Universal Folly (GB)
Universal Folly won seven of 36 starts on turf, with three of those wins at 2m5f – 3m and four on soft ground. He gained his biggest success in the Class 4 Parks UK Handicap Chase at Kelso over 3m on good ground in Oct 2024 off a mark of 116. The gelding, who reached a highest ever mark of 125, finished second of nine in a Class 4 handicap chase at Carlisle in Mar 2025. He raced from an official rating of 119 at that last run.
- 7–36Wins / Runs
- 19.4%Strike rate
- 17 (47.2%)Placed
- +6.00£1 level staken=36 at SP
- 1.19Fair A/E n=36 · 1.04 incl. margin
- 125Highest OR
- 55dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 13 | 116A | 96 | — |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 102A | 91.5 | — |
| Soft | 6 | 113A | 96 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 85C | 68.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 13 | 113A | 97 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 112C | 68 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 112A | 94 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 116A | 102 | — |
Of 36 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: did not complete (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 30 figures from 36 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 6 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Mid-division 3 (50%) · 1 win
- Held up 2 (33%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (17%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 973 runs since Jan 2008 (89 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.3% from 137. Weakest on good to soft going: 8% from 188.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 2 | 50% | +39 | — |
| Good to Firm | 54 | 9 | 16.7% | +5.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 316 | 33 | 10.4% | −0.6 | 3 from 13 |
| Good to Soft | 188 | 15 | 8% | −3 | 0 from 10 |
| Soft | 208 | 19 | 9.1% | −1.9 | 4 from 10 |
| Heavy | 66 | 8 | 12.1% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 137 | 21 | 15.3% | +4.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −6.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 80 | 9 | 11.3% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 116 | 16 | 13.8% | +2.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 300 | 34 | 11.3% | +0.3 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 284 | 29 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 2 from 15 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 120 | 11 | 9.2% | −1.8 | 3 from 10 |
| Over 3m | 29 | 6 | 20.7% | +9.7 | 1 from 6 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Gentle Jolie (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m3f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Gentle Jolie (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gentle Jolie (GB) | 3 | 2 | 2m–2m1f | Class 4 |
| Chateauneuf Du Pap (GB) | 21 | 2 | 2m–2m3f | — |
| Madam Malina (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 13 | 3 | 23% | +0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Soft | 10 | 4 | 40% | +18.50 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 19 | 4 | 21% | +15.50 |
| Class 3 | 13 | 3 | 23% | −5.50 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Carlisle | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Kelso | 4 | 1 | 25% | +6.00 |
| Market Rasen | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Musselburgh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hexham | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.83 |
| Cartmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Sedgefield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 15 | 2 | 13% | −6.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 3 | 30% | +5.50 |
| Over 3m | 6 | 1 | 17% | +4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Coltherd | 9 | 1 | 11% | +1.00 |
| Sean Quinlan | 8 | 2 | 25% | −2.17 |
| Danny McMenamin | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.67 |
| Conor Rabbitt | 5 | 2 | 40% | +14.50 |
| Ryan Day | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Theo Gillard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +2.00 |
