Away At Dawn (IRE)
Away At Dawn won three of 19 starts, all at Class 4 level. All wins came on good ground over trips between 1m5f and 2m4f. He took a novices handicap chase at Sedgefield in Mar 2022 off an official rating of 117 and followed up with another at Hexham the previous October off 110. His last run, at Southwell in Apr 2022, came off an official rating of 121.
- 3–19Wins / Runs
- 15.8%Strike rate
- 7 (36.8%)Placed
- −5.50£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.74Fair A/E n=18 · 0.62 incl. margin
- 122Highest OR
- 26dBetween runs (median)longest 153 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 97
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 127A | 87 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 120C | 93 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 120A | 97.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 127A | 93 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 120A | 83 | — |
Of 19 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 19 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,979 runs since Mar 2016 (1,029 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 134 | 31 | 23.1% | +11.8 | — |
| Good | 3,896 | 513 | 13.2% | +1.9 | 3 from 13 |
| Good to Soft | 2,404 | 263 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 3,164 | 292 | 9.2% | −2.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 1,253 | 126 | 10.1% | −1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 13 | 10.2% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 78 | 7 | 9% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,418 | 371 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 2 from 12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,119 | 474 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,718 | 311 | 11.4% | +0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 618 | 74 | 12% | +0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 3 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Easy To Follow (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m3f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Easy To Follow (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easy To Follow (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 2m3f–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Paddy's Milestone (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 2m5f–3m | — |
| She's Got Gears (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 13 | 3 | 23% | +0.50 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 18 | 3 | 17% | −4.50 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgefield | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hexham | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 2 | 17% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Hughes | 12 | 3 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Theo Gillard | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Fergus Gillard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Henry Brooke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.00 |
| Hood | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| None | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| 2021 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.50 |
| 2020 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 10 | 2 | 20% | −3.00 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 1 | 14% | −0.50 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Away At Dawn won?
- Away At Dawn (IRE) won 3 of 19 archived starts between 2020 and 2022, a strike rate of 15.8%. Placed 7 times in total (36.8% of starts).
- Who trained Away At Dawn?
- Away At Dawn (IRE) was trained by Donald McCain on the most recent run on record, at Southwell on 22 April 2022.
- Who is Away At Dawn's sire?
- Away At Dawn (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Wings At Dawn (IRE), whose sire is Winged Love.
- What going does Away At Dawn prefer?
- Away At Dawn (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 13 starts (23.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Away At Dawn's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 121, from the run on 22 April 2022. The highest on record is 122.
- What is Away At Dawn's sire's record?
- Getaway (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,979 runs since Mar 2016 (1,029 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
- Who are Away At Dawn's siblings?
- Out of Wings At Dawn (IRE), Away At Dawn (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Easy To Follow (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Easy To Follow (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3f–3m. As at Nov 2026.