Yes Sir Brian (IRE)
Yes Sir Brian (IRE) is 2 from 13. Hasn't won since Jan 2016. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 125.
- 2–13Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 5 (38.5%)Placed
- +14.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.58Fair A/E n=13 · 1.26 incl. margin
- 125Highest OR
- 106dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 4,123 runs since Jan 2008 (285 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| Good to Firm | 157 | 13 | 8.3% | −2.7 | — |
| Good | 1,427 | 172 | 12.1% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 620 | 73 | 11.8% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,199 | 106 | 8.8% | −2.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 687 | 87 | 12.7% | +1.7 | 2 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 31 | 1 | 3.2% | −7.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 17 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,069 | 96 | 9% | −2 | 2 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,388 | 155 | 11.2% | +0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,256 | 159 | 12.7% | +1.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 383 | 42 | 11% | 0 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Garri Rua (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garri Rua (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 3m | — |
| Greenhill Millie (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Ballybryan (IRE) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| Stowaway Lass (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Ochto Milano (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Ask John O (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 2 | 50% | +23.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 2 | 25% | +19.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Enright | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 4 | 1 | 25% | +17.00 |
| John Cullen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ger Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ms K Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.00 |
| None | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2013 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.00 |
| NH Flat | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Aug 16+21d | Killarney | John J. Galvin Handicap Hurdle (grade C) | PU/10 | — | 10-10 | 125 | — | Ger Fox | 8/1 |
| 29 Jul 16+42d | Galway | Guinness Handicap Hurdle | 8/12 | 1¼ | 11-5 | 125 | 123A | Mark Enright | 14/1 |
| 17 Jun 16+117d | Down Royal | Dark Horse Wine Bar At Down Royal Hurdle | UR/6 | — | 11-12 | 125 | — | Mark Enright | 4/1 |
| 21 Feb 16+22d | Naas | Paddy Power Shops Better Value Novice Hurdle (grade 2) | 7/8 | 13 | 11-4 | 125 | 104C | Mark Enright | 16/1 |
| 30 Jan 16+32d | Fairyhouse | Promote Your Business At Fairyhouse In 2016 Maiden Hurdle | 1/22 | 11-12 | — | 145A | Mark Enright | 5/1 | |
| 2015 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 15+597d | Leopardstown | Copper Face Jacks Maiden Hurdle | PU/9 | — | 11-12 | — | — | Mark Enright | 14/1 |
| 2014 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 11 May 14+108d | Killarney | Killarney Towers Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 2/18 | 1½ | 11-12 | — | 132A | John Cullen | 10/1 |
| 23 Jan 14+25d | Gowran Park | P.J. Foley Memorial Flat Race | 6/8 | 12 | 11-12 | — | 105C | Mr Derek O'Connor | 10/1 |
| 2013 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 13+22d | Leopardstown | Ryanair Flat Race | 4/5 | ½ | 11-11 | — | 127B | Ms K Walsh | 9/2 |
| 07 Dec 13+48d | Navan | Kells Maiden Hurdle | 4/30 | 6 | 11-7 | — | 130A | John Cullen | 7/1 |
| 20 Oct 13+31d | Naas | Become A Go Racing In Kildare Member (pro/am) Flat Race | 2/15 | 3 | 11-10 | — | 135A | Mr Derek O'Connor | 4/1 |
| 19 Sep 13+211d | Listowel | Helena Sheahan Memorial (pro/am) Flat Race | 2/7 | shd | 11-10 | — | 123A | Mr Derek O'Connor | 9/2 |
| 20 Feb 13 | Punchestown | Aes Family Saturday At The Festival Flat Race | 1/9 | 11-7 | — | 128A | Mr Derek O'Connor | 20/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Yes Sir Brian won?
- Yes Sir Brian (IRE) won 2 of 13 archived starts between 2013 and 2016, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 5 times in total (38.5% of starts).
- Who trained Yes Sir Brian?
- Yes Sir Brian (IRE) was trained by Garrett James Power on the most recent run on record, at Killarney on 19 August 2016.
- Who is Yes Sir Brian's sire?
- Yes Sir Brian (IRE) is by Brian Boru (GB) out of Ochto Lass (IRE), whose sire is King's Ride.
- What going does Yes Sir Brian prefer?
- Yes Sir Brian (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Yes Sir Brian's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 125, from the run on 19 August 2016. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Yes Sir Brian's sire's record?
- Brian Boru (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 4,123 runs since Jan 2008 (285 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Yes Sir Brian's siblings?
- Out of Ochto Lass (IRE), Yes Sir Brian (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Garri Rua (IRE) (3). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Oct 2026.