Breezy Zoff (IRE)
Breezy Zoff is a mare who won two of 36 starts, both in handicaps over 6f – 7f on soft or heavy ground. She gained her latest success at Roscommon in Oct 2024 off an official rating of 56 and her other win came at the Curragh in Oct 2022 off 54. The mare has raced 13 times over 6f – 7f for those two wins while she is 0 from 19 over 1m – 1m1f. She finished 13 of 24 at the Curragh in Oct 2024 when last raced off an official rating of 64.
- 2–36Wins / Runs
- 5.6%Strike rate
- 12 (33.3%)Placed
- −3.50£1 level staken=36 at SP
- 0.72Fair A/E n=36 · 0.56 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)longest 268 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 75
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 12 | 100C | 65.5 | — |
| Good | 8 | 108C | 87.5 | — |
| Heavy | 7 | 95C | 82 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 94C | 81.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 104B | 75 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 90C | 68 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 19 | 108C | 75 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 98C | 80 | — |
| Under 6f | 3 | 81C | 46 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 36 figures from 36 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 5 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 3 (60%) · 1 win
- Prominent 2 (40%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 10,776 runs since Apr 2015 (799 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | +1.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,269 | 146 | 11.5% | +1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 2,503 | 249 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 1,300 | 130 | 10% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,828 | 177 | 9.7% | −0.2 | 1 from 12 |
| Heavy | 656 | 55 | 8.4% | −1.5 | 1 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,193 | 306 | 9.6% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 379 | 29 | 7.7% | −2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,985 | 288 | 9.6% | −0.3 | 2 from 13 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,802 | 287 | 10.2% | +0.3 | 0 from 19 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,513 | 252 | 10% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,352 | 135 | 10% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 556 | 57 | 10.3% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 155 | 13 | 8.4% | −1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 34 | 5 | 14.7% | +4.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2015 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Vital Plot (USA) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m3f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Vital Plot (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vital Plot (USA) | 51 | 5 | 1m2f–2m3f | Grade 3 |
| Master Speaker (IRE) | 87 | 5 | 6f–1m | — |
| Methayel (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 1m–1m½f | Class 5 |
| No Strings (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 1m–1m2½f | — |
| Tango Time (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Pink Sands (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Be My Storm (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 1m1f | — |
| Island Court (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Silk Kimono (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Wind Turbine (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 12 | 1 | 8% | −5.50 |
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Heavy | 7 | 1 | 14% | +19.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 8 | 1 | 13% | +18.00 |
| Bellewstown | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Listowel | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Roscommon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 19 | 0 | 0% | −19.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 2 | 15% | +19.50 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Carroll | 22 | 2 | 9% | +10.50 |
