Skip to content
Horse profile

Anakin Skywalker (GER)

8yo gelding (at last run, Oct 2017) · Last trainer W Mongil · Last owner Ecurie Amy
by Soldier Hollow (GB) out of Aughamore Beauty (IRE) (Dara Monarch)
17 runs · 5 courses · from Aug 2011
As at 20 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 23 Oct 2017 — 3,284 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2017 · 10th of 11 2 wins · Deauville (FR) & Saint-Cloud (FR)
KTB Profile

Anakin Skywalker (GER) is 2 from 17. Hasn't won since Aug 2015. Both wins have come on turf — 0 from 5 on the all-weather.

Based on 17 archived runs · updated 20 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance All wins on turf

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 1,907 runs since Jan 2008 (267 horses).

Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.9% from 484. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15% from 380.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm100%−11.4—
Good to Firm6169.8%−1.6—
Good4335412.5%+1.10 from 3
Good to Soft3334312.9%+1.50 from 1
Soft4124911.9%+0.52 from 6
Heavy1822614.3%+2.90 from 2
Standard (AW)484387.9%−3.50 from 5
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f700%−11.4—
6f – 7f213198.9%−2.50 from 1
1m – 1m1f5185911.4%0—
1m2f – 1m4f570508.8%−2.62 from 13
1m5f – 2m3805715%+3.60 from 3
2m1f – 2m4f1652313.9%+2.5—
2m5f – 3m45715.6%+4.2—
Over 3m9222.2%+10.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Aughamore Beauty (IRE) (Dara Monarch)

5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Amoola Gold (GER) (6 wins).

The wins came over 1m2f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Amoola Gold (GER)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Amoola Gold (GER)3061m7f–2m4½fListed
Adare Manor (GER)111m2½f—
Albany Hall (IRE)711m2f—
Adare (GER)90——
Austrasien (GER)60——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 6 2 33% +8.30
Standard (AW) 5 0 0% −5.00
Good 3 0 0% −3.00
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Saint-Cloud (FR) 6 1 17% −2.60
Deauville (FR) 5 1 20% +5.90
Chantilly (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Longchamp (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 13 2 15% +1.30
1m5f – 2m 3 0 0% −3.00
6f – 7f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Mickael Barzalona 4 1 25% −0.60
Mlle Alexandra Cambalova 3 0 0% −3.00
Gerald Mosse 3 1 33% +7.90
Alexis Badel 2 0 0% −2.00
Umberto Rispoli 2 0 0% −2.00
Theo Bachelot 1 0 0% −1.00
Andrasch Starke 1 0 0% −1.00
Gaetan Masure 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Cheekpieces 15 2 13% −0.70
None 2 0 0% −2.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2017 1 0 0% −1.00
2016 2 0 0% −2.00
2015 9 1 11% +1.90
2014 3 1 33% +0.40
2012 1 0 0% −1.00
2011 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
23 Oct 17+494d Chantilly (FR) Prix des Allees Cavalieres (Claimer) (4yo+) (Amateur Riders) (Polytrack) 13.5f · Standard · 11 ran 10/11 nk 9-8 Mlle Alexandra Cambalova 204/10
16 Jun 16+51d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix de Flins sur Seine (Claimer) (4yo+) (Turf) 14f · Very Soft · 8 ran 3/8 2½ 9-1 Gerald Mosse 29/10
26 Apr 16+121d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix d'Auxerre (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 12f · Good · 14 ran 13/14 1 9-11 Mickael Barzalona 12/1
27 Dec 15+56d Deauville (FR) Prix des Dames (Claimer) (4yo+) (Amateur Lady Riders) (Polytrack) 12.5f · Standard · 14 ran 4/14 shd 9-8 Mlle Alexandra Cambalova 9/5F
01 Nov 15+11d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Paul-Noel Delahoutre (Claimer) (4yo+) (Amateur Riders) (Turf) 12f · Very Soft · 7 ran 4/7 4 10-4 Mlle Alexandra Cambalova 14/5
21 Oct 15+32d Deauville (FR) Prix du Pole International du Cheval (Handicap) (4yo+) (Polytrack) 12.5f · Standard · 16 ran 15/16 1¼ 9-0 Mickael Barzalona 148/10
19 Sep 15+39d Longchamp (FR) Prix de la Ligue Francaise Pour la Protection du Cheval (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 14f · Heavy · 16 ran 5/16 ¾ 9-0 Mickael Barzalona 117/10
11 Aug 15+85d Deauville (FR) Prix de Barneville (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 12.5f · Soft · 18 ran 1/18 9-0 Gerald Mosse 99/10
18 May 15+23d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix du Mandinet (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 12f · Good · 15 ran 12/15 2 8-10 Alexis Badel 47/10
25 Apr 15+19d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix d'Auxerre (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 12f · Good · 16 ran 2/16 hd 9-5 Alexis Badel 16/1
06 Apr 15+37d Longchamp (FR) Prix du Pavillon Royal (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) 10f · Heavy · 16 ran 6/16 ½ 8-7 Umberto Rispoli 111/10
28 Feb 15+121d Chantilly (FR) Prix de la Route de la Vallee (Claimer) (4yo+) (Polytrack) 10.5f · Standard · 13 ran 5/13 ¾ 9-5 Theo Bachelot 19/5
30 Oct 14+15d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix du Brionnais (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) 10.5f · Soft · 15 ran 4/15 hd 9-1 Umberto Rispoli 84/10
15 Oct 14+27d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Card King (Claimer) (5yo+) (Turf) 10.5f · Soft · 10 ran 1/10 9-5 Mickael Barzalona 12/5F
18 Sep 14+764d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix de Poissy (Claimer) (4yo+) (Turf) 12f · Soft · 6 ran 2/6 ¾ 9-8 Gerald Mosse 7/2
15 Aug 12+377d Deauville (FR) Prix Guillaume d'Ornano - Haras du Logis Saint-Germain (3yo) (Turf) 10f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 8/9 4 9-2 Andrasch Starke 50/1
04 Aug 11 Deauville (FR) Prix De L'Houay (Claimer) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Fibresand) 7.5f · Standard · 15 ran —/15 8-13 Gaetan Masure 72/1

Quick answers

How many races has Anakin Skywalker (GER) won?
Anakin Skywalker (GER) won 2 of 17 archived starts between 2011 and 2017, a strike rate of 11.8%. Placed 5 times in total (29.4% of starts).
Who trained Anakin Skywalker (GER)?
Anakin Skywalker (GER) was trained by W Mongil on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 23 October 2017.
Who is Anakin Skywalker (GER)'s sire?
Anakin Skywalker (GER) is by Soldier Hollow (GB) out of Aughamore Beauty (IRE), whose sire is Dara Monarch.
What going does Anakin Skywalker (GER) prefer?
Anakin Skywalker (GER) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Anakin Skywalker (GER)'s sire's record?
Soldier Hollow (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 1,907 runs since Jan 2008 (267 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.9% from 484. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15% from 380.
Who are Anakin Skywalker (GER)'s siblings?
Out of Aughamore Beauty (IRE), Anakin Skywalker (GER) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Amoola Gold (GER) (6). Highest grade won: Listed (Amoola Gold (GER)). The wins came over 1m2f–2m4½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from August 2011. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.