Bella Kopella (IRE)
Bella Kopella is a mare who won six of 36 starts, all in handicaps. Four of those wins came at Newcastle on the AW over 6f to 7f on standard going while two came at Beverley, one under 6f on good to firm and one under 6f on good to soft. She last won at Beverley in May 2024 off a mark of 72. Her last run, at Newcastle in Feb 2025, saw her finish fifth of seven.
- 6–36Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 15 (41.7%)Placed
- +12.50£1 level staken=36 at SP
- 1.40Fair A/E n=36 · 1.21 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 28dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 103
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 18 | 113A | 95.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 9 | 104A | 79 | — |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 104B | 67 | — |
| Good | 2 | 85C | 54.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 23 | 113A | 87 | — |
| Under 6f | 13 | 105A | 89 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 36 figures from 36 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 9 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 4 (44%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 3 (33%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 2 (22%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 2,870 runs since Jan 2008 (210 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 7.7% from 104. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.1% from 114.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −2.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 373 | 50 | 13.4% | +1.8 | 1 from 9 |
| Good | 715 | 76 | 10.6% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 283 | 34 | 12% | +0.4 | 1 from 6 |
| Soft | 422 | 40 | 9.5% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 104 | 8 | 7.7% | −3.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 962 | 123 | 12.8% | +1.2 | 4 from 18 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 104 | 14 | 13.5% | +1.9 | 2 from 13 |
| 6f – 7f | 929 | 94 | 10.1% | −1.5 | 4 from 23 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 840 | 96 | 11.4% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 605 | 88 | 14.5% | +2.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 271 | 33 | 12.2% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 114 | 7 | 6.1% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −11.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Bona Fortuna (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Bona Fortuna (IRE)).
Family form: Bona Fortuna (IRE) finished 2nd of 12 at Southwell (AW), 24 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bona Fortuna (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Mojomaker (IRE) | 33 | 1 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Swift Mover (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Starship Lily (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 5f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 18 | 4 | 22% | +13.00 |
| Good to Firm | 9 | 1 | 11% | +0.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.50 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 16 | 2 | 13% | +2.00 |
| Class 6 | 13 | 4 | 31% | +17.50 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 15 | 4 | 27% | +16.00 |
| Beverley | 8 | 2 | 25% | +9.50 |
| Doncaster | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 23 | 4 | 17% | +8.00 |
| Under 6f | 13 | 2 | 15% | +4.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rowan Scott | 22 | 3 | 14% | +1.00 |
| Faye McManoman | 11 | 3 | 27% | +14.50 |
| Alex Jary | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 34 | 6 | 18% | +14.50 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2024 | 13 | 2 | 15% | +5.00 |
| 2023 | 13 | 3 | 23% | +6.50 |
