Zeroeshadesofgrey (IRE)
Zeroeshadesofgrey (IRE) is 7 from 32. Hasn't won since Oct 2016. 3 of 5 starts at Doncaster have ended in wins. Last raced off 126, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 7–32Wins / Runs
- 21.9%Strike rate
- 14 (43.8%)Placed
- −12.62£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 0.97Fair A/E n=32 · 0.87 incl. margin
- 143Highest OR
- 70dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 131C | 101 | — |
| Good | 2 | 93C | 88.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 131C | 101 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 15 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 1,448 runs since Jan 2008 (124 horses).
Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 14.3% from 223.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +0.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 85 | 6 | 7.1% | −3.9 | — |
| Good | 394 | 44 | 11.2% | +0.2 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 247 | 30 | 12.1% | +1.1 | 2 from 6 |
| Soft | 448 | 50 | 11.2% | +0.2 | 2 from 14 |
| Heavy | 264 | 28 | 10.6% | −0.4 | 2 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 236 | 22 | 9.3% | −1.7 | 2 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 461 | 46 | 10% | −1 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 528 | 59 | 11.2% | +0.2 | 4 from 22 |
| Over 3m | 223 | 32 | 14.3% | +3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Sentimentaljourney (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–3m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Sentimentaljourney (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sentimentaljourney (IRE) | 28 | 3 | 2m4f–3m3½f | Class 4 |
| Stand The Test (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Roselorrha (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 14 | 2 | 14% | −9.50 |
| Heavy | 7 | 2 | 29% | −3.47 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.25 |
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.90 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.25 |
| Class 2 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 3 | 50% | −1.03 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.16 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster | 5 | 3 | 60% | +5.50 |
| Wetherby | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.90 |
| Cheltenham | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 2 | 67% | +0.53 |
| Fakenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 22 | 4 | 18% | −13.28 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.09 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevor Whelan | 26 | 7 | 27% | −6.62 |
| Mr Charles Buckle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wayne Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Teal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alex Merriam | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 26 | 7 | 27% | −6.62 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2017 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.90 |
| 2015 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.25 |
| 2014 | 7 | 5 | 71% | +6.53 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 18 | 4 | 22% | −9.47 |
| Chase | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.90 |
| NH Flat | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Mar 19+28d | Fakenham | Fakenham Open Hunters' Chase | F/7 | — | 11-5 | 126 | — | — | Mr Charles Buckle | 9/4 |
| 15 Feb 19+306d | Fakenham | William Bulwer Long Memorial Hunters' Chase | 2/3 | 2 | 11-7 | 126 | 84C | 126C | Mr Charles Buckle | 7/4 |
| 2018 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Apr 18+15d | Ffos Las | Ladbrokes Handicap Chase | 4/9 | 10 | 11-9 | 129 | 87A | 108B | Trevor Whelan | 9/1 |
| 31 Mar 18+35d | Haydock | Smarkets Challenger Stayers Hurdle Series Final Handicap Hurdle | 10/15 | 1¼ | 11-0 | 130 | 131C | 107C | Trevor Whelan | 20/1 |
| 24 Feb 18+31d | Chepstow | Pertemps Industrial Handicap Hurdle | 4/7 | 9 | 11-8 | 131 | — | 121A | Trevor Whelan | 9/2 |
| 24 Jan 18+18d | Catterick | Bet At racinguk.com Handicap Hurdle | 2/8 | 7 | 11-12 | 131 | — | 141A | Trevor Whelan | 3/1 |
| 06 Jan 18+41d | Wincanton | Smarkets Handicap Hurdle | 3/12 | 1½ | 11-12 | 129 | — | 137B | Wayne Hutchinson | 16/1 |
| 2017 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Nov 17+22d | Uttoxeter | Sophie & Ami Rock Handicap Hurdle | 6/8 | 3¾ | 11-7 | 130 | 114C | 107C | Trevor Whelan | 8/1 |
| 04 Nov 17+209d | Wetherby | Bet365 Handicap Hurdle | 5/11 | 5 | 11-11 | 132 | 51A | 124A | Harry Teal | 8/1 |
