Al Freej (IRE)
Al Freej (IRE) is 3 from 14, all wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2013. All 3 wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 5 on turf. Last raced off a career-high mark of 76.
- 3–14Wins / Runs
- 21.4%Strike rate
- 9 (64.3%)Placed
- +21.17£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.88Fair A/E n=14 · 0.77 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 56dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,967 runs since Jan 2008 (1,091 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 65 | 8 | 12.3% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,199 | 253 | 11.5% | +1 | — |
| Good | 2,977 | 294 | 9.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,465 | 158 | 10.8% | +0.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,740 | 140 | 8% | −2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 492 | 38 | 7.7% | −2.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5,028 | 582 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 3 from 9 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 845 | 105 | 12.4% | +1.9 | 1 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 5,030 | 546 | 10.9% | +0.4 | 1 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,818 | 411 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,607 | 247 | 9.5% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,128 | 115 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 395 | 36 | 9.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 124 | 11 | 8.9% | −1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | −0.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Here Now And Why (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Here Now And Why (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Here Now And Why (IRE) | 67 | 5 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Rosealee (IRE) | 23 | 4 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| What About You (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Woodland Mill (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| General Sago (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Rest Bay (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Volodina (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Wardy (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Steponit (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 3 | 33% | +26.17 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 11 | 3 | 27% | +24.17 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.17 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +23.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.83 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Swift | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| Dominic Fox | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.83 |
| Ryan Clark | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +25.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.83 |
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Nov 13+25d | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red.com/British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Fillies' Handicap | 3/9 | 1½ | 8-12 | 76 | 82A | Dale Swift | 5/1 |
| 29 Oct 13+35d | Yarmouth | BetVictor New Live Casino Handicap | 3/12 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 75 | 88A | Dale Swift | 16/1 |
| 24 Sep 13+43d | Carlisle | ApolloBet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap | 4/7 | nk | 8-11 | 75 | 76A | Tom Eaves | 11/2 |
| 12 Aug 13+114d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Core Assets Fostering Fillies' Handicap | 1/7 | 9-12 | 74 | 91A | Dale Swift | 7/1 | |
| 20 Apr 13+7d | Thirsk | thirskracecourse.net For Discounted Tickets Online Handicap (Div 1) | 2/10 | 2¾ | 9-4 | 72 | 89A | Dale Swift | 11/4F |
| 13 Apr 13+7d | Doncaster | bet365.com Fillies' Handicap | 2/13 | hd | 9-2 | 70 | 95A | Dale Swift | 7/1 |
| 06 Apr 13+56d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Penny Rushen's Pacesetting 60th Birthday Fillies' Handicap | 4/8 | ½ | 9-7 | 74 | 85A | Silvestre De Sousa | 3/1 |
| 09 Feb 13+29d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Bet Bonanza Now At Bookmakers.co.uk Fillies' Handicap | 2/4 | 3 | 9-3 | 74 | 75B | Ryan Clark | 2/1 |
| 11 Jan 13+274d | Lingfield (AW) | Blue Square Bet Fillies' Handicap | 1/7 | 9-4 | 72 | 79A | Ryan Clark | 25/1 | |
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Apr 12+52d | Folkestone | starsportsbet.co.uk Handicap | 11/11 | ½ | 9-5 | 73 | 52C | Neil Callan | 5/1 |
| 20 Feb 12+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow Us On Twitter At bluesq Handicap | 4/9 | 2½ | 9-4 | 73 | 74A | Dominic Fox | 5/6F |
| 09 Feb 12+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ringside Conference Suite Maiden Stakes | 1/5 | 8-9 | — | 79B | Dominic Fox | 1/6F | |
| 14 Jan 12+50d | Lingfield (AW) | lingfieldpark.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 2/12 | 1¾ | 8-9 | — | 76A | Dominic Fox | 10/11F |
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 25 Nov 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/12 | 1¼ | 8-12 | — | 91A | Andrea Atzeni | 5/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Al Freej won?
- Al Freej (IRE) won 3 of 14 archived starts between 2011 and 2013, a strike rate of 21.4%. Placed 9 times in total (64.3% of starts).
- Who trained Al Freej?
- Al Freej (IRE) was trained by Brian Ellison on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 23 November 2013.
- Who is Al Freej's sire?
- Al Freej (IRE) is by Iffraaj (GB) out of Why Now (GB), whose sire is Dansili.
- What going does Al Freej prefer?
- Al Freej (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 9 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Al Freej's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 76, from the run on 23 November 2013. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Al Freej's sire's record?
- Iffraaj (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,967 runs since Jan 2008 (1,091 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Al Freej's siblings?
- Out of Why Now (GB), Al Freej (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Here Now And Why (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Here Now And Why (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.