Who Wants Me (IRE)
Who Wants Me is a filly with three wins from 20 starts on turf. All three wins came in handicaps on good or faster ground, two of them over 6f-7f and one under 6f, with her latest success in the Autumn Racing Weekend Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Stakes at Ascot in Oct 2026 off an official rating of 70. She has won at Carlisle, Ayr and Ascot. Her last run, at Ascot in Oct 2026, was a win.
- 3–20Wins / Runs
- 15%Strike rate
- 7 (35%)Placed
- +13.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 2.92Fair A/E n=20 · 2.44 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 44dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 112
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 112A | 95.5 | 3 runs · 103 / 100 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 97A | 76 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 95A | 81 | 3 runs · 95 / 91 |
| Soft | 3 | 112A | 92 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 18 | 112A | 86 | 5 runs · 103 / 94 |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 20 figures from 20 runs · as at 10 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 18 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 9 (50%) · 1 win
- Prominent 5 (28%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 2 (11%) · 1 win
- Led 2 (11%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 7,196 runs since May 2014 (663 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.6% from 1,195.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 25 | 3 | 12% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,034 | 125 | 12.1% | +1 | 2 from 4 |
| Good | 1,737 | 183 | 10.5% | −0.6 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 777 | 90 | 11.6% | +0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,079 | 123 | 11.4% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 294 | 33 | 11.2% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,250 | 243 | 10.8% | −0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,195 | 174 | 14.6% | +3.5 | 1 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,582 | 397 | 11.1% | 0 | 2 from 18 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,401 | 139 | 9.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 651 | 60 | 9.2% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 270 | 26 | 9.6% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 84 | 4 | 4.8% | −6.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −11.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2014 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Tanawar (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Bendy Spirit (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanawar (IRE) | 64 | 7 | 7f–1m½f | Class 5 |
| Good Business (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 6 |
| Bendy Spirit (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Grammata (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 5f | — |
| The Toff (IRE) | 28 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Cyclades (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Mesaria (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 2 | 50% | +25.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 14 | 2 | 14% | +15.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.00 |
| Ayr | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Hamilton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 18 | 2 | 11% | +11.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Mullen | 13 | 1 | 8% | −1.00 |
| Mr Lucas Murphy | 4 | 2 | 50% | +17.00 |
| Saffie Osborne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.00 |
| Tongue tie | 6 | 1 | 17% | +6.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +27.00 |
| 2025 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Oct 26+48d | Ascot | Autumn Racing Weekend Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Stakes (For Male Amateur Riders) pulled hard early and handy - sent on over 2f out and soon opened up a gap - edged back towards the finish but stayed in control to win | 1/18 | 10-6 | 70 | 91C | 97A | Mr Lucas Murphy | 16/1 | |
| 15 Aug 26+22d | Ripon | William Hill Supporting MND Silver Cup Handicap Stakes Driven from the off - held up towards the back on the far flank - stayed on late for 13th beaten 3.75L | 13/20 | nk | 9-4 | 72 | 94C | 79A | Andrew Mullen | 33/1 |
| 24 Jul 26+19d | York | Tomahawk Handicap Stakes on the near rail handy in the pack - driven 2f out - dropped away | 17/21 | hd | 9-3 | 73 | 71C | 67A | Andrew Mullen | 18/1 |
| 05 Jul 26+11d | Ayr | Hadley's 'Hello My Wee China' Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Settled in the pack early - pushed along and found a gap to hit the front inside the final furlong - stayed on strongly to score | 1/7 | 10-8 | 67 | 100A | 91A | Mr Lucas Murphy | 3/1 | |
| 24 Jun 26+38d | Carlisle | Racing Staff Week Fillies' Handicap Dwelt at the break - settled towards the back - improved on the inner with 3f to run - hit the front inside the final furlong - stayed on under pressure to prevail by a whisker | 1/6 | 8-11 | 63 | 95A | 77B | Andrew Mullen | 11/1 | |
