Alula Borealis (FR)
Alula Borealis won the Listed Prix Dahlia - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage at Saint-Cloud in Sep 2022 on soft ground over 1m2f – 1m4f. The filly recorded one win and three places from 12 starts between Apr 2021 and Nov 2022. She won once from three runs at Saint-Cloud and once from five starts over 1m2f – 1m4f. Her last run came at Toulouse in Nov 2022 when she finished 9 of 11 in the Prix Fille de l'Air.
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 3 (25%)Placed
- −0.80£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.76Fair A/E n=12 · 0.63 incl. margin
- 31dBetween runs (median)longest 199 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 5,237 runs since Mar 2011 (580 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 255.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 181 | 14 | 7.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Good | 880 | 79 | 9% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 764 | 68 | 8.9% | −0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,066 | 101 | 9.5% | −0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 503 | 45 | 8.9% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,838 | 195 | 10.6% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 215 | 23 | 10.7% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,396 | 121 | 8.7% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,881 | 172 | 9.1% | −0.5 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,033 | 119 | 11.5% | +1.9 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 401 | 49 | 12.2% | +2.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 255 | 15 | 5.9% | −3.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 53 | 4 | 7.5% | −2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 3 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Arapaho (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6½f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Listed (Arapaho (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arapaho (FR) | 7 | 3 | 6½f–7f | Listed |
| Athabascan (FR) | 7 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Aqua Augusta (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Aqua Mirabilis (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +9.20 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.20 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Toulouse (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.20 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo Besnier | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.20 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Theo Bachelot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Vincent Cheminaud | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pierre-Charles Boudot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.20 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Alula Borealis won?
- Alula Borealis (FR) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2021 and 2022, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 3 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Alula Borealis?
- Alula Borealis (FR) was trained by A Fabre on the most recent run on record, at Toulouse (FR) on 11 November 2022.
- Who is Alula Borealis's sire?
- Alula Borealis (FR) is by Kendargent (FR) out of Alzubra (GB), whose sire is Dansili.
- What is Alula Borealis's sire's record?
- Kendargent (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 5,237 runs since Mar 2011 (580 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 255.
- Who are Alula Borealis's siblings?
- Out of Alzubra (GB), Alula Borealis (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Arapaho (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Arapaho (FR)). The wins came over 6½f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.