Beyond The Obvious (IRE)
Beyond The Obvious (IRE) is 2 from 11. Hasn't won since Mar 2016.
- 2–11Wins / Runs
- 18.2%Strike rate
- 3 (27.3%)Placed
- +4.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 2.35Fair A/E n=11 · 1.90 incl. margin
- 146dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Of 2 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 2 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 2 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Nouveau Moulin (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m4½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nouveau Moulin (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 2m | — |
| He's Leading Me On (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 2m4½f | — |
| Jon Paul The Third (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Milliway (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.50 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.50 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 2 | 20% | +5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr M J Lynch | 9 | 2 | 22% | +6.00 |
| Mark Bolger | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 2 | 20% | +5.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.50 |
| 2015 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.50 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.50 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 26 Apr 17+160d | Punchestown | Louis Fitzgerald Hotel Hurdle | PU/10 | — | 11-12 | — | — | Mark Bolger | 66/1 |
| 2016 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 17 Nov 16+249d | Clonmel | Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile Hurdle | 7/8 | 4 | 11-12 | 37C | 92C | Sean Flanagan | 8/1 |
| 13 Mar 16+75d | Navan | Bective Restaurant Maiden Hurdle | 1/12 | 11-5 | — | 133A | Mr M J Lynch | 13/2 | |
| 2015 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 15+44d | Leopardstown | Ryanair Flat Race | 4/5 | 9 | 11-7 | — | 56C | Mr M J Lynch | 22/1 |
| 15 Nov 15+7d | Cork | Follow Us On Twitter (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 10/13 | 2½ | 11-7 | — | 97C | Mr M J Lynch | 5/1 |
| 08 Nov 15+29d | Navan (IRE) | Racing Again Troytown Day 22nd November (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 1/11 | 11-7 | — | 119A | Mr M J Lynch | 13/2 | |
| 10 Oct 15+286d | Fairyhouse | Thanks To Our 10,000 Plus Followers On fairyhouse Twitter Flat Race | 7/11 | ½ | 11-7 | — | 66B | Mr M J Lynch | 9/4F |
| 2014 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 14+38d | Leopardstown | Thornton's Recycling Flat Race | 2/9 | 10 | 11-7 | — | 119A | Mr M J Lynch | 12/1 |
| 20 Nov 14+264d | Thurles | Liscahill Flat Race | 3/6 | 9 | 11-7 | — | 123B | Mr M J Lynch | 50/1 |
| 01 Mar 14+312d | Navan | Athboy (pro/am) Flat Race | 8/12 | 6 | 11-7 | — | 94A | Mr M J Lynch | 66/1 |
| 2013 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 23 Apr 13 | Punchestown | Goffs Land Rover Bumper | 17/25 | 24 | 11-7 | — | 100C | Mr M J Lynch | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Beyond The Obvious won?
- Beyond The Obvious (IRE) won 2 of 11 archived starts between 2013 and 2017, a strike rate of 18.2%. Placed 3 times in total (27.3% of starts).
- Who trained Beyond The Obvious?
- Beyond The Obvious (IRE) was trained by M M Lynch on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 26 April 2017.
- Who is Beyond The Obvious's sire?
- Beyond The Obvious (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Cool Kas (IRE), whose sire is Norwich.
- What going does Beyond The Obvious prefer?
- Beyond The Obvious (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Beyond The Obvious's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are Beyond The Obvious's siblings?
- Out of Cool Kas (IRE), Beyond The Obvious (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Nouveau Moulin (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m–2m4½f. As at Oct 2026.