Valentine Getaway (IRE)
Valentine Getaway is a maiden who has been placed three times from 14 starts on turf. Her best effort came when second of 10 at Huntingdon in May 2024. She led when finishing ninth of 11 in a Class 5 mares handicap hurdle at Warwick in Sep 2024. The mare last ran off an official rating of 83, 14lb below her highest ever mark.
- 0–14Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (21.4%)Placed
- −14.00£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=14 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 39dBetween runs (median)longest 170 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 137
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 133A | 99 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 137A | 113 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 137A | 91 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 133A | 110.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 74A | 73 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 102A | 101.5 | — |
Of 14 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,994 runs since Mar 2016 (1,031 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 134 | 31 | 23.1% | +11.8 | — |
| Good | 3,901 | 514 | 13.2% | +1.9 | 0 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 2,412 | 265 | 11% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 3,166 | 293 | 9.3% | −2 | — |
| Heavy | 1,253 | 126 | 10.1% | −1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 13 | 10.2% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 78 | 7 | 9% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,422 | 372 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,125 | 477 | 11.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,723 | 311 | 11.4% | +0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 618 | 74 | 12% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Queens Brook (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m5f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Queens Brook (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queens Brook (IRE) | 14 | 5 | 2m–2m4½f | Grade 3 |
| Shotgun Paddy (IRE) | 32 | 4 | 2m–3m5f | Grade 3 |
| Buster Thomas (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 2m3f–2m5½f | Class 3 |
| Fingers Crossed (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Awesome Shirocco (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Mardar (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Shotgun Sally (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Miss Batten (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Ten Second Tom (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Benjamin Macey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Jack Wilmot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Brogan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Sep 24+23d | Warwick | eventmasters.co.uk Mares' Handicap Hurdle Just in front early - lost the advantage 4 out and pushed along after 3 out - dropped away on the home turn to finish well beaten | 9/11 | nk | 10-11 | 83 | 137A | 87A | Richie McLernon | 7/1 |
| 01 Sep 24+55d | Worcester | Neu-Servo Superb Service Circuit Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle Settled in the pack early - driven for effort turning into the closing stages - already held before three out - well held at the finish | 8/11 | 9½ | 10-7 | 86 | 108A | 79A | Benjamin Macey | 20/1 |
| 08 Jul 24+39d | Worcester | AK Bets Big Prices Big Limits Handicap Hurdle | 7/12 | 2¾ | 11-1 | 87 | 99A | 97A | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 15/2 |
| 30 May 24+21d | Ffos Las | Evelyn Maisie Kent Mares' Handicap Hurdle | F/12 | — | 11-6 | 87 | — | — | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 9/2 |
| 09 May 24+15d | Huntingdon | Virgin Bet Daily Extra Places Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 2/10 | 2½ | 11-7 | 87 | 102A | 109A | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 4/1 |
| 24 Apr 24+170d | Ludlow | Dave Newnes 60th Birthday Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) | 3/8 | 7½ | 11-5 | 88 | 113A | 97B | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 6/1 |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Nov 23+68d | Hereford | planetsportbet.com 'Hands And Heels' Handicap Hurdle (Conditional & Amateur Jockeys) | 2/12 | 5½ | 10-8 | 88 | 101B | 108A | Mr Jack Wilmot | 4/1F |
| 30 Aug 23+29d | Uttoxeter | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) | 4/9 | 1¾ | 11-9 | 89 | 72B | 109A | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 5/2F |
| 01 Aug 23+67d | Worcester | Richard Newland Racing Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 4/12 | 4¼ | 11-1 | 97 | 133A | 108A | Richie McLernon | 8/1 |
| 26 May 23+67d | Worcester | FBC Manby Bowdler Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 5/11 | 7 | 11-11 | 93 | 93B | 102A | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 9/2 |
| 20 Mar 23+27d | Southwell | Rhino.Bet Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 3/7 | 15 | 11-7 | 95 | 89A | 93B | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 10/3 |
| 21 Feb 23+116d | Market Rasen | Premier League Offers At Rhino.Bet EBF Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 4/6 | nk | 11-2 | — | 74A | 102B | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 50/1 |
| 2022 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Oct 22+22d | Uttoxeter | Roy Couchman Memorial Mares' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 5/12 | 3½ | 11-4 | — | 73A | 94A | Richie McLernon | 22/1 |
| 06 Oct 22 | Warwick | Claverdon Mares' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 4/9 | 10 | 11-1 | — | 70B | 102A | Kevin Brogan | 18/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Valentine Getaway won?
- Valentine Getaway (IRE) has yet to win, from 14 archived starts between 2022 and 2024. Placed 3 times in total (21.4% of starts).
- Who trained Valentine Getaway?
- Valentine Getaway (IRE) was trained by Jonjo & A J O'Neill on the most recent run on record, at Warwick on 24 September 2024.
- Who is Valentine Getaway's sire?
- Valentine Getaway (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Awesome Miracle (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
- What is Valentine Getaway's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 83, from the run on 24 September 2024. The highest on record is 97.
- What is Valentine Getaway's sire's record?
- Getaway (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,994 runs since Mar 2016 (1,031 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
- Who are Valentine Getaway's siblings?
- Out of Awesome Miracle (IRE), Valentine Getaway (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Queens Brook (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Queens Brook (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m5f. As at Nov 2026.