Be My Better Half (IRE)
Be My Better Half (IRE) is 1 from 14, the win coming at Class 2 level. Hasn't won since Jan 2006. Last raced off 115, 12lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–14Wins / Runs
- 7.1%Strike rate
- 3 (21.4%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.87Fair A/E n=14 · 0.73 incl. margin
- 127Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 211 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 190 runs since Jan 2008 (35 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −2.6 | — |
| Good | 54 | 4 | 7.4% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 36 | 4 | 11.1% | +3.7 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 36 | 3 | 8.3% | +0.9 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −2.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 20 | 2 | 10% | +2.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 45 | 5 | 11.1% | +3.7 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 74 | 5 | 6.8% | −0.6 | 0 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 51 | 2 | 3.9% | −3.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Wishwillow Lord (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m1f; the highest grade won is Class 1 (Wishwillow Lord (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wishwillow Lord (IRE) | 30 | 4 | 2m–2m1f | Class 1 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 2 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aintree | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P McCoy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Johnny Farrelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dominic Elsworth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Harding | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Tizzard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor O'Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 1 | 8% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2006 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +4.00 |
| 2005 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 02 Feb 07+55d | Chepstow | betdirectuk.com Handicap Chase | 7/12 | ½ | 11-5 | 115 | 91C | Johnny Farrelly | 14/1 |
| 2006 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Dec 06+20d | Market Rasen | Gala Casino Handicap Chase | 4/6 | 13 | 11-7 | 120 | 91C | Dominic Elsworth | 12/1 |
| 19 Nov 06+11d | Aintree | totepool Grand Sefton Handicap Chase | 14/20 | 1 | 11-5 | 123 | 91C | A P McCoy | 16/1 |
| 08 Nov 06+200d | Bangor-on-Dee | Anne Duchess Of Westminster Memorial Handicap Chase | 7/13 | 9 | 11-3 | 126 | 100C | A P McCoy | 12/1 |
| 22 Apr 06+15d | Bangor-on-Dee | Brooke Hospital Handicap Chase | 3/13 | 16 | 11-9 | 127 | 107C | Noel Fehily | 11/1 |
| 07 Apr 06+48d | Aintree | John Smith's & Spar Topham Handicap Chase (Nat Course) | F/29 | — | 10-8 | 127 | — | A P McCoy | 16/1 |
| 18 Feb 06+28d | Uttoxeter | Singer & Friedlander Handicap Chase | 4/13 | 6 | 10-13 | 127 | 106C | A P McCoy | 7/2F |
| 21 Jan 06+7d | Lingfield | Intercasino.co.uk Handicap Chase | 2/6 | 6 | 10-13 | 127 | 129C | A P McCoy | 4/1 |
| 14 Jan 06+19d | Carlisle | Totesport 0800 221 221 Handicap Chase | 1/11 | 10-9 | 122 | 121C | Noel Fehily | 11/1 | |
| 2005 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 05+36d | Wetherby | 'You're Either Vegas Or You're Not' Handicap Chase | BD/13 | — | 11-10 | 123 | — | Noel Fehily | 9/1 |
| 20 Nov 05+15d | Aintree | Totepool Grand Sefton Handicap Chase | F/23 | — | 11-5 | 123 | — | Brian Harding | 16/1 |
| 05 Nov 05+211d | Sandown | Jonno Spence Handicap Chase | 3/7 | ¾ | 11-2 | 124 | 133C | Joe Tizzard | 6/1 |
| 08 Apr 05+41d | Aintree | Topham Handicap Chase | 20/30 | 30 | 10-7 | 126 | 76C | Conor O'Dwyer | 25/1 |
| 26 Feb 05 | Kempton | Handicap Chase (Grade 3) | PU/16 | — | 10-0 | 126 | — | D J Casey | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Be My Better Half won?
- Be My Better Half (IRE) won 1 of 14 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 7.1%. Placed 3 times in total (21.4% of starts).
- Who trained Be My Better Half?
- Be My Better Half (IRE) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill on the most recent run on record, at Chepstow on 2 February 2007.
- Who is Be My Better Half's sire?
- Be My Better Half (IRE) is by Be My Native (USA) out of The Mrs (GB), whose sire is Mandalus.
- What is Be My Better Half's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 115, from the run on 2 February 2007. The highest on record is 127.
- What is Be My Better Half's sire's record?
- Be My Native (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 190 runs since Jan 2008 (35 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Be My Better Half's siblings?
- Out of The Mrs (GB), Be My Better Half (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Wishwillow Lord (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 1 (Wishwillow Lord (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m1f. As at Nov 2026.