Skip to content
Jockey profile

David Da Silva

148 rides in our archive record, 2005–2007 · 41 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Jun 2007 100% of rides over jumps
Archive record 2005–2007
No rides from 1 Jan 2008, where our aggregate statistics normally begin — showing the full archive record instead, 5 Mar 2005 to 2 Jun 2007. Figures that need a horse's earlier runs (debuts, time since a run, first-time headgear, new connections, last-time-out winners) are left out: for runs this early our archive cannot see what came before.
8–148
Wins / Runs
5.4%
Strike rate
n=148
36 (24%)
Placed
0.70
n=148 · 0.60 incl. margin
−82.00
£1 level stake
n=148 at SP · −55.4%
£64,627
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
3.8%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode 148 times in our archive record (2005–2007), almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 5% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across that record (Fair A/E 0.70). Rode mostly for P Monteith — 83% of rides in the window.

Deterministic profile computed from 148 archived runs (archive record 2005–2007) · updated 6 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance P Monteith: 6.5% from 123
The read

It is weakest at Kelso (0% over 33 rides) — the largest sample in the record, and the widest gap. Rides in big fields of 14 or more have been a poor signal at 0% (n=43, Fair A/E 0.00). The market has consistently overbet claiming rides: 5.4% strike, Fair A/E 0.70 and −81.00 to a £1 stake over 147 rides — those runners underperformed what the price implied. P Monteith supplied 83% of the rides and matches the rider's average almost exactly (6.5%, A/E 0.73). The rider also read well on Soft going (12.8%, n=47) and over 2m1f – 2m4f (9.5%, n=42). The record read poorly on Good going — 0% over 32 rides, 5.4pts below the baseline.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 5.4% baseline
When favourite
0%
n=7 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −7.00
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
5.4%+0.0
n=147 · A/E 0.70 · £1 −81.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
0%−5.4
n=43 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −43.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 5.4% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. Tiles that depend on a horse's earlier runs (debuts, time off, first-time headgear, new connections, last-time-out winners) are not shown on an archive-era record: for runs this early our archive cannot see what came before.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On Soft going 12.8% vs 5.4% · n=47
At Kelso 0% vs 5.4% · n=33
On Good going 0% vs 5.4% · n=32
Over 2m1f – 2m4f 9.5% vs 5.4% · n=42
In Class 3 9.4% vs 5.4% · n=32
With P Monteith 6.5% vs 5.4% · n=123 · A/E 0.73
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 100 6 6% −60.50
Chase 40 2 5% −13.50
NH Flat 8 0 0% −8.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 47 6 12.8% +1.50
Good 32 0 0% −32.00
Heavy 26 0 0% −26.00
Good to Soft 24 2 8.3% −6.50
Good to Firm 18 0 0% −18.00
Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Kelso 33 0 0% −33.00
Ayr 27 3 11.1% +1.50
Perth 24 2 8.3% −9.00
Hexham 16 0 0% −16.00
Newcastle 13 0 0% −13.00
Musselburgh 10 0 0% −10.00
Carlisle 9 1 11.1% −4.00
Sedgefield 4 0 0% −4.00
Catterick 4 0 0% −4.00
Cartmel 3 2 66.7% +14.50
Wetherby 2 0 0% −2.00
Uttoxeter 1 0 0% −1.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Aintree 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 81 5 6.2% −45.50
Class 3 32 3 9.4% −1.50
Class 5 26 0 0% −26.00
Class 6 7 0 0% −7.00
Class 2 2 0 0% −2.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 10 0 0% 0.00 −10.00
2nd–3rd fav 28 4 14.3% 0.93 −5.00
4th–6th fav 50 4 8% 1.27 −7.00
7th+ in betting 60 0 0% 0.00 −60.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
87.1% completed · 140 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 40 82.5% 3 3 1 0 0
Hurdle 100 89% 6 0 5 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Mister Magnum (IRE) 17 0 5 23 Apr 07
Rossin Gold (IRE) 12 2 7 15 Apr 07
Shares (IRE) 11 2 3 22 Mar 07
Hollywood Critic (USA) 7 0 2 11 Feb 06
Kristiansand (GB) 6 1 4 3 Mar 07
Lost Property (IRE) 5 0 0 2 Jun 07
Touch of Ivory (IRE) 5 1 2 23 Apr 07
Rouge Et Noir (GB) 5 0 0 17 Mar 07
The Biker (IRE) 5 1 2 29 Nov 06
Try Catch Paddy (IRE) 5 0 0 24 Apr 06
Speed Kris (FR) 5 0 1 21 Feb 06
To Tiger (GER) 4 0 1 16 Dec 06
All 41 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, 2005–2007
JFMAMJJASOND
0013029001314907
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardP Monteith
83% of all rides
6.5% SR · A/E 0.73
TrainerRWSR£1
P Monteith 123 8 6.5% −57.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
8
Archived wins
£64,627
Prize money
2006
Best season · 6 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. On this page the header statistics and this card both count from the archive floor (2005), so they agree.
The Biker (IRE) — Cornelian Asset Managers Intermediate Chase Perth · May 2006 · Class 3
£6,665
Shares (IRE) — Weddings At Western House Beginners' Chase Ayr · Dec 2005 · Class 3
£5,371
First Look (FR) — Bull Handicap Hurdle Ayr · Mar 2006 · Class 3
£5,205

