Boy On A Swing (USA)
Boy On A Swing (USA) is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2008.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- −3.50£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.77Fair A/E n=8 · 0.65 incl. margin
- 80Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 771 runs since Jan 2008 (90 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15.2% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 37 | 3 | 8.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 134 | 15 | 11.2% | +1.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 84 | 8 | 9.5% | +0.2 | — |
| Soft | 146 | 13 | 8.9% | −0.4 | — |
| Heavy | 63 | 4 | 6.3% | −3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 301 | 29 | 9.6% | +0.3 | 1 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 25 | 1 | 4% | −5.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 144 | 10 | 6.9% | −2.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 248 | 23 | 9.3% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 159 | 16 | 10.1% | +0.8 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 105 | 16 | 15.2% | +5.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 83 | 6 | 7.2% | −2.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −9.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Tranos (USA) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Tranos (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tranos (USA) | 48 | 3 | 2m½f | Class 3 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Queally | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Jun 08+40d | Wolverhampton (AW) | PWM Group Handicap | 5/7 | 3¾ | 9-7 | 75 | 64A | Shane Kelly | 15/2 |
| 21 May 08+29d | Sandown | Panmure Gordon Corporate Finance Handicap | 10/10 | 30 | 9-3 | 78 | 63C | Shane Kelly | 40/1 |
| 22 Apr 08+36d | Kempton (AW) | DAS Legal Expenses Insurance Company Handicap | 11/11 | 1 | 9-4 | 80 | 65A | Chris Catlin | 8/1 |
| 17 Mar 08+9d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sponsor A Race By Calling 01902 390009 Maiden Stakes | 1/12 | 8-4 | 80 | 75A | Chris Catlin | 7/2 | |
| 08 Mar 08+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | williamhillpoker.com Maiden Stakes | 4/12 | nk | 8-8 | 72 | 69A | Tom Queally | 11/2 |
| 15 Feb 08+6d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Golf At Lingfield Park Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 4/7 | hd | 9-3 | 75 | 66B | Tom Queally | 4/9F |
| 09 Feb 08+6d | Lingfield (AW) | Hotel Coming Here To Lingfield Park Maiden Stakes | 2/8 | 2½ | 9-3 | 75 | 85A | Tom Queally | 6/1 |
| 03 Feb 08 | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 9/13 | nk | 9-3 | 75 | 59A | Tom Queally | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Boy On A Swing won?
- Boy On A Swing (USA) won 1 of 8 archived starts in 2008, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Boy On A Swing?
- Boy On A Swing (USA) was trained by Jamie Osborne on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 30 June 2008.
- Who is Boy On A Swing's sire?
- Boy On A Swing (USA) is by Hold That Tiger (USA) out of Balancoire (USA), whose sire is Diesis.
- What going does Boy On A Swing prefer?
- Boy On A Swing (USA) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Boy On A Swing's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 30 June 2008. The highest on record is 80.
- What is Boy On A Swing's sire's record?
- Hold That Tiger (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 771 runs since Jan 2008 (90 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15.2% from 105.
- Who are Boy On A Swing's siblings?
- Out of Balancoire (USA), Boy On A Swing (USA) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Tranos (USA) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Tranos (USA)). The wins came over 2m½f. As at Nov 2026.