75 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 3 | 100% | +13.20 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Hughes | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.80 |
| Craig Nichol | 6 | 4 | 67% | +13.92 |
| Ryan Day | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.53 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 5 | 38% | +8.45 |
| Visor | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.20 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.20 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2018 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.33 |
| 2017 | 5 | 4 | 80% | +14.78 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.80 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 3 | 50% | +0.92 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 2 | 100% | +12.53 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Uncle Alastair won?
- Uncle Alastair (GB) won 6 of 17 archived starts between 2017 and 2023, a strike rate of 35.3%. Placed 12 times in total (70.6% of starts).
- Who trained Uncle Alastair?
- Uncle Alastair (GB) was trained by Nicky Richards on the most recent run on record, at Perth on 28 April 2023.
- Who is Uncle Alastair's sire?
- Uncle Alastair (GB) is by Midnight Legend (GB) out of Cyd Charisse (GB), whose sire is Kayf Tara.
- What going does Uncle Alastair prefer?
- Uncle Alastair (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 3 wins from 5 starts (60%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Uncle Alastair's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 131, from the run on 28 April 2023. The highest on record is 135.
- What is Uncle Alastair's sire's record?
- Midnight Legend (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 8,310 runs since Jan 2008 (494 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Uncle Alastair's siblings?
- Out of Cyd Charisse (GB), Uncle Alastair (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Movie Legend (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Movie Legend (GB)). The wins came over 1m7f–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.