Bass Strait (GB)
Bass Strait won once from 14 starts, the success coming in a Class 6 handicap at Kempton over 1m5f – 2m on standard going in Jan 2023. All three wins at that trip and on all-weather came at the same track. The filly, aged 4 at her last run in Jan 2023, finished fourth of nine in a Class 6 event at Kempton off an official rating of 49, which was 10lb below her highest ever mark.
- 1–14Wins / Runs
- 7.1%Strike rate
- 1 (7.1%)Placed
- −10.25£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.72Fair A/E n=14 · 0.63 incl. margin
- 59Highest OR
- 31dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 90
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 101C | 84 | — |
| Good | 2 | 96A | 80 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 101C | 76 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 91A | 90 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 96A | 91 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 2,996 runs since Jan 2008 (213 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +7.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 397 | 37 | 9.3% | +0.3 | — |
| Good | 608 | 41 | 6.7% | −2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 378 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.8 | — |
| Soft | 378 | 27 | 7.1% | −1.9 | — |
| Heavy | 114 | 13 | 11.4% | +2.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,109 | 119 | 10.7% | +1.7 | 1 from 12 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 78 | 12 | 15.4% | +6.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 571 | 51 | 8.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 800 | 79 | 9.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 926 | 84 | 9.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 451 | 32 | 7.1% | −1.9 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 128 | 10 | 7.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −3.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Rain Cap (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Listed (Nastase (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rain Cap (GB) | 84 | 8 | 6f–7f | Class 5 |
| Knockabout Queen (GB) | 56 | 7 | 5½f–6f | Class 5 |
| Tiriac (GB) | 43 | 5 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Nastase (GB) | 8 | 2 | 6f | Listed |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.25 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.25 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rose Dawes | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| George Bass | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Frederick Larson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie Bennett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor Beasley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thore Hammer Hansen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.25 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| 2022 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Bass Strait won?
- Bass Strait (GB) won 1 of 14 archived starts between 2021 and 2023, a strike rate of 7.1%. Placed 1 time in total (7.1% of starts).
- Who trained Bass Strait?
- Bass Strait (GB) was trained by Sheena West on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 17 January 2023.
- Who is Bass Strait's sire?
- Bass Strait (GB) is by Cityscape (GB) out of Rough Courte (IRE), whose sire is Clodovil.
- What going does Bass Strait prefer?
- Bass Strait (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 12 starts (8.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bass Strait's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 49, from the run on 17 January 2023. The highest on record is 59.
- What is Bass Strait's sire's record?
- Cityscape (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 2,996 runs since Jan 2008 (213 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Bass Strait's siblings?
- Out of Rough Courte (IRE), Bass Strait (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Rain Cap (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Listed (Nastase (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.