Awesome Shirocco (IRE)
Awesome Shirocco is a maiden who won none of seven starts on turf between Oct 2020 and Oct 2023. She placed twice, with her best effort when second of 14 at Clonmel in Dec 2020. All runs came over 1m5f to 2m4f on soft or heavy ground. Her last run, at Clonmel in Oct 2023, was her first for the yard when she finished 11 of 16 in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (28.6%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 15dBetween runs (median)longest 945 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 124
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 124A | 116.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 124A | 116.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 9,182 runs since Apr 2010 (921 horses).
Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.4% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 3 | 20% | +8.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 343 | 30 | 8.7% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 2,742 | 316 | 11.5% | +0.3 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,812 | 218 | 12% | +0.8 | — |
| Soft | 2,473 | 258 | 10.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 1,031 | 123 | 11.9% | +0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 766 | 76 | 9.9% | −1.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 20 | 0 | 0% | −11.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 203 | 15 | 7.4% | −3.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 401 | 34 | 8.5% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,091 | 107 | 9.8% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,700 | 284 | 10.5% | −0.7 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,690 | 316 | 11.7% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,671 | 223 | 13.3% | +2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 406 | 45 | 11.1% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Queens Brook (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m5f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Queens Brook (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queens Brook (IRE) | 14 | 5 | 2m–2m4½f | Grade 3 |
| Shotgun Paddy (IRE) | 32 | 4 | 2m–3m5f | Grade 3 |
| Buster Thomas (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 2m3f–2m5½f | Class 3 |
| Fingers Crossed (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Valentine Getaway (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Mardar (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Shotgun Sally (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Miss Batten (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Ten Second Tom (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Power | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr D Kiely | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brian Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss M O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 26 Oct 23+945d | Clonmel | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | 11/16 | 3 | 11-7 | 19C | 85C | Brian Hayes | 12/1 |
| 2021 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Mar 21+15d | Cork | Thanks To Frontline Staff Mares (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race | 5/14 | 12 | 11-6 | 100B | 94A | Miss M O'Sullivan | 2/1F |
| 10 Mar 21+97d | Wexford | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Auction (pro/am) Flat Race | 3/9 | 1¾ | 11-5 | 124A | 120A | Mr Derek O'Connor | 4/1 |
| 2020 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Dec 20+11d | Clonmel | Irish Racing Industry Fundraiser For Children's Health Foundation Crumlin In Memory Of Pat Smullen Maiden Hurdle | 2/14 | 1½ | 11-4 | 113B | 123A | Ian Power | 11/2 |
| 22 Nov 20+17d | Cork | Sobac Soil.ie Used On Cork Racecourse Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 5/13 | ½ | 11-2 | 120B | 89A | Ian Power | 33/1 |
| 05 Nov 20+11d | Thurles | Thurles Flat Race | 4/9 | 16 | 10-13 | — | 58C | Mr D Kiely | 17/2 |
| 25 Oct 20 | Galway | Pink Ribbon Tour 4-y-o Fillies (pro/am) Flat Race | 9/16 | shd | 11-0 | — | 61C | Mr D Kiely | 17/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Awesome Shirocco won?
- Awesome Shirocco (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2020 and 2023. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Awesome Shirocco?
- Awesome Shirocco (IRE) was trained by John E & Thomas Kiely on the most recent run on record, at Clonmel on 26 October 2023.
- Who is Awesome Shirocco's sire?
- Awesome Shirocco (IRE) is by Shirocco (GER) out of Awesome Miracle (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
- What is Awesome Shirocco's sire's record?
- Shirocco (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 9,182 runs since Apr 2010 (921 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 7.4% from 203.
- Who are Awesome Shirocco's siblings?
- Out of Awesome Miracle (IRE), Awesome Shirocco (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Queens Brook (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Queens Brook (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m5f. As at Nov 2026.