| Robert Whearty | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Sean Bird | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Maxwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + tongue tie | 23 | 2 | 9% | +9.50 |
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −4.50 |
| 2023 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2022 | 12 | 1 | 8% | +14.00 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Oct 24+8d | Curragh | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Handicap (47-65) Held up towards the back - pushed along with 2f left - unable to close in 13th | 13/24 | 1 | 10-1 | 64 | 51C | 74A | Gary Carroll | 22/1 |
| 14 Oct 24+12d | Roscommon | Roscommon Racecourse On Facebook Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) Held up towards the back - still down in 10th at halfway - improved into 4th approaching the final two furlongs - driven up into 2nd with a furlong left - hit the front close to home and stayed on strongly to score | 1/15 | 9-8 | 56 | 77C | 92A | Gary Carroll | 11/2 | |
| 02 Oct 24+22d | Bellewstown | BoyleSports Supporting Irish Racing Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) Sat close to the front group - 5th at halfway - driven with no response 3f out - slipped to 8th and held to the line | 8/10 | 2¾ | 9-9 | 58 | 66A | 60A | Gary Carroll | 7/2J |
| 10 Sep 24+14d | Galway | Galway Handicap (47-70) Sat close to the front group early - 4th at halfway - pushed along but couldn't gain ground 2f out - stayed on at same speed to the line finishing 5th | 5/16 | 1½ | 9-7 | 59 | 64C | 76A | Gary Carroll | 12/1 |
| 27 Aug 24+54d | Bellewstown | Gibneys Malahide Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) Settled towards rear on inner in 9th at halfway - urged forward 3f out and improving 2f out - unable to threaten in 5th entering final furlong - stayed on for 4th at the finish | 4/14 | 2¼ | 9-11 | 60 | 71C | 85A | Gary Carroll | 7/1 |
| 04 Jul 24+32d | Bellewstown | Peadar Kearney's Pub Apprentice Handicap (47-65) | 9/13 | ¾ | 9-12 | 62 | 56C | 68A | Sean Bird | 11/2 |
| 02 Jun 24+13d | Listowel | James Collins Memorial Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) | 3/13 | 1¼ | 9-12 | 61 | 86C | 84A | Gary Carroll | 7/1 |
| 20 May 24+21d | Roscommon | www.roscommonracecourse.ie Handicap (47-65) | 2/15 | 2½ | 9-12 | 61 | 95C | 90A | Gary Carroll | 12/1 |
| 29 Apr 24+22d | Naas | Best Of Luck To Our Neighbours Punchestown Ahead Of The 2024 Festival Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) | 16/19 | ½ | 10-1 | 64 | 60C | 54A | Gary Carroll | 16/1 |
| 07 Apr 24+20d | Leopardstown | Sunday 12th May Leopardstown Family Day Handicap (47-70) | 13/20 | ½ | 9-12 | 66 | 33C | 62C | Gary Carroll | 10/1 |
| 18 Mar 24+115d | Curragh | QuinnBet Handicap | 12/23 | 2¼ | 9-11 | 67 | 64C | 76A | Gary Carroll | 6/1 |
| 2023 · 12 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Nov 23+24d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (47-70) | 11/14 | hd | 9-9 | 68 | 75B | 69A | Robert Whearty | 14/1 |
| 31 Oct 23+19d | Curragh | Follow ToteRacing On Twitter Handicap (47-65) | 3/20 | hd | 9-11 | 65 | 95C | 97A | Robert Whearty | 9/2 |
| 12 Oct 23+16d | Curragh | Cavalor Equine Nutrition Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) | 2/19 | ½ | 9-12 | 61 | 93C | 103A | Gary Carroll | 11/2 |
| 26 Sep 23+5d | Cork | Follow Us On Twitter Handicap (47-65) | 2/18 | ½ | 9-9 | 58 | 82C | 89A | Gary Carroll | 9/2F |
| 21 Sep 23+76d | Listowel | Thorn Plant Hire Handicap (47-70) | 7/15 | ¾ | 9-4 | 58 | 71C | 69A | Gary Carroll | 8/1 |
| 07 Jul 23+1d | Bellewstown | Grimme Ireland Handicap (47-70) | 2/14 | 2¼ | 9-0 | 61 | 82C | 79A | Robert Whearty | 13/2 |
| 06 Jul 23+12d | Bellewstown | Peadar Kearney's Pub Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) | 6/14 | 1¼ | 10-0 | 61 | 75C | 80A | Gary Carroll | 9/2 |
