Arfajah (IRE)
Arfajah (IRE) is 1 from 9. Hasn't won since May 2008. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 4 on softer).
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 2 (22.2%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.96Fair A/E n=9 · 0.79 incl. margin
- 93Highest OR
- 21dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 20,835 runs since Jan 2008 (1,573 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 843.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 161 | 26 | 16.1% | +4.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 3,581 | 463 | 12.9% | +1 | — |
| Good | 4,530 | 487 | 10.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,132 | 254 | 11.9% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 2,763 | 303 | 11% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 794 | 78 | 9.8% | −2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 6,873 | 866 | 12.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,052 | 399 | 13.1% | +1.2 | 1 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 9,838 | 1,180 | 12% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,505 | 542 | 12% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,140 | 249 | 11.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 843 | 66 | 7.8% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 361 | 33 | 9.1% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 8 | 9% | −2.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Oct 08+14d | Fairyhouse | Lanwades & Staffordstown Stud Stakes (Fillies Listed) | 4/13 | 7 | 8-12 | 89 | 75A | Declan McDonogh | 16/1 |
| 05 Oct 08+9d | Dundalk (AW) | Boyne Stakes | 3/4 | 3 | 9-1 | 90 | 78B | Declan McDonogh | 3/1 |
| 26 Sep 08+13d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Premier Nursery Handicap | 7/13 | ½ | 9-2 | 90 | 84A | Chris Hayes | 8/1 |
| 13 Sep 08+16d | Curragh | Flame Of Tara EBF Stakes (Fillies Listed) | 5/7 | 2½ | 8-12 | 89 | 73A | Declan McDonogh | 14/1 |
| 28 Aug 08+70d | Tipperary | Danehill Dancer Tipperary Stakes (Listed) | 4/8 | ¾ | 8-12 | 93 | 87A | Chris Hayes | 14/1 |
| 19 Jun 08+20d | Fairyhouse | Blanchardstown Race | 4/4 | 4½ | 9-1 | 89 | 69B | Chris Hayes | 7/1 |
| 30 May 08+14d | Down Royal | Barclay Telecom Maiden | 1/8 | 8-12 | 89 | 85A | Declan McDonogh | 3/1C | |
| 16 May 08+11d | Dundalk (AW) | North West Maiden | 3/13 | 1½ | 8-12 | 90 | 84A | Declan McDonogh | 4/1J |
| 05 May 08 | Curragh | Antonius Pius EBF Maiden | 5/15 | hd | 8-12 | 89 | 76A | Declan McDonogh | 13/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Arfajah won?
- Arfajah (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts in 2008, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 2 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Arfajah?
- Arfajah (IRE) was trained by Kevin Prendergast on the most recent run on record, at Fairyhouse on 19 October 2008.
- Who is Arfajah's sire?
- Arfajah (IRE) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Banadiyka (IRE), whose sire is Darshaan.
- What is Arfajah's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 19 October 2008. The highest on record is 93.
- What is Arfajah's sire's record?
- Invincible Spirit (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 20,835 runs since Jan 2008 (1,573 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 843.