Ballet Slippers (IRE)
Ballet Slippers won the Wesco Anixter EBF Fillies Novice Stakes at Ascot in Sep 2024 on soft ground over 1m to 1m1f at Class 4 level. The Dubawi filly has one win and three places from eight runs with her highest official rating of 104. She raced prominently when finishing 13 of 14 at Dundalk in Nov 2025 off an official rating of 99. All wins at Class 4.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- −6.75£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.57Fair A/E n=8 · 0.48 incl. margin
- 104Highest OR
- 68dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 104
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 68A | 67 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 100A | 97.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 104B | 95 | 1 run · — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 100A | 84 | 1 run · — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 97A | 81.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 7 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Led 4 (57%) · 1 win
- Prominent 1 (14%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (14%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (14%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,972 runs since Apr 2009 (1,529 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 11 | 22.9% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,323 | 477 | 20.5% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 3,167 | 564 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,748 | 311 | 17.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,912 | 328 | 17.2% | −1.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Heavy | 597 | 103 | 17.3% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,175 | 585 | 18.4% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 429 | 42 | 9.8% | −8.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,126 | 580 | 18.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,869 | 727 | 18.8% | +0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,835 | 770 | 20.1% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,210 | 189 | 15.6% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 333 | 48 | 14.4% | −4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 138 | 19 | 13.8% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 32 | 6 | 18.8% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.25 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.25 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.75 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.75 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.75 |
| Jack Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2024 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Nov 25+5d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cooley Fillies Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Listed) Handy through early stages - pushed along in third with 2f left - dropped away late - beaten 6¼L in 13th | 13/14 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 99 | 104B | 75A | Wayne Lordan | 9/1 |
| 02 Nov 25+15d | Curragh | Guinness 0.0 Finale Stakes (Listed) Shared the pace early - sat close up before slipping to 5th by halfway - pushed along but unable to find more from 2f out and well held at the line | 10/15 | ½ | 8-11 | 102 | 84C | 73C | Jack Cleary | 10/1 |
| 18 Oct 25+34d | Ascot | Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 1) Went straight to front - lost command over 2f out - dropped away inside final furlong to finish 10th | 10/10 | 1¾ | 9-1 | 102 | 68A | 79A | Wayne Lordan | 40/1 |
| 14 Sep 25+338d | Curragh | Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 2) Held up towards the back - pushed along 3f out - unable to make headway from 2f out - well held at the finish | 9/11 | ½ | 9-2 | 104 | 100A | 73A | Christophe Soumillon | 6/1 |
| 2024 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Oct 24+35d | Newmarket | bet365 Fillies' Mile (Fillies' Group 1) Settled in touch early - shared front spot after 2f - edged in front over 2f out before being reeled in - found more energy and finished strongly - just failed to grab second | 3/7 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 95A | 101A | Wayne Lordan | 14/1 |
| 06 Sep 24+27d | Ascot | Wesco Anixter EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Rnd) Set the pace from the start - driven approaching final furlong - kept finding under urging to score | 1/6 | 9-2 | — | 26A | 85B | Ryan Moore | 1/4F | |
| 10 Aug 24+20d | Curragh | ARC American Racing Channel Irish European Breeders Fund Fillies Juvenile Race Set the pace early - came under pressure 3f out - asked for effort 1f out and edged ahead with the winner - kept battling to the line but caught in the final strides - denied by a short margin | 2/10 | nk | 9-0 | — | 97A | 102A | Ryan Moore | 8/13F |
| 21 Jul 24 | Curragh | Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Irish European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 3/11 | hd | 9-2 | — | 66A | 88A | Ryan Moore | 16/5 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ballet Slippers won?
- Ballet Slippers (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2024 and 2025, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trains Ballet Slippers?
- Ballet Slippers (IRE) is trained by A P O'Brien, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 7 November 2025.
- Who is Ballet Slippers's sire?
- Ballet Slippers (IRE) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Magical (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
- What is Ballet Slippers's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 99, from the run on 7 November 2025. The highest on record is 104.
- What is Ballet Slippers's sire's record?
- Dubawi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 18.4% of 12,972 runs since Apr 2009 (1,529 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.8% from 429.