| 2023 | 8 | 4 | 50% | +11.50 |
| 2022 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.50 |
| 2021 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 18 | 4 | 22% | −0.50 |
| Hurdle | 16 | 3 | 19% | +8.50 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Mar 25+33d | Carlisle | Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Sat behind front group early - urged into second spot approaching 3 out - still in with a shout at the last - kept responding on the run-in to finish 2nd beaten three-quarters of a length | 2/9 | ¾ | 11-13 | 119 | 96A | 131B | Sam Coltherd | 16/1 |
| 04 Feb 25+58d | Market Rasen | Weatherbys Bloodstock Sales Review Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Settled around midfield - nudged along after the 10th - losing touch four out - well held at the finish | 6/7 | 4¼ | 12-0 | 120 | 68A | 105B | Sam Coltherd | 40/1 |
| 2024 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Dec 24+35d | Kelso | Bruce Farms Scottish Borders National Handicap Chase Settled towards the back - pushed along with a lap left to run - stopped before the 18th | PU/11 | — | 11-6 | 121 | — | — | Sam Coltherd | 14/1 |
| 03 Nov 24+28d | Carlisle | Graham, Pam & Jo Birthday Celebration Cumberland Handicap Chase Settled midpack early - improved into 11th - moved up to third soon after - shaken up to challenge the front-runner after four out - well placed approaching the last - weakened on the run-in to finish fourth | 4/9 | 4¾ | 11-1 | 122 | 102A | 120B | Sam Coltherd | 8/1 |
| 06 Oct 24+27d | Kelso | Parks UK Handicap Chase Settled in the pack early - pushed into second place 4 out - lost momentum swinging for home - closed to be nearly level 2 out - hit the front soon after and opened daylight before the last - stayed on strongly to the line | 1/10 | 11-10 | 116 | 116A | 135B | Sam Coltherd | 9/1 | |
| 09 Sep 24+73d | Perth | Peugeot And Citroen Commercial At AutoServicesPerth Handicap Chase Held up at the back early - improved into third by the 5th - pressed leaders tightly two out then clipped last - kept on steadily for third | 3/5 | 4½ | 11-7 | 117 | 112C | 117B | Sam Coltherd | 20/1 |
| 28 Jun 24+19d | Cartmel | Carer Support South Lakes Handicap Chase | 5/11 | 15 | 12-0 | 120 | 81C | 112C | Sam Coltherd | 40/1 |
| 09 Jun 24+44d | Perth | Bet Boost At bet365 Handicap Chase | 5/11 | ½ | 12-2 | 122 | 92A | 108A | Sam Coltherd | 66/1 |
| 26 Apr 24+83d | Perth | Muirhall Energy Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | PU/10 | — | 11-10 | 124 | — | — | Sam Coltherd | 40/1 |
| 03 Feb 24+48d | Musselburgh | bet365 Edinburgh National Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | PU/12 | — | 11-0 | 125 | — | — | Sean Quinlan | 10/1 |
| 2023 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Dec 23+36d | Carlisle | Secret Garden And GD's Pooley Bridge Handicap Chase | 2/8 | 1 | 11-8 | 124 | 67A | 123B | Sean Quinlan | 9/2 |
| 11 Nov 23+28d | Aintree | BoyleSports Best Odds Guaranteed Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 2/4 | 2¾ | 10-5 | 123 | — | 121B | Sean Quinlan | 7/2 |
| 14 Oct 23+133d | Hexham | Falcons Events Proudly Support Hexham Racecourse Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 1/5 | 11-10 | 120 | 75C | 123B | Sean Quinlan | 3/1 | |
| 03 Jun 23+6d | Hexham | Follow Hexham Racecourse On Facebook And Twitter Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 1/3 | 11-5 | 116 | 31C | 115C | Sean Quinlan | 5/6F | |
| 28 May 23+32d | Uttoxeter | Hannah & Nigel's Birthday Bash Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 1/2 | 10-5 | 116 | 33C | 115C | Danny McMenamin | 4/6F | |
| 26 Apr 23+45d | Perth | BetVictor Balnakeilly Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 2/6 | 4¼ | 11-2 | 116 | 99A | 113B | Sean Quinlan | 4/1 |
| 12 Mar 23+36d | Market Rasen | Charged Up Cheltenham Offers At Rhino.Bet Handicap Hurdle | 1/7 | 11-1 | 116 | 97B | 125A | Conor Rabbitt | 11/1 | |
| 04 Feb 23+37d | Wetherby | William Hill Pick Your Places Handicap Hurdle | 2/10 | 1½ | 10-9 | 115 | — | 117A | Conor Rabbitt | 7/1 |
