Wannabe Yours (IRE)
Wannabe Yours (IRE) is 3 from 13, including a Group 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the Bonhams Thoroughbred Stakes at Goodwood (Aug 2014). Hasn't won since Aug 2014. All 3 wins have come over 1m – 1m1f.
- 3–13Wins / Runs
- 23.1%Strike rate
- 5 (38.5%)Placed
- +0.50£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.27Fair A/E n=13 · 1.11 incl. margin
- 110Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 260 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,980 runs since Apr 2009 (1,530 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,323 | 477 | 20.5% | +2.1 | 2 from 4 |
| Good | 3,167 | 564 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,749 | 311 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,916 | 329 | 17.2% | −1.2 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 598 | 103 | 17.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,177 | 586 | 18.4% | 0 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 429 | 42 | 9.8% | −8.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,128 | 581 | 18.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,871 | 727 | 18.8% | +0.4 | 3 from 9 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,838 | 771 | 20.1% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,210 | 189 | 15.6% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 334 | 48 | 14.4% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 138 | 19 | 13.8% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Fair Dinkum (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Fair Dinkum (IRE)).
Family form: Fair Dinkum (IRE) finished 2nd of 14 at Kempton (AW), 4 Nov 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fair Dinkum (IRE) | 38 | 4 | 1m5f–2m | Class 2 |
| Wannabe Loved (GB) | 6 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 3 |
| Wannabe Friends (GB) | 12 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Wannabe Your Man (GB) | 9 | 1 | 1m6f | Class 4 |
| Wannabe Like You (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Wannabe Safe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| My Intention (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 2 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Goodwood | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 3 | 33% | +4.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Havlin | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| William Buick | 4 | 2 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Nicky Mackay | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +9.50 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Oct 15+21d | Newmarket | #GhostShipSelfie James Seymour Stakes (Listed) | 4/6 | 1 | 9-4 | 104 | 83B | Jimmy Fortune | 7/4F |
| 10 Oct 15+17d | Newmarket | Darley Stakes (Group 3) | 5/9 | nk | 9-3 | 104 | 101A | Robert Havlin | 17/2 |
| 23 Sep 15+24d | Goodwood | Front Events Foundation Stakes (Listed) | 2/5 | ¾ | 9-2 | 104 | 101B | Robert Havlin | 13/2 |
| 30 Aug 15+17d | Goodwood | Doom Bar Supreme Stakes (Group 3) | 4/5 | 3 | 9-0 | 105 | 86B | Robert Havlin | 4/1 |
| 13 Aug 15+33d | Salisbury | totepool Sovereign Stakes (Group 3) | 4/9 | nse | 9-0 | 107 | 96A | Robert Havlin | 14/1 |
| 11 Jul 15+28d | Ascot | Fred Cowley MBE Memorial Summer Mile Stakes (Group 2) (Rnd) | 5/6 | ¾ | 9-1 | 110 | 90B | Robert Havlin | 12/1 |
| 13 Jun 15+260d | York | Ian And Kate Hall Macmillan Ganton Stakes (Listed) | 7/8 | 6 | 9-7 | 110 | 67A | Nicky Mackay | 9/4F |
| 2014 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Sep 14+56d | Newmarket | Shadwell Joel Stakes (British Champions Series) (Group 2) | 11/12 | 1½ | 9-0 | 109 | 74A | William Buick | 7/2 |
| 01 Aug 14+55d | Goodwood | Bonhams Thoroughbred Stakes (Group 3) | 1/6 | 9-1 | 100 | 107B | William Buick | 7/1 | |
| 07 Jun 14+18d | Doncaster | Ladbrokes Handicap (Str) | 1/6 | 8-3 | 84 | 108B | Nicky Mackay | 2/1F | |
| 20 May 14+207d | Nottingham | Phs Washrooms Maiden Stakes | 1/12 | 9-5 | — | 96A | William Buick | 6/4F | |
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Oct 13+20d | Doncaster | Initiatec Cctv E.b.f. Maiden Stakes | 3/14 | 2¼ | 9-5 | — | 77A | Robert Havlin | 5/2 |
| 05 Oct 13 | Newmarket | Tba Next Generation Club E.b.f. Maiden Stakes | 6/13 | 1¾ | 9-5 | — | 77A | William Buick | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Wannabe Yours won?
- Wannabe Yours (IRE) won 3 of 13 archived starts between 2013 and 2015, a strike rate of 23.1%. Placed 5 times in total (38.5% of starts).
- Who trained Wannabe Yours?
- Wannabe Yours (IRE) was trained by John Gosden on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 31 October 2015.
- Who is Wannabe Yours's sire?
- Wannabe Yours (IRE) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Wannabe Posh (IRE), whose sire is Grand Lodge.
- What going does Wannabe Yours prefer?
- Wannabe Yours (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Wannabe Yours's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 104, from the run on 31 October 2015. The highest on record is 110.
- What is Wannabe Yours's sire's record?
- Dubawi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,980 runs since Apr 2009 (1,530 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
- Who are Wannabe Yours's siblings?
- Out of Wannabe Posh (IRE), Wannabe Yours (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Fair Dinkum (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Fair Dinkum (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m. As at Nov 2026.