Villanueva (IRE)
Villanueva (IRE) is 1 from 22. Hasn't won since Sep 2015. The win came on turf — 0 from 10 on the all-weather.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Villanueva (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shadow Angel (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Zezul (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–22Wins / Runs
- 4.5%Strike rate
- 4 (18.2%)Placed
- −16.30£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 0.72Fair A/E n=22 · 0.60 incl. margin
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 164 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 4,602 runs since Mar 2009 (397 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.6% from 516. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.6% from 1,128.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 22 | 3 | 13.6% | +3.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 314 | 42 | 13.4% | +3.6 | — |
| Good | 985 | 87 | 8.8% | −1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 618 | 62 | 10% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,018 | 112 | 11% | +1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 516 | 70 | 13.6% | +3.8 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,128 | 75 | 6.6% | −3.2 | 0 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 225 | 28 | 12.4% | +2.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,340 | 132 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,315 | 129 | 9.8% | 0 | 1 from 19 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 964 | 91 | 9.4% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 425 | 38 | 8.9% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 234 | 19 | 8.1% | −1.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 90 | 14 | 15.6% | +5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Mubtaghaa (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Mubtaghaa (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mubtaghaa (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 2 |
| Maree Basse (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 7½f | — |
| Monserrat (FR) | 15 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Davitt (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Think So (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Tafneed (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.70 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.70 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clairefontaine (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 19 | 1 | 5% | −13.30 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Cheminaud | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.30 |
| Antoine Hamelin | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Olivier Peslier | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mlle Pamela Boehm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Flavien Garnier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Valentin Seguy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Theo Bachelot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thierry Thulliez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jerome Claudic | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2015 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.30 |
| 2014 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Villanueva won?
- Villanueva (IRE) won 1 of 22 archived starts between 2014 and 2016, a strike rate of 4.5%. Placed 4 times in total (18.2% of starts).
- Who trained Villanueva?
- Villanueva (IRE) was trained by A Lyon on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 7 August 2016.
- Who is Villanueva's sire?
- Villanueva (IRE) is by Whipper (USA) out of Mabalane (IRE), whose sire is Danehill.
- What is Villanueva's sire's record?
- Whipper (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 4,602 runs since Mar 2009 (397 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.6% from 516. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.6% from 1,128.
- Who are Villanueva's siblings?
- Out of Mabalane (IRE), Villanueva (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Mubtaghaa (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Mubtaghaa (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Villanueva produced winners?
- As a dam, Villanueva (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.