Skip to content
Jockey profile

Lukas Deleau

44 rides in the last 5 seasons · 26 individual horses
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride 7 days ago 100% of rides on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
0–44
Wins / Runs
0%
Strike rate
n=44
2 (5%)
Placed
0.00
n=43 · 0.00 incl. margin
−43.00
£1 level stake
n=43 at SP · −100.0%
£16,945
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 0% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
0%+0.0
n=26 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −26.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
0%+0.0
n=10 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −10.00
When favourite
0%
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
0%+0.0
n=29 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −29.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
0%+0.0
n=22 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −22.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 0% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 28 0 0% −28.00
Heavy 6 0 0% −6.00
Soft 6 0 0% −5.00
Good to Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Deauville (FR) 28 0 0% −28.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 5 0 0% −5.00
Nancy (FR) 3 0 0% −2.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Chantilly (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Dieppe (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Longchamp (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Amiens (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 3 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 4 3 0 0% −3.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 2 0 0% 0.00 −2.00
2nd–3rd fav 2 0 0% 0.00 −2.00
4th–6th fav 5 0 0% 0.00 −5.00
7th+ in betting 34 0 0% 0.00 −34.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
L'espelette (FR) 4 0 0 28 Oct 26
Arnaga (IRE) 3 0 0 29 Aug 26
Altia (FR) 3 0 0 29 Aug 26
What Do You Say (FR) 3 0 0 27 Aug 26
Forza Bella (FR) 3 0 0 27 Aug 26
Roudoudou (FR) 3 0 0 20 Nov 25
Storm City (GB) 3 0 1 25 Feb 23
Golden Majesty (FR) 2 0 0 30 Dec 25
Sway With Me (FR) 2 0 0 30 Aug 25
Mandarb (FR) 2 0 0 29 Dec 23
Morsan (IRE) 1 0 0 11 Oct 26
Gracehill (FR) 1 0 0 11 Oct 26
All 26 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 1
Only 1 rides in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
00···0000000
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
TrainerRWSR£1
D Raballand 12 0 0% −12.00
Edouard Thueux 10 0 0% −9.00
Y Barberot 9 0 0% −9.00
S Wattel 6 0 0% −6.00
J-V Toux 2 0 0% −2.00
G Guillermo 1 0 0% −1.00
Mme G Gadbled 1 0 0% −1.00
Karoly Kerekes 1 0 0% −1.00
Michael Schiestel 1 0 0% −1.00
J-E Morice 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Hot Streak (IRE) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 8% of 1,759 runs since 2019 (123 horses). Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.6% from 782. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.9% from 154.
Cityscape (GB) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 9% of 3,001 runs since 2017 (214 horses).
Ectot (GB) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 8.6% of 628 runs since 2021 (104 horses). Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.7% from 212. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.9% from 185.
Sottsass (FR) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 11.8% of 686 runs since 2024 (108 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 16.7% from 198. Weakest on Soft going: 8% from 137.
Sri Putra (GB) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 8.1% of 396 runs since 2017 (60 horses). Weakest on Soft going: 4.3% from 116. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 101.
Taj Mahal (IRE) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 4% of 177 runs since 2023 (42 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 4 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

all 44 archived runs · newest first

Every one of Lukas Deleau's 44 archived rides, from 29 December 2022 to 28 October 2026, newest first — no winners among them.

Best finish: 3rd of 14 — Umami (FR), Deauville (FR), 7 Nov 2025.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
11 Oct 26 Nancy (FR) Morsan (IRE)T: Karoly Kerekes Prix "Eperon De Nancy"Class 3 · 12.5f · Soft · 14 ran 13th 66/1
11 Oct 26 Nancy (FR) Gracehill (FR)T: Michael Schiestel Prix Du Journal "Paris Turf"Class 4 · 12.5f · Soft · 15 ran 10th 50/1
17 Sep 26 Dieppe (FR) Senechale (GB)T: J-E Morice Prix Du TouquetClass 4 · 9f · Soft · 15 ran 14th 50/1
27 Aug 26 Deauville (FR) What Do You Say (FR)T: D Raballand Prix De La Tour CarreeClass 3 · 9.5f · Standard · 13 ran 13th 100/1
27 Aug 26 Deauville (FR) Forza Bella (FR)T: D Raballand Prix Rfm (Prix De La Lezarde)Class 3 · 6.5f · Standard · 10 ran 10th 80/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Lukas Deleau's strike rate?
Lukas Deleau has won 0 of 44 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 0% (as at 4 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Is Lukas Deleau in form?
Too few rides in the last 14 days to read — 1 ride, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Lukas Deleau's Fair A/E?
0.00, from 43 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 4 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).