Victory Road (IRE)
Lightly raced, with 2 archived starts between Aug 2019 and Sep 2021, the last of them as a 4yo gelding. Finished 4 of 12 at Bellewstown last time. By Frankel (GB), whose progeny in our archive have won 18% of 7,521 runs since Jan 2008.
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 768dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 90
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 2 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18% of 7,521 runs since Jan 2008 (878 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 12.8% from 329. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.3% from 268.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | +8.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,280 | 259 | 20.2% | +2.2 | — |
| Good | 1,915 | 362 | 18.9% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,020 | 175 | 17.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,111 | 162 | 14.6% | −3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 329 | 42 | 12.8% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,851 | 350 | 18.9% | +0.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 65 | 11 | 16.9% | −1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,263 | 236 | 18.7% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,980 | 371 | 18.7% | +0.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,882 | 546 | 18.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 968 | 151 | 15.6% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 268 | 33 | 12.3% | −5.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 84 | 6 | 7.1% | −10.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −18 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
12 siblings in the archive, 11 winners — best of them Beauty Bright (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Beauty Bright (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beauty Bright (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 5f–6f | Group 3 |
| Aloft (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1m–2m | Listed |
| Mr Ascendency (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 2 |
| Greatwallofchina (USA) | 19 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Marquesa (USA) | 8 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Agena (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Eskimo (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Port of Spain (USA) | 6 | 1 | 7f | — |
| The Ferryman (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Lake Illawarra (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Nutcracker Suite (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Order (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 29 Sep 21+768d | Bellewstown | Grimme Ireland Maiden | 4/12 | ¾ | 9-9 | 90A | 71A | Declan McDonogh | 13/2 |
| 2019 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 23 Aug 19 | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (Plus 10) | 12/18 | 1 | 9-5 | 64C | 67A | Michael Hussey | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Victory Road won?
- Victory Road (IRE) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts between 2019 and 2021.
- Who trained Victory Road?
- Victory Road (IRE) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Bellewstown on 29 September 2021.
- Who is Victory Road's sire?
- Victory Road (IRE) is by Frankel (GB) out of Dietrich (USA), whose sire is Storm Cat.
- What is Victory Road's sire's record?
- Frankel (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 18% of 7,521 runs since Jan 2008 (878 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 12.8% from 329. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.3% from 268.
- Who are Victory Road's siblings?
- Out of Dietrich (USA), Victory Road (IRE) has 12 other produce in our archive, 11 of them winners. Most wins: Beauty Bright (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Beauty Bright (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m. As at Oct 2026.