A Hardy Nailer (IRE)
A Hardy Nailer (IRE) is 2 from 14. Hasn't won since Dec 2017. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 114.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, A Hardy Nailer (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Harty Cup (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harty Cup (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 2m½f | — |
| Hurling Academy (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–14Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 8 (57.1%)Placed
- −2.25£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.80Fair A/E n=14 · 0.63 incl. margin
- 114Highest OR
- 35dBetween runs (median)longest 601 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 155
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 133B | 97 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 155B | 27 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 155B | 105 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 89B | 58 | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 38 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 522 | 50 | 9.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good | 4,057 | 443 | 10.9% | −1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2,935 | 354 | 12.1% | +0.2 | — |
| Soft | 5,876 | 751 | 12.8% | +0.9 | 2 from 7 |
| Heavy | 3,817 | 449 | 11.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −7.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 25 | 1 | 4% | −7.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,486 | 548 | 12.2% | +0.3 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,082 | 724 | 11.9% | 0 | 2 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5,260 | 623 | 11.8% | −0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 1,432 | 153 | 10.7% | −1.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 3 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Sraid Padraig (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m1f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 1 (Sraid Padraig (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sraid Padraig (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 2m1f–2m3½f | Class 1 |
| Tricks And Trails (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Loughaneala Og (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Prince Anchises (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Too Little To Late (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 7 | 2 | 29% | +4.75 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 2 | 29% | +4.75 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Walsh | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 2 | 17% | −0.25 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2014 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.00 |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 13 Jan 18+35d | Punchestown | Leinster Leader Mares Handicap Hurdle | 2/7 | 2¾ | 11-8 | 114 | 105A | 130A | Mark Walsh | 3/1F |
| 2017 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Dec 17+24d | Navan | Dunmoe Mares Maiden Hurdle | 1/25 | 11-7 | 111 | 155B | 130A | Mark Walsh | 7/1 | |
| 15 Nov 17+16d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Membership 2018 Now Available Mares Maiden Hurdle | 2/16 | ½ | 11-7 | — | 133B | 135A | Mark Walsh | 11/4 |
| 30 Oct 17+221d | Galway | Galwayraces.com Mares Maiden Hurdle | 4/9 | 5½ | 11-7 | — | 89B | 116A | Barry Geraghty | 22/1 |
| 23 Mar 17+33d | Cork | Ucc Goes Racing Maiden Hurdle | 4/5 | 6 | 11-5 | — | 83C | 101B | Phillip Enright | 7/2 |
| 18 Feb 17+41d | Gowran Park | At The Races Careys Cottage Cup Handicap Chase | F/11 | — | 9-13 | 104 | — | — | Jonathan Burke | 7/1 |
| 08 Jan 17+22d | Naas | Rushes Supervalu & Lemongrass Restaurant E.B.F. Mares Beginners Chase | 6/8 | 2¾ | 11-7 | — | 27B | 102A | Mark Walsh | 10/1 |
| 2016 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Dec 16+21d | Fairyhouse | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Beginners Chase | 7/9 | 1¼ | 11-5 | — | — | 100C | Phillip Enright | 20/1 |
| 26 Nov 16+601d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Beginners Chase | 5/12 | 19 | 11-5 | — | 26C | 104C | Jonathan Burke | 25/1 |
| 2015 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Apr 15+42d | Cork | Corkman Mares Maiden Hurdle | 2/11 | 3 | 11-7 | — | — | 121B | Phillip Enright | 1/2F |
| 22 Feb 15+80d | Naas | Paddy Power Shops 10.30am Sunday Service Maiden Hurdle | 2/22 | ½ | 11-5 | — | — | 133A | Mark Walsh | 15/8F |
| 2014 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Dec 14+18d | Clonmel | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Mares Maiden Hurdle | 3/18 | 1¼ | 11-7 | — | — | 127A | Phillip Enright | 4/5F |
| 16 Nov 14+185d | Cork | I.n.h. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 2/14 | 2¼ | 11-5 | — | — | 132A | Phillip Enright | 8/1 |
| 15 May 14 | Tipperary | p2p.ie Mares Point-To-Point Flat Race | 1/13 | 11-9 | — | — | 128A | Mr Derek O'Connor | 11/4F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has A Hardy Nailer won?
- A Hardy Nailer (IRE) won 2 of 14 archived starts between 2014 and 2018, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 8 times in total (57.1% of starts).
- Who trained A Hardy Nailer?
- A Hardy Nailer (IRE) was trained by Robert Tyner on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 13 January 2018.
- Who is A Hardy Nailer's sire?
- A Hardy Nailer (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Loughaneala (IRE), whose sire is Be My Native.
- What going does A Hardy Nailer prefer?
- A Hardy Nailer (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is A Hardy Nailer's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 114, from the run on 13 January 2018. That is also the highest on record.
- What is A Hardy Nailer's sire's record?
- Flemensfirth (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are A Hardy Nailer's siblings?
- Out of Loughaneala (IRE), A Hardy Nailer (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Sraid Padraig (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 1 (Sraid Padraig (IRE)). The wins came over 2m1f–2m3½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has A Hardy Nailer produced winners?
- As a dam, A Hardy Nailer (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Harty Cup (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m½f. As at Nov 2026.