| 2022 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Feb 25+16d | Newcastle (AW) | Weekly 5 Free Bet With BetUK Apprentice Handicap Held up towards the back - driven approaching 2f out - lost ground final furlong to finish fifth | 5/7 | 1 | 9-7 | 63 | 87A | 66A | Alex Jary | 10/3 |
| 23 Jan 25+12d | Newcastle (AW) | Free Bets With BetUK Bet Club Handicap Settled midfield - asked for effort and lost ground two out - rallied inside final furlong - flew home to go down by a whisker | 2/9 | shd | 9-7 | 63 | 103A | 87A | Rowan Scott | 5/1 |
| 11 Jan 25+8d | Newcastle (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Fillies' Handicap Settled off the pace early - pushed along and responding inside final furlong - closed on leader late but couldn't get on terms | 2/7 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 63 | 73A | 77A | Rowan Scott | 4/1 |
| 03 Jan 25+25d | Southwell (AW) | Gamble Responsibly At BetMGM Fillies' Handicap Sat behind the front group - travelling nicely approaching the home bend - asked for effort with two furlongs left but found no extra - dropped away late to finish seventh | 7/9 | ¾ | 9-1 | 65 | 77A | 59A | Alex Jary | 5/1 |
| 2024 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Dec 24+17d | Newcastle (AW) | 30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap Settled just off the pace - pushed along inside final furlong - unable to make further headway - finished 6th | 6/12 | ¾ | 9-8 | 67 | 96A | 80A | Faye McManoman | 14/1 |
| 22 Nov 24+83d | Newcastle (AW) | Safer Gambling Week 2024 At BetUK Handicap (Div 2) Held up early against the bit near rear - made no impression thereafter - well held in 8th | 8/8 | ½ | 9-0 | 69 | 96A | 67A | Faye McManoman | 20/1 |
| 31 Aug 24+6d | Beverley | Constant Security Handicap (Div 2) Slow to break - held towards back of field - lacked pace to challenge and finished well held | 8/10 | ½ | 9-11 | 71 | 95A | 72A | Rowan Scott | 9/2 |
| 25 Aug 24+7d | Beverley | Churchill Tyres Sprint Handicap Hesitant start and dropped towards back of pack - urged forward approaching final 2f - boxed in with a furlong left - darted left seeking room - closed late on inner - unable to reach front rank - finished 5th | 5/16 | ¾ | 9-6 | 72 | 79C | 81A | Rowan Scott | 14/1 |
| 18 Aug 24+19d | Pontefract | Sky Bet Acca Freeze Fillies' Handicap Sat midfield through early stages - urged forward with 2f left - dropped away in the closing furlong to finish eighth | 8/10 | nse | 9-9 | 72 | 79A | 70A | Rowan Scott | 7/2F |
| 30 Jul 24+17d | Beverley | Richard And Carol Hudson Handicap | 2/7 | ¾ | 10-2 | 72 | 101B | 84A | Rowan Scott | 13/2 |
| 13 Jul 24+8d | York | John Smith's Sprint Handicap | 15/18 | nk | 9-2 | 73 | 55C | 62A | Rowan Scott | 33/1 |
| 05 Jul 24+35d | Doncaster | AGM Safety Ltd Fillies' Handicap | 4/5 | nk | 9-3 | 74 | 85C | 74B | Rowan Scott | 17/2 |
| 31 May 24+17d | Carlisle | Download The Rhino Bet App Fillies' Handicap | 4/9 | ½ | 9-10 | 74 | 104B | 86A | Rowan Scott | 9/1 |
| 14 May 24+17d | Beverley | Annie Oxtoby Memorial Handicap (Div 2) | 1/10 | 9-9 | 72 | 104A | 94A | Rowan Scott | 8/1 | |
| 27 Apr 24+24d | Doncaster | Daniel Thwaites Derby Fillies' Handicap | 8/8 | 7½ | 9-11 | 72 | 63C | 49C | Rowan Scott | 15/2 |
| 03 Apr 24+19d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Support Safe Gambling Fillies' Handicap | 3/7 | hd | 9-11 | 72 | 96A | 82A | Rowan Scott | 2/1F |
| 15 Mar 24+117d | Newcastle (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Fillies' Handicap | 1/9 | 9-6 | 65 | 108A | 90A | Rowan Scott | 8/1 | |
| 2023 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Nov 23+9d | Newcastle (AW) | BetUK. It's Where The UK Bets Handicap | 2/12 | ¾ | 9-8 | 64 | 100A | 83A | Faye McManoman | 4/1F |
