Skip to content
Horse profile

Bolting (USA)

4yo rig (at last run, Apr 2017) · Last trainer F-H Graffard · Last owner Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd
by War Front (USA) out of Beta Leo (USA) (A P Indy)
8 runs · 4 courses · from Jun 2015
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 3 Apr 2017 — 3,487 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Apr 2017 · 2nd of 10 3 wins · Chantilly (FR)
KTB Profile

Bolting (USA) is 3 from 8, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix du Pont-Neuf at Chantilly (FR) (May 2016). Hasn't won since May 2016. 3 of 4 starts at Chantilly (FR) have ended in wins.

Based on 8 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 70C the best of the last 1 rated run · Ascot, 15 Jun 2016 Official rating 101 at the last run, 15 Jun 2016

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 1 figure · too few for a breakdown

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
War Front (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 2,496 runs since Jan 2008 (297 horses).

Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.9% from 923. Weakest on good going: 10.9% from 533. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 19.3% from 1,009.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm14321.4%+5.7—
Good to Firm4758317.5%+1.8—
Good5335810.9%−4.82 from 4
Good to Soft2273716.3%+0.60 from 1
Soft2813211.4%−4.30 from 1
Heavy43511.6%−4.1—
Standard (AW)92317418.9%+3.21 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1713017.5%+1.81 from 3
6f – 7f1,00919519.3%+3.62 from 5
1m – 1m1f81510512.9%−2.8—
1m2f – 1m4f3805614.7%−1—
1m5f – 2m9455.3%−10.4—
2m1f – 2m4f2414.2%−11.5—
2m5f – 3m300%−15.7—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Beta Leo (USA) (A P Indy)

2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Senga (USA) (3 wins).

The wins came over 1m–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Senga (USA)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Senga (USA)931m–1m2½fGroup 1
Feel (USA)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 4 2 50% +13.60
Standard (AW) 2 1 50% +1.50
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 4 3 75% +17.10
Deauville (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Ascot 1 0 0% −1.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 5 2 40% +13.50
Under 6f 3 1 33% −0.40

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Stephane Pasquier 7 2 29% −0.90
Thierry Jarnet 1 1 100% +14.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2017 1 0 0% −1.00
2016 3 1 33% +12.00
2015 4 2 50% +2.10

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
03 Apr 17+247d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Parc de Valliere (Conditions) (4yo+) (Polytrack) 7f · Standard · 10 ran 2/10 ¾ 9-0 —— Stephane Pasquier 9/2
30 Jul 16+45d Deauville (FR) Prix du Cercle () (3yo+) (Turf) 5f · Good · 12 ran 8/12 2 9-2 —— Stephane Pasquier 10/1
15 Jun 16+37d Ascot Jersey Stakes (Group 3) Class 1 · 7f · Soft · 19 ran 14/19 2¼ 9-1 10170C Stephane Pasquier 25/1
09 May 16+185d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Pont-Neuf () (3yo) (Turf) 7f · Good · 12 ran 1/12 8-13 —— Thierry Jarnet 14/1
06 Nov 15+103d Chantilly (FR) Prix des Courtils (Conditions) (2yo) (Polytrack) 6.5f · Standard · 5 ran 1/5 9-0 —— Stephane Pasquier 5/2
26 Jul 15+23d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix Robert Papin (2yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf) 5.5f · Good · 8 ran 7/8 3½ 9-2 —— Stephane Pasquier 16/1
03 Jul 15+27d Deauville (FR) Prix de Caen (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf) 6f · Good To Soft · 5 ran 3/5 ¾ 9-0 —— Stephane Pasquier 8/5
06 Jun 15 Chantilly (FR) Prix d'Orgemont (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 5.5f · Good · 6 ran 1/6 9-2 —— Stephane Pasquier 8/5F

Quick answers

How many races has Bolting (USA) won?
Bolting (USA) won 3 of 8 archived starts between 2015 and 2017, a strike rate of 37.5%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
Who trained Bolting (USA)?
Bolting (USA) was trained by F-H Graffard on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 3 April 2017.
Who is Bolting (USA)'s sire?
Bolting (USA) is by War Front (USA) out of Beta Leo (USA), whose sire is A P Indy.
What going does Bolting (USA) prefer?
Bolting (USA) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Bolting (USA)'s official rating?
Bolting (USA)'s highest official rating on record is 101.
What is Bolting (USA)'s sire's record?
War Front (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 2,496 runs since Jan 2008 (297 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.9% from 923. Weakest on good going: 10.9% from 533. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 19.3% from 1,009.
Who are Bolting (USA)'s siblings?
Out of Beta Leo (USA), Bolting (USA) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Senga (USA) (3). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Senga (USA)). The wins came over 1m–1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from June 2015. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.