Wine Market (FR)
Wine Market (FR) is 2 from 8. Hasn't won since Oct 2012.
- 2–8Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- +1.90£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.92Fair A/E n=8 · 1.63 incl. margin
- 21dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 4.9% of 492 runs since Mar 2012 (60 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 1.5% from 137.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +9.4 | — |
| Good | 87 | 5 | 5.7% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 36 | 1 | 2.8% | −2.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 149 | 9 | 6% | +1.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 75 | 6 | 8% | +3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 137 | 2 | 1.5% | −3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −4.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 96 | 6 | 6.3% | +1.4 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 118 | 4 | 3.4% | −1.5 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 80 | 2 | 2.5% | −2.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 51 | 2 | 3.9% | −1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 122 | 9 | 7.4% | +2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | +4.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −4.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2012 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Belle Haven (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belle Haven (FR) | 7 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Barossa (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.20 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.70 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 4 | 2 | 50% | +5.90 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.70 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.20 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Lerner | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tony Piccone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Antoine Werle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.70 |
| Stephane Pasquier | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.20 |
| Pauline Prod'homme | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Olivier Peslier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.30 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.20 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Wine Market won?
- Wine Market (FR) won 2 of 8 archived starts in 2012, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Wine Market?
- Wine Market (FR) was trained by B Dutruel on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 19 October 2012.
- Who is Wine Market's sire?
- Wine Market (FR) is by Hannouma (IRE) out of Chimes Blues (GB), whose sire is Invincible Spirit.
- What going does Wine Market prefer?
- Wine Market (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Wine Market's sire's record?
- Hannouma (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 4.9% of 492 runs since Mar 2012 (60 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 1.5% from 137.
- Who are Wine Market's siblings?
- Out of Chimes Blues (GB), Wine Market (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Belle Haven (FR) (1). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.