| 10 Nov 23+10d | Newcastle (AW) | Stay Golden With BetMGM Safer Gambling Handicap | 1/11 | 9-8 | 62 | 113A | 79A | Faye McManoman | 5/1 | |
| 31 Oct 23+25d | Newcastle (AW) | BetUK. It's Where The UK Bets Handicap | 2/12 | ¾ | 9-5 | 62 | 95A | 81A | Rowan Scott | 7/1 |
| 06 Oct 23+19d | Newcastle (AW) | Garms Newcastle Handicap | 5/11 | ½ | 9-8 | 64 | 105A | 85A | Rowan Scott | 9/1 |
| 17 Sep 23+32d | Doncaster | KC Sofas Michael Charnock Memorial Handicap | 7/11 | ½ | 9-5 | 65 | 70A | 66A | Faye McManoman | 20/1 |
| 16 Aug 23+15d | Beverley | Viking FM Handicap | 3/11 | shd | 9-3 | 64 | 77A | 74A | Faye McManoman | 11/2 |
| 01 Aug 23+24d | Beverley | Beverley Annual Badgeholders Handicap | 9/9 | 1 | 9-4 | 65 | 59B | 57A | Faye McManoman | 12/1 |
| 08 Jul 23+11d | Beverley | Matthew Ireland Memorial Handicap | 1/12 | 9-4 | 60 | 89B | 89A | Faye McManoman | 15/2 | |
| 27 Jun 23+9d | Beverley | Go Racing In Yorkshire Future Stars Apprentice Handicap | 3/8 | hd | 9-3 | 60 | 64A | 69A | Alex Jary | 12/1 |
| 18 Jun 23+44d | Doncaster | Learn. Perform. Achieve. National Horseracing College Handicap | 6/10 | 1½ | 9-4 | 60 | 79A | 60A | Rowan Scott | 12/1 |
| 05 May 23+22d | Newcastle (AW) | Follow AtTheRaces On Twitter Handicap | 8/8 | 1 | 9-1 | 60 | 88A | 53A | Rowan Scott | 6/1 |
| 13 Apr 23+30d | Newcastle (AW) | At The Races App Expert Tips Handicap | 3/5 | 1 | 9-9 | 60 | 91C | 63B | Rowan Scott | 5/6F |
| 14 Mar 23+151d | Newcastle (AW) | talkSPORT Download The App Handicap | 1/8 | 9-10 | 56 | 105A | 71A | Rowan Scott | 4/1 | |
| 2022 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Oct 22+24d | Newcastle (AW) | Leila Lily's At Grey Street Nursery | 2/7 | nk | 9-0 | 54 | 58A | 58A | Faye McManoman | 9/4 |
| 20 Sep 22+18d | Newcastle (AW) | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Nursery | 1/10 | 8-10 | 50 | 90A | 58A | Faye McManoman | 10/1 | |
| 02 Sep 22+32d | Kempton (AW) | eventmasters.co.uk Nursery | 2/11 | ½ | 9-2 | 48 | 74A | 58A | Rowan Scott | 14/1 |
| 01 Aug 22+16d | Ripon | Longines Irish Champions Weekend 10-11 September EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 7/11 | 4 | 9-2 | — | 64A | 53A | Rowan Scott | 100/1 |
| 16 Jul 22+35d | Doncaster | Growth Community EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 6/6 | 8½ | 8-13 | — | 57C | 38C | Faye McManoman | 40/1 |
| 11 Jun 22 | York | Reg Griffin Appreciation ebfstallions.com Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 10/10 | 8 | 9-2 | — | 24C | 31C | Rowan Scott | 22/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bella Kopella won?
- Bella Kopella (IRE) won 6 of 36 archived starts between 2022 and 2025, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 15 times in total (41.7% of starts).
- Who trained Bella Kopella?
- Bella Kopella (IRE) was trained by Nigel Tinkler on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 8 February 2025.
- Who is Bella Kopella's sire?
- Bella Kopella (IRE) is by Awtaad (IRE) out of Ajla (IRE), whose sire is Exceed And Excel.
- What going does Bella Kopella prefer?
- Bella Kopella (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 4 wins from 18 starts (22.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bella Kopella's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 63, from the run on 8 February 2025. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Bella Kopella's sire's record?
- Awtaad (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 2,870 runs since Jan 2008 (210 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 7.7% from 104. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.1% from 114.
- Who are Bella Kopella's siblings?
- Out of Ajla (IRE), Bella Kopella (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Bona Fortuna (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Bona Fortuna (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.