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Be My Native (USA) 0% · 0–17
Progeny have won 10.6% of 1,465 runs since 2005 (196 horses).
Rossini (USA) 17.6% · 3–17
Progeny have won 7.5% of 2,190 runs since 2005 (137 horses). Strongest on Good to Soft going: 12.4% from 226. Weakest on Heavy going: 1.9% from 104. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 10.7% from 289.
Turtle Island (IRE) 18.2% · 2–11
Progeny have won 7.2% of 4,433 runs since 2005 (388 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 3.4% from 175.
Theatrical (IRE) 0% · 0–7
Progeny have won 12.8% of 1,088 runs since 2005 (87 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 24.3% from 247. Weakest on Soft going: 7.8% from 154. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 16.3% from 398. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 8% from 150.
Halling (USA) 16.7% · 1–6
Progeny have won 11.4% of 7,548 runs since 2005 (490 horses). Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 4.6% from 219.
Arctic Lord (IRE) 20% · 1–5
Progeny have won 6.2% of 2,012 runs since 2005 (162 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2005, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 148 · newest first

The latest 50 of 148 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 5 March 2005 to 2 June 2007.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
02 Jun 07 Hexham Lost Property (IRE)T: Christine Kerr greatrun.org Novices' ChaseClass 4 · 20f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 5th 66/1
16 May 07 Perth Keep Smiling (IRE)T: Christine Kerr SIS Handicap HurdleClass 5 · 16.5f · Good · 18 ran 13th 66/1
27 Apr 07 Perth Lost Property (IRE)T: Christine Kerr Scot Ads 'National Hunt' Maiden HurdleClass 4 · 16.5f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 12th 100/1
23 Apr 07 Hexham Mister Magnum (IRE)T: P Monteith Betfair Handicap ChaseClass 5 · 20f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 7th 11/4F
22 Mar 07 Ayr Shares (IRE)T: P Monteith Paridigm Handicap HurdleClass 4 · 16f · Soft · 8 ran 1st 13/2
15 Feb 07 Kelso Shares (IRE)T: P Monteith Greenvale AP Handicap HurdleClass 4 · 18f · Soft · 16 ran 9th 16/1
19 Jan 07 Musselburgh Rouge Et Noir (GB)T: P Monteith Forth One Novices' HurdleClass 3 · 15.5f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 12th 100/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is David Da Silva's strike rate?
David Da Silva has won 8 of 148 rides between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 5.4% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive. Our archive begins in 2005, so anything earlier is not counted.
Which course does David Da Silva do best at?
Kelso by strike rate: 0 wins from 33 rides (0%) between 2005 and 2007. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does David Da Silva ride most for?
P Monteith, with 123 rides between 2005 and 2007 — 83% of the total. That pairing has won 8 (6.5%).
What is David Da Silva's Fair A/E?
0.70, from 148 rides with a computed fair probability between 2005 and 2007. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008). This profile has no runs from 2008, so every figure on this page counts from the start of the archive instead.