Black Rock (IRE)
Black Rock (IRE) is 4 from 30. Hasn't won since Jun 2013.
- 4–30Wins / Runs
- 13.3%Strike rate
- 13 (43.3%)Placed
- −9.40£1 level staken=30 at SP
- 1.14Fair A/E n=30 · 0.96 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 100dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,565 runs since Jan 2008 (871 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 90 | 11 | 12.2% | +2.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,839 | 201 | 10.9% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 2,762 | 277 | 10% | +0.2 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,375 | 135 | 9.8% | 0 | 2 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,853 | 183 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 710 | 68 | 9.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,936 | 258 | 8.8% | −1 | 1 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 632 | 63 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,582 | 241 | 9.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,784 | 272 | 9.8% | 0 | 1 from 15 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,107 | 350 | 11.3% | +1.5 | 2 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,547 | 131 | 8.5% | −1.3 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 692 | 59 | 8.5% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 197 | 14 | 7.1% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 1 | 9% | −1.40 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 2 | 40% | +3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.50 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 7 | 1 | 14% | +2.60 |
| Deauville (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Ripon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 1 | 7% | −5.40 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 2 | 22% | −3.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delphine Santiago | 16 | 1 | 6% | −6.40 |
| Philip Robinson | 9 | 3 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Miss Melanie Plat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fabien Lefebvre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 3 | 17% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 11 | 1 | 9% | −1.40 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2013 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.60 |
| 2012 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2007 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +5.00 |
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Black Rock won?
- Black Rock (IRE) won 4 of 30 archived starts between 2006 and 2014, a strike rate of 13.3%. Placed 13 times in total (43.3% of starts).
- Who trained Black Rock?
- Black Rock (IRE) was trained by Mme B Hallope on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 8 August 2014.
- Who is Black Rock's sire?
- Black Rock (IRE) is by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of Biraya (GB), whose sire is Valiyar.
- What going does Black Rock prefer?
- Black Rock (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Black Rock's official rating?
- Black Rock (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 97.
- What is Black Rock's sire's record?
- Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,565 runs since Jan 2008 (871 horses), Flat and jumps together.