Skip to content
Trainer profile

A Silva

16 runners in the lifetime window · 9 individual horses
As at 3 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 8 days ago 94% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
1–16
Wins / Runs
6.3%
Strike rate
n=16
2 (13%)
Placed
1.60
n=15 · 1.21 incl. margin
−5.50
£1 level stake
n=15 at SP · −36.7%
£12,006
Prize money (window)

Small sample — fewer than 30 runs in this window. Read the Ns before the percentages.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 6.3% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
0%−6.3
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−6.3
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
Debutants · first career start
0%−6.3
n=5 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −4.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−6.3
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 6.3% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 15 1 6.7% −5.50

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good to Soft 8 0 0% −8.00
Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Standard (AW) 2 1 50% +7.50
Good 1 0 0% −1.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
La Teste De Buch (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Pau (FR) 3 1 33.3% +6.50
Tarbes (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Toulouse (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Bordeaux Le Bouscat (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Dax (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 6 0 0% −6.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
2nd–3rd fav 1 0 0% 0.00 −1.00
4th–6th fav 3 1 33.3% 4.72 +6.50
7th+ in betting 11 0 0% 0.00 −11.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Rose Silence (FR) 2 0 0 21 Oct 26
Odin (FR)from Alberto Macedo Da Silva 2 1 1 21 Oct 26
Goluptious 2 0 0 29 Aug 26
Monami Croyssance (FR) 1 0 0 26 Oct 26
Mirmine (FR) 1 0 0 26 Aug 26
Grecian Ruler (FR) 1 0 0 15 Jul 26
All 9 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 9 horses listed, 4 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from Alberto Macedo Da Silva (4); 5 had their first archived run for this yard.

1 has since run for another yard; 8 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
1 from 5
Only 5 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
Hugo Mouesan 5 1 20% +4.50
N M Lopes Duarte 4 0 0% −4.00
Romain Dubord 3 0 0% −3.00
Matthias Lauron 2 0 0% −2.00
Maxime Foulon 1 0 0% −1.00
Hugo Besnier 1 0 0% —
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2026→
1
Archived wins
£12,006
Prize money
2026
Best season · 1 win
Odin (FR) — Prix De Lons Pau (FR) · Oct 2026
£6,500
Notable horses

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Goken (FR) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 9.6% of 2,087 runs since 2020 (246 horses). Strongest on Good going: 12.7% from 245. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 15.1% from 199.
De Treville (GB) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 7.9% of 367 runs since 2021 (62 horses).
Dabirsim (FR) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 7.4% of 4,156 runs since 2017 (448 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 3.9% from 256. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 209. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.8% from 145.
Sommerabend (GB) 50% · 1–2
Progeny have won 7.5% of 1,192 runs since 2018 (133 horses).
Progeny have won 0% of 10 runs since 2023 (5 horses). A small sample.
Dariyan (FR) 0% · 0–1
Progeny have won 6% of 1,124 runs since 2020 (140 horses).
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 3 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

all 16 archived runs · newest first

Every one of A Silva's 16 archived runners, from 8 July 2026 to 26 October 2026, newest first — one winner among them.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
21 Oct 26 Pau (FR) Odin (FR)J: Hugo Mouesan Prix De Lons8f · Standard · 14 ran 1st 17/2
21 Oct 26 Pau (FR) Silvero (FR)J: Maxime Foulon Prix D'artigueloutan10f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 11th 50/1
24 Sep 26 La Teste De Buch (FR) Goluptious (FR)J: Matthias Lauron Prix Du Haras Des FaunesClass 4 · 5.5f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 6th 20/1
29 Aug 26 Tarbes (FR) Goluptious (FR)J: Nuno Lopes Duarte Prix Daouda KaClass 4 · 7.5f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 4th 18/1
29 Aug 26 Tarbes (FR) Goluptious (FR)J: Nuno Lopes Duarte Prix Daouda KaClass 4 · 7.5f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 4th 18/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is A Silva's strike rate?
A Silva has won 1 of 16 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 6.3% (as at 3 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive. A small sample — fewer than 30 runners, so read the count before the percentage.
Is A Silva in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 5 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 3 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).