Whiskey 'n' Chips (GB)
Whiskey 'n' Chips (GB) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 10 at Newbury (Aug 2020). Last raced off 67, 11lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Whiskey 'n' Chips (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Mr Moonshine (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Mr Moonshine (IRE)).
Family form: Mr Moonshine (IRE) finished 2nd of 10 at Southwell (AW), 29 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Moonshine (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 222 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 92
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 92A | 60 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 89A | 63 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 60A | 50 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,941 runs since Mar 2011 (1,596 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 4,845 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,414 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 2,736 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 7,316 | 920 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,733 | 1,256 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5,010 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,476 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,093 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 475 | 42 | 8.8% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Desert Haze (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Desert Haze (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Haze (GB) | 14 | 3 | 1m | Class 3 |
| Quick Change (GB) | 14 | 3 | 7f–1m | Class 4 |
| Felix The Poet (GB) | 11 | 2 | 1m½f | Class 4 |
| Unified (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Piscean Star (GB) | 9 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Princess Qajar (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Kavadi (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Rhapsody In Blue (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Kirby | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hector Crouch | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2020 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Aug 21+64d | Nottingham | Farewell And Thank You Ron Mason Fillies' Handicap | 3/7 | 4 | 8-9 | 67 | 92A | 64A | William Buick | 28/1 |
| 31 May 21+222d | Windsor | Fitzdares Loves A Canny Punter Handicap | 7/10 | 2¼ | 9-7 | 70 | 40A | 56A | Adam Kirby | 20/1 |
| 2020 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Oct 20+25d | Newmarket | Bet 10 Get 20 At MansionBet Nursery | 11/11 | 1¾ | 9-6 | 74 | 42A | 54A | Adam Kirby | 22/1 |
| 26 Sep 20+22d | Haydock | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) | 6/10 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 77 | 60A | 64A | Hector Crouch | 10/1 |
| 04 Sep 20+19d | Kempton (AW) | Longines Irish Champions Weekend EBF 'Confined' Fillies' Novice Stakes | 13/13 | 9½ | 9-0 | 78 | 28C | 48C | Adam Kirby | 9/2 |
| 16 Aug 20+36d | Newbury | Unibet Thanks The Frontline Workers EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) (Str) | 2/10 | hd | 9-0 | — | 89A | 87A | Adam Kirby | 11/1 |
| 11 Jul 20 | Salisbury | Visit racingtv.com Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) | 6/8 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 84A | 62A | Hector Crouch | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Whiskey 'n' Chips won?
- Whiskey 'n' Chips (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2020 and 2021. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Whiskey 'n' Chips?
- Whiskey 'n' Chips (GB) was trained by Clive Cox on the most recent run on record, at Nottingham on 3 August 2021.
- Who is Whiskey 'n' Chips's sire?
- Whiskey 'n' Chips (GB) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Ensemble (FR), whose sire is Iron Mask.
- What is Whiskey 'n' Chips's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 67, from the run on 3 August 2021. The highest on record is 78.
- What is Whiskey 'n' Chips's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,941 runs since Mar 2011 (1,596 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
- Who are Whiskey 'n' Chips's siblings?
- Out of Ensemble (FR), Whiskey 'n' Chips (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Desert Haze (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Desert Haze (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Whiskey 'n' Chips produced winners?
- As a dam, Whiskey 'n' Chips (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Mr Moonshine (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Mr Moonshine (IRE)). The wins came over 1m4f. As at Nov 2026.