Zamoura (GB)
Zamoura (GB) is 2 from 8. Hasn't won since Apr 2015. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Zamoura (GB) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins On My Way (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (On My Way (GB)).
Family form: Teagarden Jazz (GB) finished 2nd of 14 at Cork (IRE), 11 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| On My Way (GB) | 5 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Teagarden Jazz (GB) | 31 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–8Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 5 (62.5%)Placed
- −1.60£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.63Fair A/E n=8 · 1.41 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 48dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 4,328 runs since Jan 2008 (351 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.8% from 215.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 20 | 5 | 25% | +11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 626 | 88 | 14.1% | +1 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 1,171 | 162 | 13.8% | +0.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 564 | 68 | 12.1% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 767 | 92 | 12% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 251 | 28 | 11.2% | −1.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 928 | 122 | 13.1% | 0 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 25 | 2 | 8% | −5.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 574 | 71 | 12.4% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 797 | 95 | 11.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,288 | 174 | 13.5% | +0.4 | 2 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 924 | 133 | 14.4% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 446 | 63 | 14.1% | +1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 215 | 19 | 8.8% | −4.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 59 | 9 | 15.3% | +2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Fleetfoot Jack (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Fleetfoot Jack (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fleetfoot Jack (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 1m½f | Class 6 |
| Bella Beluga (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.60 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.60 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 2 | 29% | −0.60 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Cheminaud | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Frankie Dettori | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nicky Mackay | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.60 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 7 | 2 | 29% | −0.60 |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Nov 15+40d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Solitude () (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 9/10 | 9 | 8-13 | — | — | Vincent Cheminaud | 4/1F |
| 30 Sep 15+41d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Charles Laffitte () (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | 2/13 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | — | Vincent Cheminaud | 17/1 |
| 20 Aug 15+63d | York | EBF & Sir Henry Cecil Galtres Stakes (Fillies' Listed) | 11/16 | 1¾ | 8-11 | 90 | 69A | Silvestre De Sousa | 20/1 |
| 18 Jun 15+43d | Ascot | Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) | 9/10 | 4½ | 9-0 | 90 | 65C | Frankie Dettori | 20/1 |
| 06 May 15+11d | Chester | Arkle Finance Cheshire Oaks (For The Robert Sangster Memorial Cup) (Fillies' Listed) | 3/10 | ¾ | 9-0 | 85 | 80A | Frankie Dettori | 7/1 |
| 25 Apr 15+104d | Doncaster | betdaq.com 20 Free Bet & 3% Comm Fillies' Handicap | 1/7 | 9-0 | 78 | 93A | Robert Havlin | 4/1 | |
| 11 Jan 15+37d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Sis Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/7 | 8-5 | — | 65A | Nicky Mackay | 2/5F | |
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 05 Dec 14 | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red/Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/11 | shd | 9-0 | — | 93A | Nicky Mackay | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Zamoura won?
- Zamoura (GB) won 2 of 8 archived starts between 2014 and 2015, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 5 times in total (62.5% of starts).
- Who trained Zamoura?
- Zamoura (GB) was trained by John Gosden on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 9 November 2015.
- Who is Zamoura's sire?
- Zamoura (GB) is by Azamour (IRE) out of Move (GB), whose sire is Observatory.
- What is Zamoura's official rating?
- Zamoura (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 90.
- What is Zamoura's sire's record?
- Azamour (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.1% of 4,328 runs since Jan 2008 (351 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.8% from 215.
- Who are Zamoura's siblings?
- Out of Move (GB), Zamoura (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Fleetfoot Jack (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Fleetfoot Jack (IRE)). The wins came over 1m½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Zamoura produced winners?
- As a dam, Zamoura (GB) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: On My Way (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (On My Way (GB)). The wins came over 6f. As at Oct 2026.