Ballyegan Warrior (IRE)
Ballyegan Warrior (IRE) is yet to win from 10 starts. Last raced off 75, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 44dBetween runs (median)longest 200 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 11
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 51C | 31 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 51C | 31 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (3) · did not complete (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,979 runs since Mar 2016 (1,029 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 134 | 31 | 23.1% | +11.8 | — |
| Good | 3,896 | 513 | 13.2% | +1.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 2,404 | 263 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 3,164 | 292 | 9.2% | −2.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 1,253 | 126 | 10.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 13 | 10.2% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 78 | 7 | 9% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,418 | 371 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,119 | 474 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,718 | 311 | 11.4% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 618 | 74 | 12% | +0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 3 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Doyen Breed (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Doyen Breed (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doyen Breed (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 2m–3m½f | Class 3 |
| Exit To Nora (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Enright | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kieron Edgar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Jul 18+44d | Uttoxeter | Browns Scrap Metal Processing Novices' Handicap Chase | 10/12 | 24 | 10-1 | 75 | — | 73C | Brian Hughes | 50/1 |
| 04 Jun 18+28d | Newton Abbot | Attheraces Sky 415 Handicap Hurdle | PU/17 | — | 10-6 | 80 | — | — | Brian Hughes | 16/1 |
| 07 May 18+123d | Warwick | Agetur Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | PU/16 | — | 10-11 | 85 | — | — | Kieron Edgar | 14/1 |
| 04 Jan 18+182d | Bangor-on-Dee | Stella Artois Novices' Handicap Chase | 6/9 | 29 | 10-6 | 85 | — | 69C | Aidan Coleman | 7/1 |
| 2017 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Jul 17+31d | Tipperary | Follow tipperaryraces.ie Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | PU/19 | — | 11-2 | 85 | — | — | Phillip Enright | 33/1 |
| 05 Jun 17+169d | Listowel | Harvest Festival 10th-16th September Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 13/18 | 7½ | 11-4 | 87 | 11B | 75A | Phillip Enright | 16/1 |
| 2016 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 16+17d | Navan | Irish Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle | 18/24 | 5½ | 11-9 | — | 51C | 97C | Phillip Enright | 100/1 |
| 01 Dec 16+19d | Thurles | Cahir Maiden Hurdle | 14/18 | ½ | 11-2 | — | — | 88C | Phillip Enright | 100/1 |
| 12 Nov 16+200d | Naas | Call Paddy Power For Free On 1800 721 821 Maiden Hurdle | 21/23 | 3 | 11-9 | — | 51C | 93C | Phillip Enright | 100/1 |
| 26 Apr 16 | Punchestown | Goffs Land Rover Bumper | 16/16 | 13 | 11-1 | — | — | 69C | Declan Queally | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ballyegan Warrior won?
- Ballyegan Warrior (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2016 and 2018.
- Who trained Ballyegan Warrior?
- Ballyegan Warrior (IRE) was trained by David Dennis on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 18 July 2018.
- Who is Ballyegan Warrior's sire?
- Ballyegan Warrior (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Sweet Empire (IRE), whose sire is Second Empire.
- What is Ballyegan Warrior's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 18 July 2018. The highest on record is 87.
- What is Ballyegan Warrior's sire's record?
- Getaway (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,979 runs since Mar 2016 (1,029 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
- Who are Ballyegan Warrior's siblings?
- Out of Sweet Empire (IRE), Ballyegan Warrior (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Doyen Breed (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Doyen Breed (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m½f. As at Nov 2026.