Who's In Midfield (IRE)
Who's In Midfield is a maiden who has shown two places from 10 starts on turf. His best effort came when third of 20 at Down Royal in May 2024. The gelding, by Vadamos out of a High Chaparral mare, raced from an official rating of 82 at his last run, when he finished 11th of 13 at Kilbeggan in Jul 2025. He has contested races over 1m5f to 2m4f on ground ranging from good to heavy.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (20%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 88Highest OR
- 43dBetween runs (median)longest 318 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 115
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 115B | 95 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 24C | 10 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 116C | 71.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 109B | 92.5 | — |
Of 10 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 5 analysed runs since Mar 2025
- Prominent 3 (60%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (20%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (20%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 2,110 runs since May 2020 (222 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 5.6% from 160.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 136 | 15 | 11% | +1.4 | — |
| Good | 564 | 54 | 9.6% | 0 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 348 | 38 | 10.9% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 474 | 44 | 9.3% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 160 | 9 | 5.6% | −4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 427 | 42 | 9.8% | +0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 69 | 8 | 11.6% | +2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 331 | 32 | 9.7% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 385 | 34 | 8.8% | −0.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 274 | 22 | 8% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 631 | 61 | 9.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 364 | 36 | 9.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 53 | 9 | 17% | +7.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2020 · as at 6 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Luker's Tipple (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Green Pursuit (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luker's Tipple (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 1m7½f–2m2f | — |
| Silken Ladder (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 7f–1m | — |
| Green Pursuit (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Donovan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| J J Slevin | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Richard Condon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Jul 25+45d | Kilbeggan | Massey Ferguson Johnston Farm Equipment Longford Handicap Hurdle (0-100) (Div 2) Settled in midfield early - dropped towards the back by halfway - driven for effort approaching three out - lost ground steadily from two out to finish well beaten | 11/13 | 3¼ | 10-10 | 82 | 76B | 83A | J J Slevin | 18/1 |
| 10 Jun 25+9d | Sligo | Crawford Tiles And More Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Sat handy behind pace - hit front rank by halfway then dropped back approaching four out - unable to find more late | 12/16 | 1¼ | 10-8 | 85 | — | 84C | Richard Condon | 14/1 |
| 01 Jun 25+52d | Kilbeggan | West Midlands Credit Union Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Held up towards the back - lost more ground after the 4th - still struggling into straight before 2 out - edged forward to 6th late but held to the line | 6/9 | 8 | 11-1 | 87 | 62A | 90A | J J Slevin | 10/1 |
| 10 Apr 25+21d | Limerick | Event Trax Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Held up handy early - up with the pace after 4th - dropped back and faded from 3 out - well held at the finish | 11/12 | 3¾ | 11-2 | 88 | 81C | 71C | J J Slevin | 9/2 |
| 20 Mar 25+318d | Cork | Racing Home For Easter Festival April 19th - 21st Handicap Hurdle (0-100) Sat close to pace early - into second by halfway - driven up before 2 out - dropped to third and urged approaching last - held that placing to finish 4th | 4/18 | ½ | 11-2 | 88 | 115B | 109A | J J Slevin | 11/1 |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 May 24+43d | Down Royal | Club Lemon Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 3/20 | 9½ | 11-2 | 88 | 109B | 105A | Philip Donovan | 28/1 |
| 24 Mar 24+21d | Limerick | Limerick Racecourse Maiden Hurdle | 4/4 | 2¼ | 11-7 | — | 116C | 85C | Philip Donovan | 125/1 |
| 03 Mar 24+94d | Leopardstown | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | F/15 | — | 11-10 | — | — | — | Philip Donovan | 250/1 |
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Nov 23+18d | Thurles | Killinan Maiden Hurdle | 14/15 | 9½ | 11-7 | — | -4C | 99C | Philip Donovan | 200/1 |
| 12 Nov 23 | Naas | Cavan Developments Home Builders Supporting St Marys GAA Maiden Hurdle | 20/22 | 2¾ | 11-7 | — | 24C | 99C | Philip Donovan | 300/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Who's In Midfield won?
- Who's In Midfield (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2023 and 2025. Placed 2 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Who's In Midfield?
- Who's In Midfield (IRE) was trained by Shane Ryder on the most recent run on record, at Kilbeggan on 25 July 2025.
- Who is Who's In Midfield's sire?
- Who's In Midfield (IRE) is by Vadamos (FR) out of High Regards (IRE), whose sire is High Chaparral.
- What is Who's In Midfield's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 25 July 2025. The highest on record is 88.
- What is Who's In Midfield's sire's record?
- Vadamos (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 2,110 runs since May 2020 (222 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 5.6% from 160.
- Who are Who's In Midfield's siblings?
- Out of High Regards (IRE), Who's In Midfield (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Luker's Tipple (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Green Pursuit (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m2f. As at Nov 2026.