Ares D'Emra (FR)
Ares D'Emra (FR) is 2 from 7, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix Delahunte at Marseille Borely (FR) (Nov 2012). Hasn't won since Nov 2012.
- 2–7Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 4 (57.1%)Placed
- +0.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.60Fair A/E n=5 · 1.57 incl. margin
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 148 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 2,544 runs since Jan 2008 (247 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 4.7% from 339. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.7% from 232.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 28 | 5 | 17.9% | +9.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 403 | 45 | 11.2% | +2.6 | — |
| Good | 526 | 44 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 219 | 19 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 339 | 16 | 4.7% | −3.9 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 129 | 9 | 7% | −1.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 900 | 82 | 9.1% | +0.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 274 | 31 | 11.3% | +2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 774 | 65 | 8.4% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 607 | 56 | 9.2% | +0.6 | 2 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 451 | 40 | 8.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 232 | 11 | 4.7% | −3.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 151 | 9 | 6% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 47 | 7 | 14.9% | +6.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +3.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 3 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Risk (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m2½f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Risk (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 2m3f–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Dixie D'Emra (FR) | 20 | 1 | 1m2½f | — |
| RiskI (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | Class 4 |
| Belanis D'Emra (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Gallia D'Emra (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marseille Borely (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Marseille Borely | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Toulouse (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephane Pasquier | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Francois-Xavier Bertras | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.00 |
| Jean-Bernard Eyquem | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Olivier Peslier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 06 Sep 13+96d | Marseille Borely (FR) | La Coupe de Marseille () (Turf) | 2/8 | ½ | 9-2 | Jean-Bernard Eyquem | 53/10 |
| 02 Jun 13+37d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Jockey Club (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf) | 12/19 | hd | 9-2 | Francois-Xavier Bertras | 33/1 |
| 26 Apr 13+19d | Toulouse (FR) | Prix F.B.A-Aymeri De Maulen () (Turf) | 2/6 | 3 | 9-2 | Stephane Pasquier | 33/10 |
| 07 Apr 13+148d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix la Force (3yo) (Turf) | 5/9 | ¾ | 9-2 | Stephane Pasquier | 14/1 |
| 2012 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 10 Nov 12+22d | Marseille Borely (FR) | Prix Delahunte () | 1/6 | 9-2 | Francois-Xavier Bertras | 3/1 | |
| 19 Oct 12+17d | Marseille Borely | Critérium de Provence | 3/3 | shd | 9-0 | Olivier Peslier | 4/1 |
| 02 Oct 12 | Marseille Borely | Prix Grimaud (Prix Arqana) | 1/3 | 9-2 | Stephane Pasquier | 2/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ares D'Emra won?
- Ares D'Emra (FR) won 2 of 7 archived starts between 2012 and 2013, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 4 times in total (57.1% of starts).
- Who trained Ares D'Emra?
- Ares D'Emra (FR) was trained by C Delcher-Sanchez on the most recent run on record, at Marseille Borely (FR) on 6 September 2013.
- Who is Ares D'Emra's sire?
- Ares D'Emra (FR) is by Desert Style (IRE) out of Belua (GER), whose sire is Lomitas.
- What is Ares D'Emra's sire's record?
- Desert Style (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 2,544 runs since Jan 2008 (247 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 4.7% from 339. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.7% from 232.
- Who are Ares D'Emra's siblings?
- Out of Belua (GER), Ares D'Emra (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Risk (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Risk (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2½f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.