Brave Fight (GB)
Brave Fight (GB) is yet to win from 7 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 10 at Kempton (AW) (Jul 2006). Last raced off a career-high mark of 77.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (42.9%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 30dBetween runs (median)longest 218 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 6,749 runs since Jan 2008 (648 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 355.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | +25.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 355 | 57 | 16.1% | +5.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 2,080 | 211 | 10.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,151 | 139 | 12.1% | +1.6 | — |
| Soft | 1,965 | 175 | 8.9% | −1.6 | — |
| Heavy | 886 | 90 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 298 | 32 | 10.7% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 69 | 3 | 4.3% | −6.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 166 | 16 | 9.6% | −0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 401 | 50 | 12.5% | +2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,228 | 232 | 10.4% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,092 | 220 | 10.5% | 0 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,478 | 152 | 10.3% | −0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 304 | 36 | 11.8% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Silca Key (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Silca Key (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silca Key (GB) | 25 | 3 | 1m1f–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Cross The Line (IRE) | 38 | 3 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Brave Mave (GB) | 21 | 2 | 7f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Jovial (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 1m4f | Class 6 |
| Al Sabaheya (GB) | 14 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fergus Sweeney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| J D Smith | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2005 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Sep 06+24d | Kempton (AW) | totescoop6 Handicap | 10/11 | 19 | 8-10 | 77 | 44C | Fergus Sweeney | 16/1 |
| 09 Aug 06+35d | Kempton (AW) | Martin Collins Enterprises London Mile Handicap (Qualifier) | 9/13 | nk | 9-4 | 77 | 73C | Fergus Sweeney | 11/2 |
| 05 Jul 06+30d | Kempton (AW) | London Mile Handicap (Qualifier) | 2/10 | nk | 9-2 | 74 | 64C | Dane O'Neill | 16/1 |
| 05 Jun 06+218d | Leicester | Robert Pochin Ltd Plumbing & Heating Handicap | 9/11 | 1¾ | 8-11 | 75 | 44C | Dane O'Neill | 20/1 |
| 2005 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 30 Oct 05+80d | Lingfield (AW) | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 6/12 | 2½ | 9-0 | — | 56C | J D Smith | 3/2F |
| 11 Aug 05+11d | Sandown | Mildmay Vets E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 2/9 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | 77C | J D Smith | 7/1 |
| 31 Jul 05 | Chester | Cheshire County Council Foster Care E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 3/10 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 88C | Eddie Ahern | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Brave Fight won?
- Brave Fight (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2005 and 2006. Placed 3 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Brave Fight?
- Brave Fight (GB) was trained by Alan King on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 2 September 2006.
- Who is Brave Fight's sire?
- Brave Fight (GB) is by Kalanisi (IRE) out of Baalbek (GB), whose sire is Barathea.
- What is Brave Fight's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 2 September 2006. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Brave Fight's sire's record?
- Kalanisi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 6,749 runs since Jan 2008 (648 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 355.
- Who are Brave Fight's siblings?
- Out of Baalbek (GB), Brave Fight (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Silca Key (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Silca Key (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.