Alkhawaneej Boy (IRE)
Alkhawaneej Boy (IRE) is 1 from 3, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2017.
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 2 (66.7%)Placed
- +1.50£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 16dBetween runs (median)longest 369 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 105
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 105A | 84 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 4,528 runs since Apr 2016 (374 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.9% from 326.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 464 | 54 | 11.6% | +2.4 | — |
| Good | 1,115 | 86 | 7.7% | −1.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 463 | 47 | 10.2% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 873 | 75 | 8.6% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 291 | 25 | 8.6% | −0.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,312 | 130 | 9.9% | +0.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 408 | 47 | 11.5% | +2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,773 | 165 | 9.3% | +0.1 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,120 | 99 | 8.8% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 702 | 75 | 10.7% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 326 | 16 | 4.9% | −4.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 153 | 15 | 9.8% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 39 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +5.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2016 · as at 3 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Powerallied (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Powerallied (IRE)).
Family form: Newsreader (IRE) finished 2nd of 14 at Newcastle (AW), 20 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerallied (IRE) | 61 | 7 | 5f–5½f | Class 2 |
| Newsreader (IRE) | 22 | 3 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Pink Azalea (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 1m–1m½f | Class 5 |
| Recurrent Dream (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 6f–7f | — |
| Indicative Vote (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Child Of Lir (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Shane Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 29 Sep 18+369d | Chester | ESL Group Novice Stakes | 2/11 | nse | 9-5 | 84A | 88A | Kevin Stott | 8/11F |
| 2017 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Sep 17+16d | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Kegworth Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 1/8 | 9-2 | 105A | 89A | Tom Queally | 7/2 | |
| 09 Sep 17 | Thirsk | Jenny Roberts Original British Millinery - EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 1) | 4/13 | 1½ | 9-2 | 76C | 73A | Shane Gray | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Alkhawaneej Boy won?
- Alkhawaneej Boy (IRE) won 1 of 3 archived starts between 2017 and 2018, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 2 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Alkhawaneej Boy?
- Alkhawaneej Boy (IRE) was trained by Kevin Ryan on the most recent run on record, at Chester on 29 September 2018.
- Who is Alkhawaneej Boy's sire?
- Alkhawaneej Boy (IRE) is by Elzaam (AUS) out of Kaplinsky (IRE), whose sire is Fath.
- What is Alkhawaneej Boy's sire's record?
- Elzaam (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 4,528 runs since Apr 2016 (374 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.9% from 326.
- Who are Alkhawaneej Boy's siblings?
- Out of Kaplinsky (IRE), Alkhawaneej Boy (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Powerallied (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Powerallied (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.