Babeth (IRE)
Babeth (IRE) is 1 from 6, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Oct 2005. Last raced off a career-high mark of 65.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- −1.50£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.22Fair A/E n=6 · 1.01 incl. margin
- 65Highest OR
- 19dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 271 runs since Jan 2008 (27 horses).
Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10.9% from 110.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +12.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 75 | 11 | 14.7% | +7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 48 | 3 | 6.3% | −1.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 25 | 2 | 8% | +0.3 | — |
| Soft | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −4.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 84 | 3 | 3.6% | −4.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | 1 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 110 | 12 | 10.9% | +3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 53 | 5 | 9.4% | +1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 30 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 22 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Qudwah (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Qudwah (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qudwah (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Sweet Namibia (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Almondillo (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Maahe (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Dwyer | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Liam Keniry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2005 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 06+9d | Lingfield (AW) | Betdirect.co.uk Handicap | 10/12 | 8 | 9-4 | 65 | 33C | Liam Keniry | 13/2 |
| 02 Jan 06+63d | Southwell (AW) | Betdirect Football Skytext Handicap | 3/13 | 4 | 9-4 | 65 | 64C | Martin Dwyer | 2/1F |
| 31 Oct 05+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 1/13 | 8-9 | 64 | 80C | Martin Dwyer | 7/2F | |
| 18 Oct 05+5d | Southwell (AW) | E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/11 | 3 | 8-9 | — | — | Martin Dwyer | 3/1 |
| 13 Oct 05+6d | Newmarket | Sir Stephen Hastings Memorial E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 4/15 | 3 | 8-9 | — | 47C | Martin Dwyer | 33/1 |
| 07 Oct 05 | Newbury | E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 8/13 | ½ | 8-11 | — | 59C | Liam Keniry | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Babeth (IRE) won?
- Babeth (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Babeth (IRE)?
- Babeth (IRE) was trained by Andrew Balding on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 11 January 2006.
- Who is Babeth (IRE)'s sire?
- Babeth (IRE) is by Indian Lodge (IRE) out of Almond Flower (IRE), whose sire is Alzao.
- What going does Babeth (IRE) prefer?
- Babeth (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Babeth (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 11 January 2006. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Babeth (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Indian Lodge (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 271 runs since Jan 2008 (27 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10.9% from 110.
- Who are Babeth (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Almond Flower (IRE), Babeth (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Qudwah (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Qudwah (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.