No runners in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
30–155
Wins / Runs
19.4%
Strike rate
n=155
55 (36%)
Placed
1.58
Fair A/E
n=124 · 1.46 incl. margin
+115.70
£1 level stake
n=148 at SP · +78.2%
£639k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%".
KTB Yard Profile
Sent out around 20 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 19% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.58).
Deterministic profile computed from 155 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 15 Oct 2026
The read
Horses returning fresh after 61+ days have been a poor signal at 10.2% (n=49, Fair A/E 0.92). The yard also read well off a 31-60-day break (34.4%, n=32) and on Good to Soft going (27.8%, n=36). The record read poorly in Class 1 — 10.5% over 38 runners, 8.9pts below the baseline. 4 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the yard has landed: the Prix Caravelle at Toulouse (FR) (Apr 2014, £22,917).
Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.
Yard patterns
the angles behind the record · vs 19.4% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
10.2%−9.2
n=49 · A/E 0.92 · £1 +3.50
New recruits · first run for the yard
28.6%+9.2
n=7 · A/E 3.96 · £1 +5.10
Debutants · first career start
18.6%−0.8
n=43 · A/E 0.81 · £1 +31.30
First-time headgear · true-first definition
14.3%−5.1
n=7 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −4.00
When favourite
50%
n=16 · A/E 0.99 · £1 +8.50
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
20%+0.6
n=10 · A/E 2.73 · £1 +13.10
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
10.5%−8.9
n=38 · A/E 1.02 · £1 +20.30
Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 19.4% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.
Notable angles
vs their own baseline
Off a 31-60-day break34.4% vs 19.4% · n=32
In Class 110.5% vs 19.4% · n=38
In Group / Graded races10.5% vs 19.4% · n=38
On Good to Soft going27.8% vs 19.4% · n=36
Over 1m2f – 1m4f13.3% vs 19.4% · n=45
With a new jockey booking22.9% vs 19.4% · n=96
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.
Record by conditions
same window as header
Going
GoingRWSR£1
Good44715.9%+0.50
Soft38615.8%+7.80
Good to Soft361027.8%+67.10
Standard (AW)23313%+4.30
Heavy13430.8%+37.00
Courses
CourseRWSR£1
Longchamp (FR)23313%+3.60
Deauville (FR)23417.4%+10.40
Chantilly (FR)20315%+9.40
Maisons-Laffitte (FR)17317.6%+18.70
Saint-Cloud (FR)1616.3%+7.40
Toulouse13323.1%+39.30
Bordeaux Le Bouscat10220%−1.60
La Teste De Buch9444.4%+13.20
Marseille Borely8450%+10.00
Fontainebleau (FR)300%−3.00
Dax3133.3%−2.00
Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR)200%−2.00
Craon (FR)200%−2.00
Cavaillon100%−1.00
Angouleme100%—
Class
ClassRWSR£1
Class 138410.5%+20.30
Market position
In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite16850%0.99+8.50
2nd–3rd fav40820%1.24+47.30
4th–6th fav41717.1%2.16+32.40
7th+ in betting5147.8%1.91+27.50
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.
Distance
DistanceRWSR£1
1m – 1m1f611321.3%+25.50
1m2f – 1m4f45613.3%+36.80
6f – 7f32515.6%−1.70
Under 6f9444.4%+23.70
1m5f – 2m7228.6%+32.40
2m1f – 2m4f100%−1.00
By season
By seasonRWSR£1
20087228.6%−2.00
20105120%+8.00
20111516.7%+2.00
201215320%+8.00
201331619.4%+15.50
2014361130.6%+85.40
201525520%+17.50
20161715.9%−14.70
2017400%−4.00
Handicaps
HandicapsRWSR£1
Handicaps63812.7%+34.20
Field size
Field sizeRWSR£1
14-16 runners30413.3%+15.00
17+ runners3026.7%+5.10
8-10 runners28517.9%+43.90
2-4 runners251144%+45.40
5-7 runners23417.4%+1.80
11-13 runners17211.8%−2.50
Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.
All 50 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next
Of the 50 horses listed, 7 arrived from another yard in our archive; 43 had their first archived run for this yard.
11 have since run for another yard, most often for M Delcher Sanchez (2); 39 have no later run for another yard in our archive.
Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.
When the yard fires
strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
·25271322331423523220
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".
Career highlights
lifetime archive, 2005→
31
Archived wins
4
Pattern / graded wins
£662k
Prize money
2014
Best season · 11 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Lady Penko (FR) — Prix Caravelle () (Fillies) (Turf) Toulouse (FR) · Apr 2014 · Listed
£22,917
Wag'n Tail (SPA) — Prix Herod () (2yo) (Turf) Chantilly (FR) · Oct 2014 · Listed
£22,917
Ares D'Emra (FR) — Prix Delahunte () Marseille Borely (FR) · Nov 2012 · Listed
Progeny have won 14.2% of 7,339 runs since 2008 (723 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
Sunday Break (JPN)36.4% · 4–11
Progeny have won 9.6% of 1,123 runs since 2008 (155 horses). Strongest on Good going: 12.7% from 220. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 5.6% from 231.
Progeny have won 12.2% of 8,106 runs since 2008 (600 horses). Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 18.2% from 699. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9% from 365.
Progeny have won 9.6% of 1,307 runs since 2008 (145 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 14% from 136. Weakest on Good going: 6.1% from 293. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 14.4% from 146.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 15 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.
The record
latest 50 of 160 · newest first
The latest 50 of 160 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 24 March 2005 to 9 September 2017.
Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).
Quick answers
What is C Delcher-Sanchez's strike rate?
C Delcher-Sanchez has won 30 of 155 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 19.4% (as at 15 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is C Delcher-Sanchez's Fair A/E?
1.58, from 124 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
C Delcher-Sanchez·SR 19.4%·A/E 1.58
KTB
Cookies on Kickthebookies
We use essential cookies to run the site and remember your betslip. No advertising or tracking cookies, ever. By continuing to use this site, you agree. Cookie policy