Skip to content
Horse profile

Vegas Blue (IRE)

6yo mare (at last run, Mar 2021) · Last trainer Nicky Henderson · Last owner Crimbourne Bloodstock
8 runs · 6 courses · from May 2019
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 21 Mar 2021 — 2,047 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Mar 2021 · 5th of 5 3 wins · Huntingdon & Bangor-on-Dee Last raced off OR 125
KTB Profile

Vegas Blue (IRE) is 3 from 8, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Fitzdares Henrietta Knight Mares' Standard Open NH Flat Race at Huntingdon (Dec 2019). Hasn't won since Oct 2020. Last raced off a career-high mark of 125.

Based on 8 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 127 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Huntingdon, 8 Dec 2019

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 6 figures · best 131B · median 111.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good3131B112—
Good to Soft2127A109—
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m3131B127—
2m1f – 2m4f2112A101.5—
2m5f – 3m1———

Of 8 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1) · did not complete (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 127B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Huntingdon, 13 Oct 2020 Official rating 125 at the last run, 21 Mar 2021

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 6 figures · best 138A · median 124
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
Good3127B126—
Good to Soft2138A121—
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 28 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m3138A126—
2m1f – 2m4f2127B115.5—
2m5f – 3m1———

Of 8 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (2).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 8 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,934 runs since Jan 2008 (1,028 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 23.3% from 133.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm1333123.3%+12—
Good3,87350813.1%+1.82 from 3
Good to Soft2,38726311%−0.31 from 2
Soft3,1622919.2%−2.10 from 1
Heavy1,25012610.1%−1.20 from 1
Standard (AW)1281310.2%−1.10 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f400%−11.3—
1m – 1m1f2414.2%−7.1—
1m2f – 1m4f7879%−2.3—
1m5f – 2m3,40237110.9%−0.42 from 4
2m1f – 2m4f4,10246911.4%+0.11 from 3
2m5f – 3m2,70931111.5%+0.20 from 1
Over 3m6157311.9%+0.6—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Josie Abbing (IRE) (3 wins).

The wins came over 2m½f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Rathhill (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Josie Abbing (IRE)2432m1f–2m5½fClass 5
Rathhill (IRE)712m½fClass 4
Megatothemax (IRE)30——
Troubleisontheway (IRE)50——
King Conor (IRE)30——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 3 2 67% +2.36
Good to Soft 2 1 50% +0.75
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 3 1 33% −1.64
Class 3 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 1 1 1 100% +1.75
Class 5 1 1 100% +3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Kempton 2 0 0% −2.00
Huntingdon 2 2 100% +2.11
Chepstow 1 0 0% −1.00
Lingfield (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Bangor-on-Dee 1 1 100% +3.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 4 2 50% +2.75
2m1f – 2m4f 3 1 33% −1.64
2m5f – 3m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Nico de Boinville 6 2 33% −1.89
Jeremiah McGrath 1 0 0% −1.00
James Bowen 1 1 100% +3.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2021 2 0 0% −2.00
2020 3 1 33% −1.64
2019 3 2 67% +3.75

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 5 1 20% −3.64
NH Flat 3 2 67% +3.75

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2021 · 2 runs
21 Mar 21+62d Chepstow Biowavego Wave Goodbye To Pain Mares' Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 19.5f · Good To Soft · 5 ran 5/5 26 11-7 12591C104C Nico de Boinville 7/2
18 Jan 21+45d Lingfield (AW) Watch Off The Fence On attheraces.com 'Jumpers' Bumper' NH Flat Race (Div 2) Class 4 · 16f · Standard To Slow · 9 ran F/9 — 10-11 ——— Jeremiah McGrath EvensF
2020 · 3 runs
04 Dec 20+25d Sandown Listen To Weighed-In Podcast On Betfair Mares' Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 20f · Heavy · 8 ran PU/8 — 11-7 125—— Nico de Boinville 10/3
09 Nov 20+27d Kempton Wise Betting At racingtv.com Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 21f · Good · 5 ran 3/5 5 10-12 —111C122B Nico de Boinville 1/4F
13 Oct 20+292d Huntingdon Bet 10 Get 20 With MansionBet Mares' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 19.5f · Good · 11 ran 1/11 10-12 —112A127B Nico de Boinville 4/11F
2019 · 3 runs
26 Dec 19+18d Kempton Get Your 1 Ladbrokes Free Bet Today Novices' Hurdle Class 2 · 16f · Soft · 8 ran 5/8 1¼ 10-7 —80B100A Nico de Boinville 6/4F
08 Dec 19+204d Huntingdon Fitzdares Henrietta Knight Mares' Standard Open NH Flat Race (Listed) Class 1 · 16f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 1/10 11-0 —127A138A Nico de Boinville 7/4
18 May 19 Bangor-on-Dee Goldford Stud Mares' Intermediate Open NH Flat Race (Div 1) Class 5 · 16.5f · Good · 10 ran 1/10 10-10 —131B126A James Bowen 3/1

Quick answers

How many races has Vegas Blue won?
Vegas Blue (IRE) won 3 of 8 archived starts between 2019 and 2021, a strike rate of 37.5%. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
Who trained Vegas Blue?
Vegas Blue (IRE) was trained by Nicky Henderson on the most recent run on record, at Chepstow on 21 March 2021.
Who is Vegas Blue's sire?
Vegas Blue (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Bella Venezia (IRE), whose sire is Milan.
What going does Vegas Blue prefer?
Vegas Blue (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Vegas Blue's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 125, from the run on 21 March 2021. That is also the highest on record.
What is Vegas Blue's sire's record?
Getaway (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,934 runs since Jan 2008 (1,028 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 23.3% from 133.
Who are Vegas Blue's siblings?
Out of Bella Venezia (IRE), Vegas Blue (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Josie Abbing (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Rathhill (IRE)). The wins came over 2m½f–2m5½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from May 2019. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.