Skip to content
Horse profile

Blenheim Palace (IRE)

3yo gelding (at last run, Sep 2019) · Last trainer A P O'Brien · Last owner Mrs John Magnier Michael Tabor Derrick Smith
by Galileo (IRE) out of Meow (IRE) (Storm Cat)
12 runs · 7 courses · from Aug 2018
As at 27 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 27 Sep 2019 — 2,587 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2019 · 1st of 8 Won last time out 2 wins · Dundalk (AW) & Navan Headgear returns LTO Last raced off OR 109
KTB Profile

Blenheim Palace (IRE) is 2 from 12, including a Group 3 win. Won last time out in the Matthews.ie Diamond Stakes at Dundalk (AW) — a first Group 3 win in our archive. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 109.

Based on 12 archived runs · updated 27 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR at career high
Official rating109At career-high mark
109 76–109

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 118 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Dundalk (AW), 27 Sep 2019

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 11 figures · best 119C · median 93
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Good496A85.5—
Soft3119C118—
Good to Firm293A82.5—
Standard (AW)1———
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f8119C100.5—
1m – 1m1f291A85.5—
6f – 7f1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 99B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Killarney, 22 Aug 2019 Official rating 109 at the last run, 27 Sep 2019

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 11 figures · best 99B · median 86
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
Good490A82.5—
Soft399B99—
Good to Firm283B72.5—
Standard (AW)1———
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 27 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f899B88—
1m – 1m1f279A74—
6f – 7f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Galileo (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,195 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).

Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 889.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm721419.4%+4.9—
Good to Firm2,76544216%+1.50 from 2
Good5,30879014.9%+0.40 from 5
Good to Soft2,34332814%−0.50 from 1
Soft3,84557615%+0.51 from 3
Heavy1,37819013.8%−0.7—
Standard (AW)2,48330412.2%−2.31 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1417.1%−7.4—
6f – 7f1,38325218.2%+3.70 from 1
1m – 1m1f3,02151717.1%+2.60 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f6,8481,05115.3%+0.82 from 9
1m5f – 2m4,24055513.1%−1.4—
2m1f – 2m4f1,65017010.3%−4.2—
2m5f – 3m889839.3%−5.2—
Over 3m1501610.7%−3.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Meow (IRE) (Storm Cat)

6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Churchill (IRE) (7 wins).

The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Churchill (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Churchill (IRE)1277f–1mGroup 1
Clemmie (IRE)1036fGroup 1
Dower House (IRE)1116f—
Mundi (IRE)511m—
Curlylocks (IRE)40——
Paradiso (IRE)80——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 5 0 0% −5.00
Soft 3 1 33% +3.00
Good to Firm 2 0 0% −2.00
Standard (AW) 1 1 100% +5.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Leopardstown 4 0 0% −4.00
Curragh 3 0 0% −3.00
Dundalk (AW) 1 1 100% +5.00
Killarney 1 0 0% −1.00
Chantilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Navan 1 1 100% +5.00
Naas 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 9 2 22% +3.00
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00
6f – 7f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Seamie Heffernan 4 0 0% −4.00
Donnacha O'Brien 3 1 33% +3.00
Emmet McNamara 2 0 0% −2.00
Ryan Moore 2 1 50% +4.00
Wayne Lordan 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 10 1 10% −4.00
Blinkers 2 1 50% +4.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2019 9 2 22% +3.00
2018 3 0 0% −3.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2019 · 9 runs
27 Sep 19+13d Dundalk (AW) Matthews.ie Diamond Stakes (Group 3) 10.5f · Standard · 8 ran 1/8 9-3 109118A86A Donnacha O'Brien 5/1
14 Sep 19+23d Leopardstown Paddy Power Betting Shop Stakes (Group 3) 12f · Good · 9 ran 3/9 nk 9-1 10496A90A Emmet McNamara 20/1
22 Aug 19+14d Killarney Killarney Racegoers Club Race 11f · Soft · 5 ran 2/5 nk 9-6 105119C99B Donnacha O'Brien 4/9F
08 Aug 19+40d Leopardstown Grenke Finance Ballyroan Stakes (Group 3) 12f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 4/6 ½ 8-12 10693A83B Seamie Heffernan 8/1
29 Jun 19+27d Curragh Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises International Stakes (Group 3) 10f · Good · 7 ran 2/7 1½ 8-12 10679A86A Ryan Moore 3/1
02 Jun 19+21d Chantilly (FR) Qipco Prix du Jockey Club (3yo) (Turf) 10.5f · Good · 15 ran 14/15 3½ 9-3 ——— Seamie Heffernan 53/1
12 May 19+14d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes (Group 3) 10f · Good To Yielding · 7 ran 2/7 2½ 9-3 86105A92A Emmet McNamara 33/1
28 Apr 19+22d Navan BetVictor Proudly Sponsoring Irish Racing Handicap 10f · Yielding · 16 ran 1/16 9-1 76118C99A Ryan Moore 5/1
06 Apr 19+186d Leopardstown Leopardstown Ladies Evening Handicap 10f · Soft · 12 ran 8/12 2 9-1 7656A73A Seamie Heffernan 11/1
2018 · 3 runs
02 Oct 18+38d Naas Nursery Of Champions Maiden (Plus 10) 8f · Good · 9 ran 4/9 1½ 9-5 —91A79A Wayne Lordan 12/1
25 Aug 18+19d Curragh Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden 8f · Good · 14 ran 7/14 1¾ 9-5 —80C69A Seamie Heffernan 16/1
06 Aug 18 Curragh Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (Plus 10) 7f · Good To Firm · 18 ran 11/18 1 9-5 —72C62A Donnacha O'Brien 5/1

Quick answers

How many races has Blenheim Palace won?
Blenheim Palace (IRE) won 2 of 12 archived starts between 2018 and 2019, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 6 times in total (50% of starts).
Who trained Blenheim Palace?
Blenheim Palace (IRE) was trained by A P O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 27 September 2019.
Who is Blenheim Palace's sire?
Blenheim Palace (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Meow (IRE), whose sire is Storm Cat.
What going does Blenheim Palace prefer?
Blenheim Palace (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Blenheim Palace's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 109, from the run on 27 September 2019. That is also the highest on record.
What is Blenheim Palace's sire's record?
Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,195 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 889.
Who are Blenheim Palace's siblings?
Out of Meow (IRE), Blenheim Palace (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Churchill (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Churchill (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from August 2018. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.