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 22+33d | Kelso | Children's Immunology Trust Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 8/9 | 19 | 11-3 | 117 | 52C | 108C | Sean Quinlan | 10/1 |
| 26 Nov 22+219d | Doncaster | At The Races App Form Study Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) | 2/4 | 3¼ | 11-5 | 117 | 94C | 126C | Sean Quinlan | 5/1 |
| 21 Apr 22+47d | Perth | William Hill Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap Hurdle | 4/12 | 11 | 11-2 | 120 | 101A | 118A | Conor Rabbitt | 10/1 |
| 05 Mar 22+55d | Doncaster | Virgin Bet Handicap Hurdle | 1/9 | 10-10 | 114 | 95A | 128A | Conor Rabbitt | 13/2 | |
| 09 Jan 22+34d | Ayr | Every Race Live On Racing TV Novices' Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/5 | 5½ | 11-12 | 114 | 85C | 115B | Brian Hughes | 4/1 |
| 2021 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Dec 21+36d | Musselburgh | Get Daily Tips At racingtv.com Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 2/10 | ¾ | 10-7 | 110 | 82A | 119A | Conor Rabbitt | 7/2 |
| 31 Oct 21+17d | Carlisle | Visit racingtv.com Handicap Hurdle | 1/7 | 11-9 | 104 | 85A | 125A | Danny McMenamin | 4/1 | |
| 14 Oct 21+21d | Carlisle | Racing TV Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) | 7/10 | 2¾ | 12-1 | 107 | 97A | 112A | Danny McMenamin | 7/2 |
| 23 Sep 21+26d | Perth | Welcome Back On-Course Bookmakers Jet Master Handicap Hurdle | 6/9 | 3¾ | 11-3 | 109 | 89A | 102A | Danny McMenamin | 10/3 |
| 28 Aug 21+58d | Cartmel | Molson Coors Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 2/9 | nk | 11-9 | 105 | 100A | 123A | Theo Gillard | 11/2 |
| 01 Jul 21+54d | Perth | Live Racingtv On Facebook Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 4/8 | 2¾ | 11-9 | 107 | 90C | 111A | Danny McMenamin | 5/1 |
| 08 May 21+34d | Hexham | J S Hubbuck Memorial Handicap Hurdle | PU/13 | — | 11-2 | 109 | — | — | Ryan Day | 9/2 |
| 04 Apr 21+132d | Market Rasen | Mansionbet morethanthenational Faller Insurance Handicap Hurdle | 6/7 | ½ | 11-8 | 110 | 102A | 100B | Brian Hughes | 2/1F |
| 2020 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Nov 20+30d | Musselburgh | Scottish Racing Academy Handicap Hurdle | 2/13 | 5½ | 11-9 | 110 | 86B | 123A | Brian Hughes | 9/4J |
| 24 Oct 20+30d | Kelso | Watch On Racing TV 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 2/10 | 3¾ | 11-0 | — | 112A | 129A | Ryan Day | 6/4F |
| 24 Sep 20+258d | Perth | Horizon Parking Park Cars At Perth Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 3/9 | 7 | 10-12 | — | 94A | 117A | Ryan Day | 13/2 |
| 10 Jan 20+35d | Sedgefield | Brian Ellison Racing Club Standard Open NH Flat Race (Div 2) | 4/9 | 2 | 11-5 | — | 100B | 113A | Ryan Day | 10/11F |
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 06 Dec 19 | Sedgefield | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Standard Open NH Flat Race | 2/12 | ½ | 11-2 | — | 113A | 123A | Ryan Day | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Universal Folly won?
- Universal Folly (GB) won 7 of 36 archived starts between 2019 and 2025, a strike rate of 19.4%. Placed 17 times in total (47.2% of starts).
- Who trained Universal Folly?
- Universal Folly (GB) was trained by Stuart Coltherd on the most recent run on record, at Carlisle on 9 March 2025.
- Who is Universal Folly's sire?
- Universal Folly (GB) is by Universal (IRE) out of Madam Jolie (IRE), whose sire is King's Theatre.
- What going does Universal Folly prefer?
- Universal Folly (GB) has the best record on soft going: 4 wins from 10 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Universal Folly's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 119, from the run on 9 March 2025. The highest on record is 125.
- What is Universal Folly's sire's record?
- Universal (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 973 runs since Jan 2008 (89 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 15.3% from 137. Weakest on good to soft going: 8% from 188.
- Who are Universal Folly's siblings?
- Out of Madam Jolie (IRE), Universal Folly (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Gentle Jolie (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Gentle Jolie (GB)). The wins came over 2m–2m3f. As at Oct 2026.