Willow Wood (IRE)
Willow Wood (IRE) is 1 from 9, the win coming at Class 5 level.
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 1 (11.1%)Placed
- −4.80£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.94Fair A/E n=9 · 0.81 incl. margin
- 71Highest OR
- 50dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 115
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 126B | 91 | 3 runs · 126 / 109 |
| Good | 2 | 115A | 91.5 | 1 run · — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 97A | 89.5 | 2 runs · 97 / 89.5 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 126B | 97 | 5 runs · 126 / 97 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 82B | 68 | 1 run · — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 20 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 9 analysed runs since Sep 2025
- Mid-division 3 (33%) · 0 wins
- Held up 2 (22%) · 0 wins
- Led 2 (22%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 2 (22%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13% of 5,680 runs since May 2015 (789 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 162.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −13 | — |
| Good to Firm | 556 | 73 | 13.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,300 | 191 | 14.7% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 842 | 99 | 11.8% | −1.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,025 | 154 | 15% | +2 | — |
| Heavy | 358 | 48 | 13.4% | +0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,597 | 175 | 11% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 162 | 26 | 16% | +3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,943 | 303 | 15.6% | +2.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,914 | 219 | 11.4% | −1.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,277 | 153 | 12% | −1 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 281 | 36 | 12.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 94 | 3 | 3.2% | −9.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −13 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2015 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Grimsthorpe Castle (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Listed (Glenartney (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grimsthorpe Castle (GB) | 30 | 3 | 1m3f–1m4f | Class 6 |
| Glenartney (GB) | 13 | 2 | 7f–1m4f | Listed |
| Oh So Bright (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.20 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.80 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.20 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.80 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran Shoemark | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.80 |
| George Downing | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.80 |
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Oct 26+26d | Yarmouth | Aks Skip Hire Services Handicap Stakes missed the break - last early - moved up after being angled right over 2f out - plugged on inside final furlong - finished 5th | 5/12 | nk | 9-4 | 69 | 109A | 77A | Kieran Shoemark | 11/1 |
| 16 Sep 26+40d | Yarmouth | British Ebf Premier Fillies' Handicap Stakes (gbbplus Race) Took strong hold early - hit the front - pressed for effort and lost advantage 2f out - dropped away quickly - faded final furlong to finish seventh | 7/8 | 7 | 9-0 | 70 | 73A | 46A | Kieran Shoemark | 5/1 |
| 07 Aug 26+20d | Musselburgh | Brodie Handicap Stakes Settled off the pace in the pack early - pressed for effort with 2f left - still close enough entering the final furlong - stayed on to move into third close home - never able to threaten the front pair | 3/6 | 3 | 9-6 | 71 | 115A | 69B | Kieran Shoemark | 11/2 |
| 18 Jul 26+44d | Doncaster | Summer Saturdays At Doncaster Handicap Stakes Fought for restraint early - Racing close up - Went to the front after 1f - Eight lengths to the good after 5f - Margin cut back 3f out - Sent along and overtaken 2f out - Slipped back over 1f out - Stayed on at one speed to the finish | 5/5 | ½ | 9-5 | 71 | 76C | 64B | George Downing | 2/1 |
| 04 Jun 26+35d | Ffos Las | New Thomas Arms Handicap Handy early with the front group - pushed to the front two furlongs out - edged clear inside the final furlong - powered on to the finish | 1/9 | 9-4 | 65 | 126B | 79A | Kieran Shoemark | 16/5 | |
| 30 Apr 26+155d | Lingfield (AW) | Free Bets On attheraces.com Fillies' Handicap Fought for control early - settled in the pack - pushed along with a furlong left - stayed on without threatening the front | 4/9 | ¾ | 8-11 | 67 | 97A | 60A | George Downing | 10/1 |
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Nov 25+55d | Southwell (AW) | Free Tips Daily On AtTheRaces.com Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Settled off the pace mid-pack - pressed for effort with 2f left - stayed on late without threatening the front | 5/14 | 2½ | 9-2 | — | 82B | 71A | Kieran Shoemark | 22/1 |
| 02 Oct 25+27d | Nottingham | PricedUp.Bet EBF Oh So Sharp Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB/GBBPlus Race) Went straight to front - lost command 2f out - unable to find more in closing stages - finished fourth | 4/7 | 4¾ | 9-2 | — | 37A | 66A | George Downing | 25/1 |
| 05 Sep 25 | Haydock | Best Odds On The Betfair Exchange EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Settled at back of field - urged forward with 2f left - nudged closer approaching final furlong - finished sixth | 6/10 | shd | 9-2 | — | 68A | 55A | Kieran Shoemark | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Willow Wood won?
- Willow Wood (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 1 time in total (11.1% of starts).
- Who trains Willow Wood?
- Willow Wood (IRE) is trained by Ed Walker, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 12 October 2026.
- Who is Willow Wood's sire?
- Willow Wood (IRE) is by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of Willoughby (IRE), whose sire is Oasis Dream.
- What going does Willow Wood prefer?
- Willow Wood (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Willow Wood's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 12 October 2026. The highest on record is 71.
- What is Willow Wood's sire's record?
- Wootton Bassett (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13% of 5,680 runs since May 2015 (789 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 162.
- Who are Willow Wood's siblings?
- Out of Willoughby (IRE), Willow Wood (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Grimsthorpe Castle (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Glenartney (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.