| 09 Apr 17+35d | Ffos Las | Llanmoor Homes Handicap Chase | PU/7 | — | 11-12 | 135 | — | — | Trevor Whelan | 10/1 |
| 05 Mar 17+5d | Huntingdon | Free Bet At 188bet Novices' Chase | 3/7 | 5 | 11-5 | 140 | 94A | 120B | Trevor Whelan | 10/3 |
| 28 Feb 17+58d | Leicester | Weatherbys Novices' Chase | 2/2 | 33 | 11-4 | 140 | 108C | 107C | Trevor Whelan | 3/1 |
| 01 Jan 17+39d | Cheltenham | Betbright Casino Handicap Hurdle | 7/7 | 17 | 11-8 | 140 | 101C | 111C | Trevor Whelan | 4/1 |
| 2016 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Nov 16+25d | Wetherby | racinguk.com/daypass Novices' Chase | 2/5 | 9 | 11-9 | 142 | 104C | 127C | Trevor Whelan | 4/7F |
| 29 Oct 16+196d | Wetherby | Bet365 Novices' Chase | 1/4 | 11-4 | 143 | 93C | 131C | Trevor Whelan | 11/10F | |
| 16 Apr 16+42d | Ayr | Ayrshire Hospice Land O'burns Starlight Walk Handicap Hurdle | 9/11 | 14 | 11-5 | 143 | — | 117C | Trevor Whelan | 10/1 |
| 05 Mar 16+21d | Doncaster | Betbright Casino Handicap Hurdle | 2/5 | 2¼ | 11-12 | 142 | — | 145B | Trevor Whelan | 9/4F |
| 13 Feb 16+46d | Newbury | Betfair Acca Edge Handicap Hurdle | 4/8 | ½ | 11-11 | 143 | — | 139A | Trevor Whelan | 9/2 |
| 2015 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Dec 15+18d | Doncaster | Download The Betdaq App Handicap Hurdle | 1/11 | 11-12 | 138 | — | 138A | Trevor Whelan | 11/4F | |
| 11 Dec 15+41d | Cheltenham | Citipost Handicap Hurdle | 7/13 | 2¾ | 11-7 | 140 | — | 133A | Trevor Whelan | 10/1 |
| 31 Oct 15+204d | Wetherby | Bet365.com Novices' Chase | 2/6 | 20 | 11-4 | — | — | 119C | Trevor Whelan | 11/8F |
| 10 Apr 15+76d | Aintree | Doom Bar Sefton Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) | PU/16 | — | 11-4 | 141 | — | — | Trevor Whelan | 16/1 |
| 24 Jan 15+23d | Doncaster | Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Registered As The River Don Novices' Hurdle) (Grade 2) | 3/6 | ½ | 11-4 | 140 | — | 134B | Trevor Whelan | 3/1 |
| 01 Jan 15+19d | Cheltenham | Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle | 3/8 | 8 | 11-12 | 143 | — | 131A | Trevor Whelan | 2/1F |
| 2014 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Dec 14+16d | Doncaster | Bet365.com Novices' Hurdle | 1/5 | 11-10 | 140 | — | 143B | Trevor Whelan | 1/4F | |
| 27 Nov 14+12d | Uttoxeter | Draincare (leicester) Novices' Hurdle | 1/5 | 11-5 | — | — | 134B | Trevor Whelan | 8/13F | |
| 15 Nov 14+248d | Uttoxeter | Marston's EPA Maiden Hurdle | 1/6 | 10-11 | — | — | 136B | Trevor Whelan | 10/11F | |
| 12 Mar 14+21d | Cheltenham | Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade 1 Standard Open NH Flat Race) | 15/22 | 1½ | 11-5 | 120 | — | 118A | Jamie Moore | 66/1 |
| 19 Feb 14+28d | Doncaster | SIS Live Standard Open NH Flat Race | 1/10 | 11-6 | — | — | 128A | Trevor Whelan | 9/2 | |
| 22 Jan 14+20d | Catterick | Leyburn Standard NH Flat Race (Conditional Jockeys And Amateur Riders) | 1/9 | 11-1 | — | — | 130A | Trevor Whelan | 9/4F | |
| 02 Jan 14+266d | Huntingdon | 32Red Standard Open NH Flat Race | 2/8 | ½ | 11-2 | — | — | 129A | Trevor Whelan | 13/2 |
| 2013 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 11 Apr 13 | Wincanton | Land Value Alliances (LVA) 'Newcomers' Standard Open NH Flat Race (Div 2) | 8/12 | 4½ | 10-12 | — | — | 105A | Alex Merriam | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Zeroeshadesofgrey won?
- Zeroeshadesofgrey (IRE) won 7 of 32 archived starts between 2013 and 2019, a strike rate of 21.9%. Placed 14 times in total (43.8% of starts).
- Who trained Zeroeshadesofgrey?
- Zeroeshadesofgrey (IRE) was trained by Rob Cundy on the most recent run on record, at Fakenham on 15 March 2019.
- Who is Zeroeshadesofgrey's sire?
- Zeroeshadesofgrey (IRE) is by Portrait Gallery (IRE) out of Hazy Rose (IRE), whose sire is Roselier.
- What going does Zeroeshadesofgrey prefer?
- Zeroeshadesofgrey (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Zeroeshadesofgrey's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 126, from the run on 15 March 2019. The highest on record is 143.
- What is Zeroeshadesofgrey's sire's record?
- Portrait Gallery (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 1,448 runs since Jan 2008 (124 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 14.3% from 223.
- Who are Zeroeshadesofgrey's siblings?
- Out of Hazy Rose (IRE), Zeroeshadesofgrey (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Sentimentaljourney (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Sentimentaljourney (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4f–3m3½f. As at Oct 2026.