Bar The Rest (IRE)
Bar The Rest (IRE) is 2 from 23. Hasn't won since Apr 2009. Last raced off a career-high mark of 100.
- 2–23Wins / Runs
- 8.7%Strike rate
- 6 (26.1%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 1.57Fair A/E n=23 · 1.07 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 66dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 10 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | 0 from 10 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 2 from 17 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Soft | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.00 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 5 | 2 | 40% | +6.00 |
| Gowran Park | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 17 | 2 | 12% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Gray | 13 | 2 | 15% | −2.00 |
| J P Elliott | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Davy Condon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| S J Hassett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr P Tobin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr K H Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 2 | 11% | −7.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +4.00 |
| 2008 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2007 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 15 | 2 | 13% | −4.00 |
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Apr 10+55d | Gowran Park | Freshford Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 17/20 | ¾ | 10-8 | 100 | 86C | Stephen Gray | 8/1 |
| 18 Feb 10+63d | Clonmel | Lisronagh Novice Handicap Chase (0-116) | 7/13 | hd | 10-7 | 98 | 89C | Stephen Gray | 20/1 |
| 2009 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Dec 09+38d | Clonmel | Kilsheelan Beginners Chase | 6/15 | 30 | 11-9 | 98 | 91C | Stephen Gray | 25/1 |
| 09 Nov 09+14d | Limerick | Munster Beginners Chase | 5/12 | 3 | 11-9 | — | 98C | Stephen Gray | 20/1 |
| 26 Oct 09+173d | Galway | W.B. Gavin & Co. E.B.F. Beginners Chase | 10/18 | 19 | 11-9 | — | 97C | Stephen Gray | 25/1 |
| 06 May 09+25d | Gowran Park | Rooftop Restaurant At Gowran Park Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 8/20 | 1½ | 11-0 | 100 | 116A | Stephen Gray | 5/1C |
| 11 Apr 09+20d | Cork | Charleville Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 1/22 | 10-11 | 92 | 126A | Stephen Gray | 4/1 | |
| 22 Mar 09+5d | Cork | Navigation Road Novice Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 1/23 | 9-5 | 85 | 114A | Stephen Gray | 5/1 | |
| 17 Mar 09+78d | Down Royal | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 4/17 | shd | 10-13 | 85 | 104A | Stephen Gray | 13/2 |
| 2008 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 08+32d | Limerick | Stand Up and Fight Handicap Hurdle (81-102) | 2/16 | 24 | 10-5 | 85 | 94A | Stephen Gray | 10/1 |
| 27 Nov 08+18d | Thurles | Cahir Maiden Hurdle | 7/16 | 5 | 10-13 | 85 | 97C | Stephen Gray | 16/1 |
| 09 Nov 08+7d | Limerick | Mr. Binman Maiden Hurdle | 3/14 | 2 | 11-7 | 85 | 104A | Stephen Gray | 5/1 |
| 02 Nov 08+256d | Cork | paddypowerpoker.com Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 11/23 | 5 | 9-7 | 78 | 92A | Stephen Gray | 8/1 |
| 20 Feb 08+50d | Punchestown | Festival Shopping Village Handicap Hurdle (77-90) | 4/21 | nk | 11-5 | 83 | 108A | Davy Condon | 6/1 |
| 01 Jan 08+16d | Fairyhouse | First Crack Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 8/16 | 2 | 9-11 | 86 | 93A | Davy Condon | 25/1 |
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Dec 07+14d | Cork | J.B.C. Maiden Hurdle | 14/22 | shd | 11-12 | 86 | 95C | J P Elliott | 66/1 |
| 02 Dec 07+14d | Fairyhouse | Joe Savage Maiden Hurdle | 15/24 | 1½ | 11-5 | — | 96C | S J Hassett | 50/1 |
| 18 Nov 07+19d | Cork (IRE) | www.corkracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle | F/23 | — | 11-12 | — | — | J P Elliott | 33/1 |
| 30 Oct 07+255d | Punchestown | Panoramic Restaurant Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 5/19 | 11 | 11-4 | — | 88C | J P Elliott | 25/1 |
| 17 Feb 07+64d | Gowran Park | Rockview (qr) Inh Flat Race | 6/18 | 1¾ | 11-7 | — | 112C | Brian O'Connell | 25/1 |
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Dec 06+26d | Gowran Park | Duninga Gallops I.n.h. Flat Race | 7/14 | ½ | 11-2 | — | 106C | Mr P Tobin | 25/1 |
| 19 Nov 06+217d | Cork (IRE) | Killetra (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 11/12 | shd | 10-9 | — | 90C | Mr K H Clarke | 10/1 |
| 16 Apr 06 | Cork | Hickey Communications (Pro-Am) Flat Race | 8/21 | 3 | 11-0 | — | 50C | Robbie McNamara | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bar The Rest won?
- Bar The Rest (IRE) won 2 of 23 archived starts between 2006 and 2010, a strike rate of 8.7%. Placed 6 times in total (26.1% of starts).
- Who trained Bar The Rest?
- Bar The Rest (IRE) was trained by T J Nagle Jr on the most recent run on record, at Gowran Park on 14 April 2010.
- Who is Bar The Rest's sire?
- Bar The Rest (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Sister Sister (IRE), whose sire is Executive Perk.
- What going does Bar The Rest prefer?
- Bar The Rest (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bar The Rest's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 14 April 2010. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Bar The Rest's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.