| 24 Jun 23+10d | Limerick | Follow Limerick Racecourse On Twitter Handicap (47-65) | 2/15 | 1½ | 9-5 | 61 | 100C | 85A | Robert Whearty | 7/1 |
| 14 Jun 23+10d | Limerick | Twilight Package At Limerick Races Handicap (47-70) | 2/10 | 2¼ | 9-6 | 60 | 65A | 92A | Gary Carroll | 18/5 |
| 04 Jun 23+18d | Listowel | James Collins Memorial Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) | 9/15 | nk | 10-1 | 64 | 84C | 76A | Gary Carroll | 17/2 |
| 17 May 23+16d | Cork | Buy Tickets Online At www.corkracecourse.ie Handicap | 16/25 | hd | 9-10 | 66 | 98C | 72A | Gary Carroll | 18/1 |
| 01 May 23+173d | Curragh | Keadeen Hotel Handicap (47-75) | 9/24 | ¾ | 9-7 | 66 | 80C | 87A | Gary Carroll | 28/1 |
| 2022 · 12 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Nov 22+14d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (47-75) | 8/13 | hd | 9-8 | 67 | 104B | 67A | Gary Carroll | 12/1 |
| 26 Oct 22+18d | Curragh | Bet Responsibly At Novibet Handicap (47-65) | 1/29 | 9-3 | 54 | 94C | 94A | Gary Carroll | 25/1 | |
| 08 Oct 22+9d | Curragh | IRFU Charitable Trust Handicap (47-75) | 10/30 | shd | 8-3 | 55 | 79C | 63A | Robert Whearty | 66/1 |
| 29 Sep 22+16d | Bellewstown | Goodenuftoeat Event Catering Handicap (47-65) | 9/13 | 1 | 9-0 | 57 | 81C | 60A | Robert Whearty | 66/1 |
| 13 Sep 22+13d | Punchestown | Punchestown Handicap (47-65) (Div 2) | 10/14 | nk | 8-11 | 58 | 94C | 53A | Robert Whearty | 12/1 |
| 31 Aug 22+62d | Gowran Park | Societies Welcome At Gowran Park Apprentice Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) | 8/15 | 1 | 9-3 | 62 | 90C | 72A | Robert Whearty | 14/1 |
| 30 Jun 22+26d | Bellewstown | Thank You Jim Corcoran Handicap (47-65) | 13/15 | 3¼ | 9-6 | 63 | 53C | 36A | Robert Whearty | 4/1J |
| 04 Jun 22+24d | Listowel | John Thomas McNamara Handicap (47-65) | 3/16 | 2 | 10-0 | 64 | 108C | 81A | Gary Carroll | 6/1 |
| 11 May 22+18d | Gowran Park | Golf At Gowran Park Handicap | 4/16 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 65 | 89C | 74A | Gary Carroll | 16/1 |
| 23 Apr 22+13d | Navan | Kilberry Apprentice Handicap (Div 2) | 7/14 | nk | 8-9 | 65 | 30C | 63A | Robert Whearty | 40/1 |
| 10 Apr 22+16d | Curragh | Alkumait Standing At Castlefield Stud With A 100,000 Bonus Irish European Breeders Fund Maiden | 14/18 | nse | 9-3 | — | 51C | 48A | Conor Maxwell | 40/1 |
| 25 Mar 22+268d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 5/10 | ½ | 8-10 | — | 70A | 60A | Robert Whearty | 66/1 |
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 30 Jun 21 | Tipperary | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 8/8 | 7 | 9-2 | — | 46C | 38C | Rory Cleary | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Breezy Zoff won?
- Breezy Zoff (IRE) won 2 of 36 archived starts between 2021 and 2024, a strike rate of 5.6%. Placed 12 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Breezy Zoff?
- Breezy Zoff (IRE) was trained by Gavin Cromwell on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 22 October 2024.
- Who is Breezy Zoff's sire?
- Breezy Zoff (IRE) is by Zoffany (IRE) out of First Breeze (USA), whose sire is Woodman.
- What going does Breezy Zoff prefer?
- Breezy Zoff (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 7 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Breezy Zoff's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 64, from the run on 22 October 2024. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Breezy Zoff's sire's record?
- Zoffany (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 10,776 runs since Apr 2015 (799 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Breezy Zoff's siblings?
- Out of First Breeze (USA), Breezy Zoff (IRE) has 10 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Vital Plot (USA) (5). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Vital Plot (USA)). The wins came over 5f–2m3f. As at Nov 2026.