Betushka (IRE)
Betushka (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts. Best effort: 4th of 11 at Newcastle (AW) (Feb 2020).
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 69Highest OR
- 66dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 79
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 79A | 55 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 79A | 55 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 2,751 runs since Jan 2008 (203 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 127.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −3.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 407 | 44 | 10.8% | −0.5 | — |
| Good | 558 | 53 | 9.5% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 287 | 32 | 11.1% | −0.2 | — |
| Soft | 288 | 33 | 11.5% | +0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 87 | 8 | 9.2% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,111 | 139 | 12.5% | +1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | −0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 627 | 76 | 12.1% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 684 | 78 | 11.4% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 849 | 100 | 11.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 369 | 34 | 9.2% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 127 | 10 | 7.9% | −3.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 47 | 4 | 8.5% | −2.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 4 | 40% | +28.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Quercus Robur (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Afta Party (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quercus Robur (GB) | 35 | 7 | 1m2f–2m5½f | Class 6 |
| Afta Party (IRE) | 38 | 3 | 1m–2m1f | Class 4 |
| Footlight (GB) | 24 | 3 | 7f–1m3f | Class 5 |
| Line House (GB) | 11 | 2 | 7f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Davis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Jul 20+141d | Ripon | Slaters Menswear Handicap | 8/8 | 11 | 8-8 | 69 | 49C | 44C | Tony Hamilton | 40/1 |
| 05 Mar 20+19d | Southwell (AW) | Bombardier Golden Beer Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 8/12 | ½ | 8-5 | — | 50C | 35C | Andrew Mullen | 3/1 |
| 15 Feb 20+37d | Newcastle (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div 1) | 4/11 | nk | 8-9 | — | 55A | 70A | Paul Hanagan | 14/1 |
| 09 Jan 20 | Newcastle (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 6/10 | ¾ | 8-11 | — | 79A | 62A | Sean Davis | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Betushka won?
- Betushka (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2020.
- Who trained Betushka?
- Betushka (IRE) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Ripon on 24 July 2020.
- Who is Betushka's sire?
- Betushka (IRE) is by Archipenko (USA) out of Wood Fairy (GB), whose sire is Haafhd.
- What is Betushka's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 24 July 2020. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Betushka's sire's record?
- Archipenko (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 2,751 runs since Jan 2008 (203 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 127.
- Who are Betushka's siblings?
- Out of Wood Fairy (GB), Betushka (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Quercus Robur (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Afta Party (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m5½f. As at Oct 2026.