Up For The Match (IRE)
Up For The Match (IRE) is 2 from 8. Hasn't won since Mar 2012.
- 2–8Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- +10.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 3.34Fair A/E n=8 · 2.42 incl. margin
- 124Highest OR
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 823 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 6,916 runs since Jan 2008 (630 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 30 | 4 | 13.3% | +1.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 397 | 44 | 11.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Good | 1,797 | 242 | 13.5% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,169 | 115 | 9.8% | −1.9 | — |
| Soft | 2,053 | 249 | 12.1% | +0.4 | 2 from 4 |
| Heavy | 1,447 | 157 | 10.9% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 23 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | −3.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,499 | 173 | 11.5% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,249 | 260 | 11.6% | −0.1 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,398 | 284 | 11.8% | +0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 742 | 92 | 12.4% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Grangeclare Gold (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m6f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Real Steel (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grangeclare Gold (IRE) | 26 | 6 | 1m6f–2m4f | — |
| Real Steel (IRE) | 16 | 4 | 2m–2m3f | Grade 2 |
| Doyen Dancer (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Colemanstown Lad (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Marie's March (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Grangeclare Rhythm (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Mere Detail (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 2 | 50% | +14.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 2 | 40% | +13.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Crowe | 5 | 2 | 40% | +13.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +13.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 2 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 31 Dec 14+823d | Punchestown | Buy Your 2015 Annual Membership Beginners Chase | 3/4 | 11 | 11-12 | — | 116B | Mark Walsh | 25/1 |
| 2012 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Sep 12+154d | Navan | Kells Beginners Chase | 9/11 | 5 | 11-9 | — | 96C | Mark Walsh | 9/2 |
| 28 Apr 12+48d | Punchestown | Setantabet.com Handicap Hurdle (grade B) | 6/18 | 3¾ | 10-5 | 124 | 121A | Alan Crowe | 3/1F |
| 11 Mar 12+22d | Naas | Naas Supporters Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 1/22 | 9-13 | 111 | 124A | Alan Crowe | 4/1F | |
| 18 Feb 12+23d | Gowran Park | Goresbridge Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 1/15 | 9-11 | 95 | 124A | Alan Crowe | 12/1 | |
| 26 Jan 12+29d | Gowran Park | Four Star Langton House Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 6/20 | 3 | 11-10 | — | 111A | Alan Crowe | 50/1 |
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 11+31d | Leopardstown | Madigans Maiden Hurdle | 10/17 | 1 | 11-7 | — | 104C | Alan Crowe | 50/1 |
| 27 Nov 11 | Navan | I.n.h. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 13/25 | 5 | 11-9 | — | 98C | Mark Walsh | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Up For The Match won?
- Up For The Match (IRE) won 2 of 8 archived starts between 2011 and 2014, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Up For The Match?
- Up For The Match (IRE) was trained by C Roche on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 31 December 2014.
- Who is Up For The Match's sire?
- Up For The Match (IRE) is by Old Vic (GB) out of Grangeclare Dancer (IRE), whose sire is Top Of The World.
- What going does Up For The Match prefer?
- Up For The Match (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Up For The Match's official rating?
- Up For The Match (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 124.
- What is Up For The Match's sire's record?
- Old Vic (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 6,916 runs since Jan 2008 (630 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Up For The Match's siblings?
- Out of Grangeclare Dancer (IRE), Up For The Match (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Grangeclare Gold (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Real Steel (IRE)). The wins came over 1m6f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.