Winners Toast (IRE)
Winners Toast (IRE) is 2 from 17. Hasn't won since Aug 2010. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 2–17Wins / Runs
- 11.8%Strike rate
- 6 (35.3%)Placed
- −8.17£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.60Fair A/E n=17 · 1.16 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 80dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since Jan 2008 (783 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 91 | 10 | 11% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,740 | 223 | 12.8% | +1.6 | — |
| Good | 2,499 | 248 | 9.9% | −1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,089 | 120 | 11% | −0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,733 | 224 | 12.9% | +1.7 | 1 from 9 |
| Heavy | 656 | 78 | 11.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,285 | 224 | 9.8% | −1.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 403 | 53 | 13.2% | +2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,710 | 331 | 12.2% | +1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,715 | 312 | 11.5% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,311 | 237 | 10.3% | −0.9 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,270 | 134 | 10.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 533 | 51 | 9.6% | −1.6 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 130 | 8 | 6.2% | −5 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −6.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Rebel (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Woodlark (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Emerald Art (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Perfect Picture (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.67 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M P Butler | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.50 |
| Wayne Lordan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.33 |
| B M Cash | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J R Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 2 | 13% | −7.17 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| 2008 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2007 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.67 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 12 | 1 | 8% | −7.50 |
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.67 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Nov 10+22d | Limerick | Greenmount Annual Membership Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | PU/14 | — | 11-3 | 91 | — | M P Butler | 9/1 |
| 26 Oct 10+25d | Punchestown | 2011 Five Day Festival Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 14/22 | 5 | 10-11 | 92 | 84C | M P Butler | 11/1 |
| 01 Oct 10+42d | Gowran Park | ITBA Supporting Gowran Park Racecourse Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 4/20 | 19 | 11-4 | 92 | 97A | M P Butler | 9/2F |
| 20 Aug 10+17d | Killarney | Grand Hotel Killarney Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 1/16 | 10-11 | 85 | 115A | M P Butler | 7/2F | |
| 03 Aug 10+23d | Roscommon | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 2/18 | ¾ | 10-9 | 81 | 105A | M P Butler | 8/1 |
| 11 Jul 10+561d | Sligo | R.s.s. Document Storage Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 4/16 | 9 | 10-7 | 81 | 95A | M P Butler | 14/1 |
| 2008 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 08+45d | Limerick | Roches Feeds Handicap Hurdle (77-90) | UR/16 | — | 11-4 | 82 | — | B M Cash | 14/1 |
| 12 Nov 08+24d | Fairyhouse | Bobbyjo Bistro Handicap Hurdle (77-90) | 6/16 | 9 | 10-13 | 84 | 87A | M P Butler | 16/1 |
| 19 Oct 08+16d | Cork | Alchemy Properties Maiden Hurdle | 18/22 | 18 | 11-7 | 84 | 91C | J R Barry | 33/1 |
| 03 Oct 08+4d | Gowran Park | Knocktopher Maiden Hurdle | 12/20 | 4 | 11-1 | 83 | 87C | M P Butler | 50/1 |
| 29 Sep 08+9d | Roscommon | Boyle Novice Hurdle | 11/12 | 4½ | 10-8 | 83 | 79C | M P Butler | 25/1 |
| 20 Sep 08+366d | Listowel | McElligotts Tralee Rover/Landrover Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 6/16 | 5 | 10-12 | 83 | 83C | M P Butler | 12/1 |
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Sep 07+52d | Listowel | M.J. Carroll Arro Handicap (50-80) | 14/18 | 3½ | 8-10 | 74 | 49C | Wayne Lordan | 14/1 |
| 30 Jul 07+23d | Galway | G.P.T. Van & Truck Rentals Handicap (60-90) | 5/14 | 3½ | 9-4 | 72 | 71C | Wayne Lordan | 20/1 |
| 07 Jul 07+35d | Bellewstown | Murphy Sand And Gravel Maiden | 1/13 | 9-5 | — | 80C | Wayne Lordan | 10/3F | |
| 02 Jun 07+22d | Tramore | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Maiden | 2/9 | 6 | 9-5 | — | 57C | Rory Cleary | 3/1 |
| 11 May 07 | Wexford | Glenville Bar & Lounge Maiden | 5/16 | 2½ | 9-5 | — | 53C | Wayne Lordan | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Winners Toast won?
- Winners Toast (IRE) won 2 of 17 archived starts between 2007 and 2010, a strike rate of 11.8%. Placed 6 times in total (35.3% of starts).
- Who trained Winners Toast?
- Winners Toast (IRE) was trained by Eoin Doyle on the most recent run on record, at Limerick on 17 November 2010.
- Who is Winners Toast's sire?
- Winners Toast (IRE) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Greenvera (USA), whose sire is Riverman.
- What going does Winners Toast prefer?
- Winners Toast (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Winners Toast's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 91, from the run on 17 November 2010. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Winners Toast's sire's record?
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since Jan 2008 (783 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
- Who are Winners Toast's siblings?
- Out of Greenvera (USA), Winners Toast (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.