| 17 May 26+201d | Hamilton | Sky Bet For The Fans Handicap Dwelt at the break - settled towards the back - driven approaching 2f out and drifted right then held that line down the far side - stuck to one effort in the closing stages to finish sixth | 6/13 | ½ | 8-7 | 64 | 103C | 75A | Saffie Osborne | 25/1 |
| 2025 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Oct 25+25d | Catterick | Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Hesitant start cost several lengths - settled towards the back with much ground to make up entering the straight - made gradual progress from over 2f out - pushed along inside the final furlong to move into fourth - held that spot but couldn't find more late on | 4/11 | hd | 9-7 | 65 | 112A | 90A | Andrew Mullen | 11/1 |
| 03 Oct 25+15d | Ascot | Thames Materials Amateur Jockeys' Handicap (Male Amateur Riders) Held up towards the back near the far rail - nudged into it approaching final furlong - no real threat to leaders - finished well beaten | 10/17 | hd | 9-11 | 65 | 74C | 63A | Mr Lucas Murphy | 20/1 |
| 18 Sep 25+20d | Ayr | Ladbrokes 'Get Rewarded With Ladbucks' Handicap Fought for control early - dropped towards the back - made progress and moved right approaching the furlong marker - up into 3rd inside the final furlong and kept going to the line | 3/14 | nk | 9-9 | 65 | 81C | 88A | Daniel Tudhope | 9/1 |
| 29 Aug 25+37d | Thirsk | AJA Novice Flat Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Raced with plenty of enthusiasm early - settled in the pack - asked for effort with 2f left - made ground into final furlong - just failed to reach front and beaten three-quarters of a length in third | 3/10 | ½ | 10-9 | 65 | 61B | 74A | Mr Lucas Murphy | 12/1 |
| 23 Jul 25+13d | Doncaster | Go-Racing-In-Yorkshire Summer Festival Handicap Slow to break - settled at the rear throughout - never a factor - finished 11th | 11/12 | 3¾ | 8-5 | 67 | 97A | 53A | Andrew Mullen | 40/1 |
| 10 Jul 25+15d | Carlisle | British EBF Fillies' Handicap Settled at the back - asked for effort inside final furlong - unable to find the speed to get on terms - finished 6th beaten 5¾ lengths | 6/11 | 1¼ | 8-13 | 69 | 76B | 66A | Andrew Mullen | 25/1 |
| 25 Jun 25+9d | Carlisle | Ladies Night Sat 5th July Fillies' Handicap Close up early behind the front pair - driven approaching 2f out - dropped away fast and allowed to finish steadily | 7/9 | 3¼ | 8-9 | 67 | 62A | 52A | Andrew Mullen | 12/1 |
| 16 Jun 25+19d | Carlisle | PricedUp Fillies' Handicap Went straight to front - challenged approaching final 2f and pushed along - overtaken inside the last - fought back but narrowly denied in a photo finish | 2/10 | shd | 9-9 | 67 | 92A | 80A | Andrew Mullen | 20/1 |
| 28 May 25+31d | Hamilton | Fixing Point Cladding Fasteners Handicap Held up rear from the start - never in contention - well held throughout the six furlongs | 12/14 | 1½ | 9-1 | 70 | 97C | 49A | Sam James | 50/1 |
| 27 Apr 25+219d | Wetherby | Constant Security Services Fillies' Handicap Settled with eagerness on the outside behind the front group early - lost touch and gave way steadily inside final 2f - finished well beaten in 10th | 10/11 | 18 | 8-10 | 73 | 38C | 37C | Andrew Mullen | 33/1 |
| 2024 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Sep 24+39d | Ayr | LiveScore Bet Fillies' Nursery Set the pace early - pushed along a furlong out then overtaken approaching the final furlong - dropped back through the field inside the last 110 yards - faded to finish fifth beaten 3.25 lengths | 5/9 | ¾ | 9-2 | 74 | 34A | 71A | Andrew Mullen | 25/1 |
| 12 Aug 24+32d | Ayr | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Slow to settle at the break - tracked from the back - made progress on the far flank 3f out - moved up to second 2f out - drifted left under pressure inside the last two furlongs and gave way late to finish third | 3/5 | 1 | 9-2 | — | 41C | 72B | Andrew Mullen | 25/1 |
| 11 Jul 24+22d | Carlisle | RacingTV Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/6 | nse | 9-2 | — | 58B | 68B | Andrew Mullen | 16/1 |
| 19 Jun 24 | Hamilton | Hamilton Park EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/8 | 1¾ | 8-13 | — | 112A | 68A | Andrew Mullen | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Who Wants Me won?
- Who Wants Me (IRE) won 3 of 20 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 15%. Placed 7 times in total (35% of starts).
- Who trains Who Wants Me?
- Who Wants Me (IRE) is trained by Iain Jardine, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 2 October 2026.
- Who is Who Wants Me's sire?
- Who Wants Me (IRE) is by Starspangledbanner (AUS) out of Parakopi (IRE), whose sire is Green Desert.
- What going does Who Wants Me prefer?
- Who Wants Me (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Who Wants Me's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 2 October 2026. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Who Wants Me's sire's record?
- Starspangledbanner (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 7,196 runs since May 2014 (663 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.6% from 1,195.
- Who are Who Wants Me's siblings?
- Out of Parakopi (IRE), Who Wants Me (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Tanawar (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Bendy Spirit (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m½f. As at Nov 2026.