Bracken Lad (IRE)
Bracken Lad (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 11 at Ayr (Jan 2009). Last raced off a career-high mark of 105.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 99dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 13 | 21% | +10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,240 | 171 | 13.8% | +2.8 | — |
| Good | 7,022 | 840 | 12% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 3,503 | 321 | 9.2% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 5,327 | 545 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 2,760 | 274 | 9.9% | −1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 136 | 33 | 24.3% | +13.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,727 | 517 | 10.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,697 | 722 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6,537 | 742 | 11.4% | +0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 2,018 | 210 | 10.4% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Bridgets Star (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Buchanan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Campbell Gillies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Dec 09+25d | Ayr | Dunure Inn Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 9/12 | ¾ | 11-12 | 105 | 95C | Peter Buchanan | 9/1 |
| 07 Nov 09+261d | Kelso | P & G Allan Catering Handicap Hurdle | 6/13 | 3½ | 11-7 | 105 | 98C | Peter Buchanan | 11/1 |
| 19 Feb 09+40d | Ayr | Blue Square Sp Guarantee Maiden Hurdle | 10/14 | 6 | 11-3 | 105 | 89C | Peter Buchanan | 7/2J |
| 10 Jan 09+50d | Ayr | Blue Square Novices' Hurdle (Div 1) | 2/11 | 7 | 11-6 | 105 | 118A | Peter Buchanan | 11/1 |
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Nov 08+41d | Kelso | Louis Coppola Novices' Hurdle | 5/16 | 2¼ | 10-12 | 105 | 106A | Peter Buchanan | 20/1 |
| 11 Oct 08+175d | Hexham | Metrocentre Always A Safe Bet Intermediate NH Flat Race (Conds/Amats) | 6/10 | 1 | 10-11 | — | 97A | Campbell Gillies | 9/2J |
| 19 Apr 08 | Ayr | Ashleybank Investments Standard Open NH Flat Race | 6/15 | 4 | 10-13 | — | 108A | James O'Farrell | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bracken Lad won?
- Bracken Lad (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2008 and 2009. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Bracken Lad?
- Bracken Lad (IRE) was trained by Lucinda Russell on the most recent run on record, at Ayr on 2 December 2009.
- Who is Bracken Lad's sire?
- Bracken Lad (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Up The Mountain (IRE), whose sire is Shernazar.
- What is Bracken Lad's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 105, from the run on 2 December 2009. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Bracken Lad's sire's record?
- Presenting (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
- Who are Bracken Lad's siblings?
- Out of Up The Mountain (IRE), Bracken Lad (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.